Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia: match statistics
Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Spartak Varna played CSKA Sofia in First League (Bulgaria). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Venue: Stadion Spartak. Final score: 1:1.
Current form
Spartak Varna: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. CSKA Sofia: 5-0-0, 3.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Spartak Varna scores 1.29 and concedes 1.86 goals per match. CSKA Sofia scores 2.67 and concedes 0.67. League average: 2.84 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Spartak Varna 43%, CSKA Sofia 50%. Over 2.5: Spartak Varna 57%, CSKA Sofia 83%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 56%.
xG, shots and style
CSKA Sofia has higher xG: 2.14 vs 0.89. Spartak Varna: 6.4 shots per match, CSKA Sofia: 13.7.
Match halves
Spartak Varna: half-time lead 43%, second-half goals 0.71. CSKA Sofia: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 1.50.
Goals by minute
Spartak Varna: 76-90+ (3 goals). CSKA Sofia: 76-90+ (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
First League: 2.84 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 56%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 50%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
CSKA Sofia sit 3rd and remain unbeaten this season, recording 5 wins and 1 draw, while Spartak Varna have a record of 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats. The visitors create considerably more high-quality chances away from home: their average xG stands at 2.06 compared with Spartak’s 0.91, while their average number of shots on target is 7.5 versus 2.25 for the hosts. CSKA’s away defence has yet to concede a goal and has kept a clean sheet in 100% of matches, which is particularly significant given that Spartak score an average of just 1 goal at home. The hosts are also showing a weaker trend, having lost 3 of their last 5 matches and conceded 11 goals. A draw remains a realistic outcome, as Spartak have drawn half of their home matches, but CSKA’s advantage in game control, possession at 61% to 35%, and attacking quality points to an away win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
A strong argument against BTTS - Yes is CSKA Sofia’s highly resilient defence: in the season data, the team kept a clean sheet in 100% of its matches, while Spartak failed to score in only 0% of their games. However, the hosts’ current form clearly weakens this counterargument, as they have averaged just 0.8 goals scored over their last 5 matches, with an xG of 0.77. During the same period, CSKA Sofia conceded an average of 1.8 goals, but their xG conceded stood at 1.40, which still points to a realistic possibility of keeping an ineffective Spartak side at bay. BTTS - Yes has landed in only 40% of the last five matches for each team, compared with the league average of 55%. The visitors should have good chances of scoring, as Spartak have recently conceded 2.2 goals per match, but the more likely scenario is that at least one team—above all the hosts—will fail to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
CSKA Sofia have averaged 1.8 goals over their last five matches, while Spartak Varna have conceded 2.2 goals per game during this period, which clearly supports an away goal. At the same time, Spartak have scored just 0.8 goals per match recently, with an xG of 0.77, making it difficult to expect a significant contribution from the hosts. CSKA’s away defence has yet to concede a goal in the seasonal data, although their recent average of 1.8 goals conceded suggests that a clean sheet is far from certain. The 3.5 line offers value, as all of CSKA’s away matches so far have finished with fewer than four goals, while the projected total of 2.70 remains clearly below this threshold. The expected scenario is a scoreline around 1:1, 1:2 or 0:2, making Under 3.5 goals the best choice.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a CSKA Sofia win after the match, as Spartak have scored just 0.2 goals before the break and conceded 1.0 on average across their last five games. During the same period, CSKA averaged 0.8 goals in the first half and held a half-time lead in 40% of their matches, while Spartak were trailing at the break in as many as 40% of games. The hosts do have very strong numbers from their limited sample of home matches, averaging 3.25 goals, but their current form is clearly weaker: just 0.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per match in their last five appearances. CSKA show greater attacking potential according to xG metrics, with 2.06 compared with Spartak’s 2.17, but have been more clinical in their current form, scoring 1.8 goals per match compared with the opponents’ 0.8. After the break, both teams play more openly, while CSKA average 1.0 goal in the second half, which favours the visitors edging a closely balanced match in their direction. The recommended HT/FT pick is X/2.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Spartak Varna | CSKA Sofia | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 36% | 57% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.56 | 0.34 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
CSKA Sofia is 275% better for: last-5 form.
0.8 pts / match - Spartak Varna · 3 pts / match - CSKA Sofia
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
CSKA Sofia is 107% better for: goals scored per match.
1.29 goals / match - Spartak Varna · 2.67 goals / match - CSKA Sofia
CSKA Sofia is 178% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.86 goals / match - Spartak Varna · 0.67 goals / match - CSKA Sofia
Spartak Varna scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while CSKA Sofia keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 matches).
CSKA Sofia scores in 83% of matches (5 of 6 matches), while Spartak Varna keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Spartak Varna
Over / Under - CSKA Sofia
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
CSKA Sofia is 27% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.57 pts / match - Spartak Varna · 2 pts / match - CSKA Sofia
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Spartak Varna - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 43% of matches and wins 29%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
CSKA Sofia - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 83%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -4 | -3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.20 | 3.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Average goals in match | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 80% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 80% |
| No goal | 0% | 0% |
| Goal difference | +4 | +8 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Spartak Varna
CSKA Sofia
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (First League).
Teams vs league
| Spartak Varna | Liga | CSKA Sofia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 3.14 | 2.84 | ▲ 3.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 43% | 58% | ▼ 50% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | • 57% | 56% | ▲ 83% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 29% | 22% | ▲ 50% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 71% | 68% | ▲ 83% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 86% | 84% | • 83% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): Spartak Varna 0 - 1 - 1 CSKA Sofia. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia?
The First League match finished Spartak Varna 1:1 CSKA Sofia. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Spartak Varna and CSKA Sofia?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Spartak Varna won 0, CSKA Sofia won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia?
Spartak Varna score 1.29 goals per game on average and CSKA Sofia 2.67. The First League average is 2.84 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Spartak Varna's matches and 50% of CSKA Sofia's.
What form are Spartak Varna and CSKA Sofia in?
Over the last 5 games Spartak Varna have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and CSKA Sofia 5-0-0 (3.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Spartak Varna vs CSKA Sofia: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


