Peru - Primera DivisiónData current as of 06 September 2026

Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca: match statistics

Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Sporting Cristal played UTC Cajamarca in Primera División (Peru). The match was played on 19 April 2026. Final score: 3:2.

Current form

Sporting Cristal: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match. UTC Cajamarca: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Sporting Cristal scores 1.78 and concedes 1.44 goals per match. UTC Cajamarca scores 1.40 and concedes 1.30. League average: 2.72 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Sporting Cristal 78%, UTC Cajamarca 60%. Over 2.5: Sporting Cristal 78%, UTC Cajamarca 50%. League level: BTTS 57%, Over 2.5 53%.

xG, shots and style

Sporting Cristal has higher xG: 1.76 vs 1.42. Sporting Cristal: 16.4 shots per match, UTC Cajamarca: 12.9.

Match halves

Sporting Cristal: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.22. UTC Cajamarca: half-time lead 20%, second-half goals 0.90.

Goals by minute

Sporting Cristal: 76-90+ (7 goals). UTC Cajamarca: 76-90+ (8 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Primera División: 2.72 goals per match, BTTS 57%, Over 2.5 53%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 4.50, BTTS 100%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Sporting Cristal has a clear advantage in chance creation at home: an average of 17.8 shots and 67% possession translates to 2.0 goals per game and xG 1.9, while UTC away posts 14 shots, 55% possession, 1.6 goals and xG 1.49. Both teams share the same shot conversion rate (11%), so Cristal’s superiority in volume and xG (difference 0.41) indicates materially more clear-cut opportunities. Defensively Sporting concedes 1.4 goals at home on average versus 1.8 conceded by UTC away; the hosts have 20% of matches with a clean sheet at home, while the visitors have recorded no clean sheets on the road (0%). Additionally, Cristal have not had a home game without scoring (0% such matches), whereas UTC failed to score in 20% of their away fixtures; in the last 5 matches the hosts scored 8 and conceded 7, the visitors 6 and conceded 8, with average points in the last 5 of 1.2 for Cristal and 1.0 for UTC. Based on higher possession, greater shot volume (17.8 vs 14) and superior xG (1.9 vs 1.49), I predict a home victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Primary signal for BTTS - Yes comes from the away side: UTC posts a seasonal BTTS rate of 80% and 0% clean sheets, meaning they haven’t kept a single shutout this season, which significantly raises the likelihood the home team will score. Short-form trends also favor BTTS — Sporting Cristal has 60% BTTS in their last 5, UTC 80% in the same period. Goal metrics and xG confirm this: Sporting averages 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded on the season (last 5: 1.6 scored, 1.4 conceded), while UTC averages 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded with xG 1.49 versus 1.35 for the hosts. The visitors register more shots (14.0 avg, 5.6 on target) than the hosts (11.8 and 4.6), and conversion rate is around 11% for the visitors and 10% for the hosts, increasing the probability of goals at both ends. Considering the away seasonal BTTS 80%, UTC’s lack of clean sheets and the league average BTTS 56%, I tip BTTS = Yes with a probability of 78%.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Expected goals are 1.35 for Sporting Cristal and 1.49 for UTC Cajamarca, total 2.84, indicating a real chance of at least 2 goals. A Poisson distribution for total xG=2.84 yields approximately 77.6% probability for Over 1.5, about 54.0% for Over 2.5 and about 31.7% for Over 3.5, therefore the strongest signal is Over 1.5. Both teams have 100% of matches with at least 0.5 goals this season, the away side has 80% of seasonal matches over 2.5, and in the last 5 matches the hosts scored 8 goals and the visitors 6, which reinforces the prospect of more goals. Additionally, shot volume (11.8 vs 14.0) and shots on target (4.6 vs 5.6) suggest UTC’s offensive activity and the possibility of exploiting Cristal’s average defense (hosts concede 0.8 goals on average). Therefore I recommend Over 1.5 as the strongest and most likely pick.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Half-time statistics show the home side led at the break in 40% of matches, the score was level at half-time in 60%, and the away team never led at the break (0%). In the second half the away team demonstrate significant strength – they win the second half in 80% of matches, have a positive second-half goal difference of +2 and average 2.4 points from second halves versus 1.4 for the home team. Additionally, the away team record a higher xG (1.49 vs 1.35), register more on-target shots (5.6 vs 4.6) and have scored as many as 6 goals in minutes 76–90, while the home side conceded 3 goals in that period, indicating frequent late comebacks. Given that homes often lead at the break (40%) but the away side dominates in the second half (80% second-half wins), the strongest signal is the 1/2 scenario (lead at the break for the home team, away win at full-time) – I assign it 24%. As alternatives I consider half-time draw to away win (X/2 21%) and half-time draw to home win (X/1 21%), whereas scenarios with the away team leading at half-time are historically negligible (0%).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
2 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

