Portugal - Liga NOSEstádio Municipal de BragaData current as of 15 October 2026

Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP: match statistics

Sporting Braga crest
Sporting Braga
1 : 3half-time 1:0
Sporting CP crest
Sporting CP

Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Sporting Braga played Sporting CP in Liga NOS (Portugal). The match was played on 9 October 2026. Venue: Estádio Municipal de Braga. Final score: 1:3.

Current form

Sporting Braga: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Sporting CP: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Sporting Braga scores 1.17 and concedes 0.83 goals per match. Sporting CP scores 2.43 and concedes 1.14. League average: 2.71 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Sporting Braga 50%, Sporting CP 71%. Over 2.5: Sporting Braga 50%, Sporting CP 71%. League level: BTTS 49%, Over 2.5 54%.

xG, shots and style

Sporting CP has higher xG: 1.61 vs 1.50. Sporting Braga: 12.5 shots per match, Sporting CP: 13.4.

Match halves

Sporting Braga: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.83. Sporting CP: half-time lead 71%, second-half goals 0.86.

Goals by minute

Sporting Braga: 0-15 (2 goals). Sporting CP: 46-60 (5 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Liga Portugal: 2.71 goals per match, BTTS 49%, Over 2.5 54%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-2-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 100%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Sporting CP sit 3rd and remain unbeaten after 7 matches, while sixth-placed Braga have recorded 3 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat. The visitors have scored 12 goals in their last 5 matches, compared with 5 for the hosts, highlighting Sporting CP’s clear attacking advantage. Away from home, the visitors average 2.33 goals with an xG of 1.80, while Braga average 1 goal at home with an xG of 1.65 — their chances have yet to translate into similarly clinical finishing. However, the hosts have won both of their home matches so far without conceding, so their defence could limit the visitors’ advantage. Sporting CP have drawn 2 of their 3 away matches, but their greater attacking efficiency and 5-match unbeaten run point to an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams scored in 75% of Braga’s matches and 67% of Sporting CP’s matches, both above the league average of 50%. Each side has scored in every match played so far, with average scoring rates of 2.5 and 2.33 goals respectively, strengthening the case for goals at both ends. Sporting CP create chances worth an average of 1.8 xG, while Braga average 1.47 xG, so both teams have the potential to score in this head-to-head as well. However, caution is warranted: BTTS landed in only 40% of Braga’s and 60% of Sporting CP’s last 5 matches, while the visitors conceded an average of just 0.8 goals over that period. Despite this solid defensive record, the teams’ previous scoring frequency makes BTTS - Yes the more likely option.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest signal points to Over 1.5 goals: all matches played by both teams so far have gone over this line, and neither team has yet finished a match without scoring. Braga average 2.5 goals per match, while Sporting CP average 2.33, with the visitors recording an average of 6.67 shots on target compared with 5.25 for the hosts. Caution is warranted with higher lines, given Braga’s last five matches: they averaged 1.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded, with Over 2.5 goals landing in 40% of those games. Therefore, despite season-long Over 2.5 rates of 75% for Braga and 67% for Sporting CP, the 1.5 line offers a clearer edge, with a forecast total of 3.0 goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Braga provides the strongest first-half signal: they led at the break in all 4 home matches, scoring an average of 1.75 goals before half-time. Sporting CP have not been trailing at half-time in any of their 3 away matches, but they were level in 2 of them, making the opening phase the main source of uncertainty for the 1/1 pick. Braga's 3 wins in 4 home matches support the prospect of them maintaining their lead, while Sporting CP have won only 1 of their 3 away games. The visitors pose a genuine turnaround threat, with an average xG of 1.80 compared with Braga's 1.47, while the hosts concede an average of 1.25 goals after the break at home. Even so, Braga's consistent half-time leads combined with their effectiveness on home soil make 1/1 the most likely single HT/FT outcome.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
0 : 3
2nd half

Match statistics

49Possession (%)51
Sporting BragaSporting CP
15Shots9
Sporting BragaSporting CP
4Shots on target3
Sporting BragaSporting CP
1.63xG1.13
Sporting BragaSporting CP
5Corners2
Sporting BragaSporting CP
56Dangerous attacks48
Sporting BragaSporting CP
11Fouls10
Sporting BragaSporting CP
1Cards1
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Sporting BragaSporting CP
1.17Goals scored / match2.43
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.83Goals conceded / match1.14
Sporting BragaSporting CP
60%Average possession60%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
4.33Shots on target / match5.86
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

12.5Shots per match13.43
Sporting BragaSporting CP
4.33Shots on target5.86
Sporting BragaSporting CP
9.3%Shot conversion18.1%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
60%Possession60%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
1.5xG for1.61
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.89xG against0.95
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Shooting quality

Sporting Braga: BalancedSporting CP: Efficient finishing
Sporting BragaSporting CP
Accuracy (shots on target)35%44%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.41

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Sporting CP is 10% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Sporting Braga · 2.2 pts / match - Sporting CP

Sporting Braga
WWLWD
Season result split
50% W33% D17% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-1
1.83 pts / match · goal difference +2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Last 5 at home
2-0-0
WW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 0.91BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Sporting CP
WWWDD
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
57% W43% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-0
2.14 pts / match · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Last 5 away
1-2-0
DWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.73Opponent xG: 0.89BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Sporting CP is 108% better for: goals scored per match.

