Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: match statistics
Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Spartak Pleven played Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa in Second League (Bulgaria). The match was played on 16 August 2026. Venue: Pleven Stadium. Final score: 0:1.
Current form
Spartak Pleven: 2-1-0, 2.33 points/match. Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: 0-1-2, 0.33 points/match.
Goal statistics
Spartak Pleven scores 2.00 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa scores 0.67 and concedes 1.67. League average: 2.70 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Spartak Pleven 67%, Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa 67%. Over 2.5: Spartak Pleven 67%, Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa 33%. League level: BTTS 53%, Over 2.5 43%.
xG, shots and style
Spartak Pleven has higher xG: 1.39 vs 0.90. Spartak Pleven: 12.0 shots per match, Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: 8.0.
Match halves
Spartak Pleven: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.33. Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.33.
Goals by minute
Spartak Pleven: 61-75 (2 goals). Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Second League: 2.70 goals per match, BTTS 53%, Over 2.5 43%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-1. Average goals 5.50, BTTS 100%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Spartak Pleven sit 3rd, while Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa are only 16th, and the difference is reflected in their current form: the hosts have taken 10 points from their last 5 matches, compared with just 1 for the visitors. Pleven have won every home game so far, scoring an average of 2 goals per match, whereas Lokomotiv have lost every away fixture and conceded an average of 2 goals on the road. The hosts are also significantly more clinical, converting 15% of their shots into goals compared with the visitors’ 8%, while averaging 5 shots on target per game against just 1 for Lokomotiv. Although Lokomotiv usually enjoy more possession, averaging 62% compared with 35%, they have conceded as many as 13 goals and scored only 4 in their last five matches. Spartak’s defence is not flawless, having failed to keep a clean sheet, but home advantage, superior finishing and a clearly stronger results trend all point decisively towards a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS signal is moderately strong: the hosts recorded BTTS - Yes in 80% of their last 5 matches, while the visitors did so in 60%. During this period, Spartak averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded, whereas Lokomotiv conceded as many as 2.6 goals per game, which should favour a goal for the hosts. The visitors scored only 0.8 goals per game in their last five matches, but their average xG stands at 1.44, while Spartak’s defence allowed opponents 1.82 xG and has not kept a clean sheet this season. Lokomotiv also has not recorded a single clean sheet, and its season BTTS rate is 100%, compared with the league average of 56%. The main risk is Spartak’s low season average of 0.5 goals, but their current attacking form and the defensive weaknesses of both teams make BTTS - Yes the more likely outcome.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Spartak have scored an average of 2.4 goals in their last five matches, while Lokomotiv conceded as many as 2.6 goals per game over the same period, which clearly supports the hosts’ attacking output. The visitors created chances worth an average of 1.44 xG, while Spartak’s defence allowed opponents 1.82 xG, making a Lokomotiv goal a realistic scenario as well. In their last five appearances, matches featuring at least three goals accounted for 80% of Spartak’s games and 60% of Lokomotiv’s. Although the seasonal scoring averages are lower, neither team has kept a single clean sheet, and the projected total of 2.65 goals provides the strongest betting edge for Over 1.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Spartak Pleven are in clearly better current form: they have averaged 2.4 goals and won 60% of their last five matches, while Lokomotiv have scored 0.8 goals per game and lost as many as 80% of their outings. The hosts led at the break in 40% of those matches, whereas the visitors have not once gone into half-time ahead; Lokomotiv conceded an average of 1.8 goals before the break, compared with 0.6 for Spartak. In addition, the visiting side conceded an average of 2.6 goals per game in their last five league fixtures, which aligns well with the hosts’ attacking output of 2.4 goals. The most likely HT/FT outcome is therefore a Spartak lead at the break followed by them maintaining their advantage through to full-time, although a draw at half-time remains a significant alternative.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Spartak Pleven | Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 28% | 13% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.60 | 0.67 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Spartak Pleven is 606% better for: last-5 form.
2.33 pts / match - Spartak Pleven · 0.33 pts / match - Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Spartak Pleven is 199% better for: goals scored per match.
2 goals / match - Spartak Pleven · 0.67 goals / match - Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
Spartak Pleven is 67% better for: goals conceded per match.
1 goals / match - Spartak Pleven · 1.67 goals / match - Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
Spartak Pleven scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).
Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa scores in 67% of matches (2 of 3 matches), while Spartak Pleven keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Spartak Pleven
Over / Under - Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Spartak Pleven is 406% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.67 pts / match - Spartak Pleven · 0.33 pts / match - Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Spartak Pleven - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 67%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa - second-half results
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.67 | 1.67 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.7 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 67% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 33% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 67% | 33% |
| No goal | 33% | 0% |
| Goal difference | +1 | +2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| Average goals in match | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 1 goal | 67% | 33% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 33% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 67% |
| No goal | 67% | 67% |
| Goal difference | -3 | 0 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Spartak Pleven
Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Second League).
Teams vs league
| Spartak Pleven | Liga | Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 3.00 | 2.70 | ▼ 2.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 67% | 53% | ▲ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 67% | 43% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 33% | 25% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 67% | 60% | ▲ 67% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 77% | ▼ 33% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): Spartak Pleven 1 - 0 - 1 Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa. Average goals 5.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa?
The Second League match finished Spartak Pleven 0:1 Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Pleven and Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Spartak Pleven won 1, Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 5.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa?
Spartak Pleven score 2.00 goals per game on average and Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa 0.67. The Second League average is 2.70 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 43% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Spartak Pleven's matches and 67% of Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa's.
What form are Spartak Pleven and Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa in?
Over the last 5 games Spartak Pleven have a 2-1-0 record (2.33 points per game) and Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa 0-1-2 (0.33 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa?
The statistical background for Spartak Pleven vs Lokomotiv G. Oryahovitsa — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


