Scotland - League TwoAinslie Park StadiumData current as of 15 October 2026

Spartans vs Stranraer: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Spartans vs Stranraer: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Spartans play Stranraer in League Two (Scotland). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Ainslie Park Stadium.

Current form

Spartans: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. Stranraer: 4-1-0, 2.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Spartans scores 2.20 and concedes 1.80 goals per match. Stranraer scores 2.30 and concedes 0.90. League average: 3.46 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Spartans 60%, Stranraer 50%. Over 2.5: Spartans 70%, Stranraer 60%. League level: BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 66%.

xG, shots and style

Spartans has higher xG: 1.39 vs 1.38. Spartans: 9.8 shots per match, Stranraer: 10.7.

Match halves

Spartans: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 1.60. Stranraer: half-time lead 50%, second-half goals 1.20.

Goals by minute

Spartans: 76-90+ (11 goals). Stranraer: 61-75 (5 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

League Two: 3.46 goals per match, BTTS 58%, Over 2.5 66%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 5 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-4. Average goals 2.60, BTTS 40%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(2.45)
(3.50)
(2.47)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

2.2Goals scored / match2.3
SpartansStranraer
1.8Goals conceded / match0.9
SpartansStranraer
55%Average possession45%
SpartansStranraer
5.2Shots on target / match4.3
SpartansStranraer

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

9.8Shots per match10.7
SpartansStranraer
5.2Shots on target4.3
SpartansStranraer
22.4%Shot conversion21.5%
SpartansStranraer
55%Possession45%
SpartansStranraer
1.39xG for1.38
SpartansStranraer
1.11xG against1.2
SpartansStranraer

Shooting quality

Spartans: Efficient finishingStranraer: Counter-attacking
SpartansStranraer
Accuracy (shots on target)53%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.420.53

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Stranraer is 44% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / match - Spartans · 2.6 pts / match - Stranraer

Spartans
WWLLW
Season result split
40% W30% D30% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-3
1.50 pts / match · goal difference +4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-3-1
Last 5 at home
1-3-1
DDDWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.49Opponent xG: 0.96BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Stranraer
WWWDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
60% W20% D20% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-2-2
2.00 pts / match · goal difference +14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
4-1-0
2.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-1-1
Last 5 away
3-1-1
LDWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 3.4Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.64Opponent xG: 1.10BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Stranraer is 5% better for: goals scored per match.

2.2 goals / match - Spartans · 2.3 goals / match - Stranraer

Stranraer is 100% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.8 goals / match - Spartans · 0.9 goals / match - Stranraer

Spartans scoring profile: strong

Spartans scores in 70% of matches (7 of 10 matches), while Stranraer keeps a clean sheet in 40% (4 of 10 matches).

Stranraer scoring profile: very strong

Stranraer scores in 80% of matches (8 of 10 matches), while Spartans keeps a clean sheet in 10% (1 of 10 matches).

22Goals scored (season)23
SpartansStranraer
18Goals conceded (season)9
SpartansStranraer
4Average goals in match3.2
SpartansStranraer
10Goals scored (last 5)17
SpartansStranraer
7Goals conceded (last 5)3
SpartansStranraer

How often they score at least...

70%1 goal80%
SpartansStranraer
70%2 goals60%
SpartansStranraer
50%3 goals40%
SpartansStranraer
20%4 goals20%
SpartansStranraer

How often they concede at least...

90%1 goal60%
SpartansStranraer
60%2 goals20%
SpartansStranraer
30%3 goals10%
SpartansStranraer
0%4 goals0%
SpartansStranraer

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

58%
League average

Goal patterns

20%BTTS at half-time20%
SpartansStranraer
10%BTTS in both halves0%
SpartansStranraer
40%Scored in both halves30%
SpartansStranraer

BTTS and goal count

60%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
SpartansStranraer
10%Min. 3 goals without BTTS10%
SpartansStranraer
40%BTTS - last 560%
SpartansStranraer

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

90%Min. 1 goal before half-time70%
SpartansStranraer
30%Min. 2 goals before half-time50%
SpartansStranraer
20%Min. 3 goals before half-time20%
SpartansStranraer

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time70%
SpartansStranraer
70%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
SpartansStranraer
50%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
SpartansStranraer

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Stranraer is 125% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.8 pts / match - Spartans · 1.8 pts / match - Stranraer

Spartans - half-time state
20% leading20% draw60% trailing
Stranraer - half-time state
50% leading30% draw20% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.8Points per match (1st half)1.8
SpartansStranraer
0.6Goals scored (1st half)1.1
SpartansStranraer
0.8Goals conceded (1st half)0.5
SpartansStranraer
1.4Average goals (1st half)1.6
SpartansStranraer
30%Clean sheet before half-time70%
SpartansStranraer
60%No goal before half-time40%
SpartansStranraer

After half-time (2nd half)

2.1Points per match (2nd half)1.8
SpartansStranraer
1.6Goals scored (2nd half)1.2
SpartansStranraer
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.4
SpartansStranraer
2.6Average goals (2nd half)1.6
SpartansStranraer
20%Clean sheet after half-time70%
SpartansStranraer
30%No goal after half-time50%
SpartansStranraer

Spartans - second-half results

70% W0% D30% L
8
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
+6
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.80
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 40%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Stranraer - second-half results

50% W30% D20% L
18
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+6
Goal difference (1st half)
18
Second-half points
+8
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.80
PPG before half-time
Lead holding120%

Leads at half-time in 50% of matches and wins 60%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Spartans - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.80
Goals scored / match1.01.0
Goals conceded / match0.60.8
Average goals in match1.61.8
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference+2+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 0% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 5
Stranraer - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.002.60
Goals scored / match1.22.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.2
Average goals in match1.62.4
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+4+10
Half-time: 60% leading - 20% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 20% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Spartans
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
2
5
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
6
46-60
4
2
61-75
11
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (11 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +9 - wins late phases.

Stranraer
ScoredConceded
3
0
0-15
4
0
16-30
4
5
31-45
4
2
46-60
5
0
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (5 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.60
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.6 : 2.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
104%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
55%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-28%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
56%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
6%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 17 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Spartans

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.28
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.12
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.81
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.69
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
112%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
120%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.30
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Stranraer

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.22
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-6.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.92
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.30
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
153%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
46%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.60
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
13% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
13%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (League Two).

Teams vs league

SpartansLigaStranraer
Average goals in match▲ 4.003.46▼ 3.20
Both teams scored▲ 60%58%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 70%66%▼ 60%
Clean sheets▼ 10%22%▲ 40%
Goal before half-time▲ 90%84%▼ 70%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%86%▼ 70%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.46
Average goals per match
58%
Both teams scored
66%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
22%
Clean sheets
1.96
Home goals / match
1.50
Away goals / match
+31%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defence advantage
+28%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
84%
1 goal
42%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
86%
1 goal
54%
2 goals
26%
3 goals
16%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (5): Spartans 1 - 0 - 4 Stranraer. Average goals 2.60, both teams scored in 40% matches.

FAQ

When do Spartans and Stranraer play?

Spartans face Stranraer on 17 October 2026 in League Two at Ainslie Park Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Spartans and Stranraer?

In the last 5 head-to-head matches Spartans won 1, Stranraer won 4 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.60 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Spartans vs Stranraer?

Spartans score 2.20 goals per game on average and Stranraer 2.30. The League Two average is 3.46 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 66% of games. Both teams score in 60% of Spartans's matches and 50% of Stranraer's.

What form are Spartans and Stranraer in?

Over the last 5 games Spartans have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and Stranraer 4-1-0 (2.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Spartans vs Stranraer?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.