1.17 goals / match - Sporting Braga · 2.43 goals / match - Sporting CP

Sporting Braga is 37% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.83 goals / match - Sporting Braga · 1.14 goals / match - Sporting CP

Sporting Braga scoring profile: very strong

Sporting Braga scores in 83% of matches (5 of 6 matches), while Sporting CP keeps a clean sheet in 29% (2 of 7 matches).

Sporting CP scoring profile: very strong

Sporting CP scores in 100% of matches (7 of 7 matches), while Sporting Braga keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 matches).

7Goals scored (season)17
Sporting BragaSporting CP
5Goals conceded (season)8
Sporting BragaSporting CP
2Average goals in match3.57
Sporting BragaSporting CP
5Goals scored (last 5)12
Sporting BragaSporting CP
3Goals conceded (last 5)4
Sporting BragaSporting CP

How often they score at least...

83%1 goal100%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
33%2 goals86%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%3 goals43%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%4 goals14%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal71%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
33%2 goals43%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%3 goals0%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%4 goals0%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

49%
League average

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time0%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
17%BTTS in both halves0%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
17%Scored in both halves29%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS57%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS14%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
40%BTTS - last 560%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

50%Min. 1 goal before half-time71%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time43%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time29%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

2nd half

83%Min. 1 goal after half-time86%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time71%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Sporting CP is 193% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.83 pts / match - Sporting Braga · 2.43 pts / match - Sporting CP

Sporting Braga - half-time state
0% leading83% draw17% trailing
Sporting CP - half-time state
71% leading29% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.83Points per match (1st half)2.43
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.33Goals scored (1st half)1.57
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.83Average goals (1st half)1.57
Sporting BragaSporting CP
50%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
67%No goal before half-time29%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

After half-time (2nd half)

1.83Points per match (2nd half)1.29
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.83Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
Sporting BragaSporting CP
0.33Goals conceded (2nd half)1.14
Sporting BragaSporting CP
1.17Average goals (2nd half)2
Sporting BragaSporting CP
67%Clean sheet after half-time29%
Sporting BragaSporting CP
33%No goal after half-time43%
Sporting BragaSporting CP

Sporting Braga - second-half results

50% W33% D17% L
5
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.83
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Sporting CP - second-half results

29% W43% D29% L
17
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+11
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.43
PPG before half-time
Lead holding80%

Leads at half-time in 71% of matches and wins 57%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+1.1

Concedes 1.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Sporting Braga - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.802.00
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.40.2
Average goals in match0.61.0
1 goal40%80%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-1+3
Half-time: 0% leading - 80% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Sporting CP - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.601.60
Goals scored / match1.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.00.8
Average goals in match1.61.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet100%40%
No goal20%40%
Goal difference+80
Half-time: 80% leading - 20% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 8

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Sporting Braga
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
0
1
16-30
0
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
1
0
61-75
2
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Sporting CP
ScoredConceded
4
0
0-15
4
0
16-30
3
0
31-45
5
0
46-60
0
3
61-75
1
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (5 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.79
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
103%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
61%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+8%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
83%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Sporting Braga

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.61
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.27
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.33
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.06
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
90%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
59%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 29% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

Sporting CP

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.66
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.63
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.82
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.19
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
172%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
88%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.06
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.7
Late goals
6% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 24% come in the first quarter-hour.
6%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Liga Portugal).

Teams vs league

Sporting BragaLigaSporting CP
Average goals in match▼ 2.002.71▲ 3.57
Both teams scored• 50%49%▲ 71%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%54%▲ 71%
Clean sheets▲ 50%29%• 29%
Goal before half-time▼ 50%70%• 71%
Goal after half-time▲ 83%75%▲ 86%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.71
Average goals per match
49%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
29%
Clean sheets
1.30
Home goals / match
1.41
Away goals / match
+-8%
Home attack advantage
+-8%
Home defence advantage
+5%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
75%
1 goal
44%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Sporting CPSubstitutionOn: Luis Javier Suárez CharrisOff: Fotis Ioannidis
  2. Sporting BragaSubstitutionOn: Mario DorgelesOff: Denis Huseinbasic
  3. Sporting BragaSubstitutionOn: Gabriel Martínez AguileraOff: Gabriel Silva Vieira
  4. Sporting CPSubstitutionOn: Flávio Ferreira GonçalvesOff: Nestory Irankunda
  5. Sporting BragaSubstitutionOn: Francisco José Navarro AliagaOff: Adrian Bajrami
  6. Sporting CPYellow cardFlávio Ferreira Gonçalves
  7. Sporting BragaYellow cardSergio Barcia Laranxeira

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Sporting Braga 0 - 2 - 0 Sporting CP. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.

Sporting Braga
2 : 2
Sporting Clube de Portugal
Sporting Clube de Portugal
1 : 1
Sporting Braga

FAQ

What was the result of Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP?

The Liga NOS match finished Sporting Braga 1:3 Sporting CP. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting Braga and Sporting CP?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Sporting Braga won 0, Sporting CP won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP?

Sporting Braga score 1.17 goals per game on average and Sporting CP 2.43. The Liga NOS average is 2.71 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Sporting Braga's matches and 71% of Sporting CP's.

What form are Sporting Braga and Sporting CP in?

Over the last 5 games Sporting Braga have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Sporting CP 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP?

The statistical background for Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.