58Possession (%)42
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
11Shots15
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
4Shots on target6
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.27xG1.68
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
7Corners4
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
40Dangerous attacks44
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
9Fouls14
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0Cards2
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.78Goals scored / match1.4
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.44Goals conceded / match1.3
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
63%Average possession51%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
5.67Shots on target / match5.1
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

16.44Shots per match12.9
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
5.67Shots on target5.1
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
10.8%Shot conversion10.9%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
63%Possession51%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.76xG for1.42
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.43xG against1.15
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Shooting quality

Sporting Cristal: DominantUTC Cajamarca: Balanced
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
Accuracy (shots on target)34%40%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Sporting Cristal is 20% better for: last-5 form.

1.2 pts / match - Sporting Cristal · 1 pts / match - UTC Cajamarca

Sporting Cristal
LWWLL
Season result split
33% W22% R44% P
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-4
1.22 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
LDWWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.47Opponent xG: 1.61BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 100%
UTC Cajamarca
WLDLD
Season result split
40% W30% R30% P
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-3
1.50 pts / match · goal difference +1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 away
2-1-2
WDWLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.30Opponent xG: 1.22BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 60%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Sporting Cristal is 27% better for: goals scored per match.

1.78 goals / match - Sporting Cristal · 1.4 goals / match - UTC Cajamarca

UTC Cajamarca is 11% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.44 goals / match - Sporting Cristal · 1.3 goals / match - UTC Cajamarca

Sporting Cristal scoring profile: very strong

Sporting Cristal scores in 100% of matches (9 of 9 matches), while UTC Cajamarca keeps a clean sheet in 20% (2 of 10 matches).

UTC Cajamarca scoring profile: very strong

UTC Cajamarca scores in 80% of matches (8 of 10 matches), while Sporting Cristal keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 matches).

16Goals scored (season)14
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
13Goals conceded (season)13
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
3.22Average goals in match2.7
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
10Goals scored (last 5)6
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
8Goals conceded (last 5)8
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal80%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
56%2 goals50%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
22%3 goals10%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0%4 goals0%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal80%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
56%2 goals50%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
11%3 goals0%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0%4 goals0%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

57%
League average

Goal patterns

11%BTTS at half-time30%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
11%BTTS in both halves20%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
44%Scored in both halves40%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

BTTS and goal count

67%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
80%BTTS - last 580%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time70%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time40%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
89%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time20%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Sporting Cristal is 11% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.33 pts / match - Sporting Cristal · 1.2 pts / match - UTC Cajamarca

Sporting Cristal - half-time state
33% leading33% draw33% trailing
UTC Cajamarca - half-time state
20% leading60% draw20% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.33Points per match (1st half)1.2
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0.56Goals scored (1st half)0.5
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0.56Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.11Average goals (1st half)1.1
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
67%Clean sheet before half-time50%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
56%No goal before half-time50%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

After half-time (2nd half)

1.44Points per match (2nd half)1.9
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
1.22Goals scored (2nd half)0.9
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0.89Goals conceded (2nd half)0.7
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
2.11Average goals (2nd half)1.6
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
33%Clean sheet after half-time40%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca
0%No goal after half-time30%
Sporting CristalUTC Cajamarca

Sporting Cristal - second-half results

33% W44% R22% P
12
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

UTC Cajamarca - second-half results

60% W10% R30% P
12
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
19
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.20
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 20% of matches and wins 40%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Sporting Cristal - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.20
Goals scored / match0.81.2
Goals conceded / match0.61.0
Average goals in match1.42.2
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%100%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal40%0%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
UTC Cajamarca - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.201.40
Goals scored / match0.60.6
Goals conceded / match0.80.8
Average goals in match1.41.4
1 goal80%100%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal40%40%
Goal difference-1-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Sporting Cristal
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
3
4
46-60
1
0
61-75
7
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

UTC Cajamarca
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
1
3
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
0
1
61-75
8
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.96
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.5 : 1.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
109%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
69%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+52%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
80%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Sporting Cristal

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.01
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.02
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
105%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
141%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.02
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.7
Late goals
44% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
44%

UTC Cajamarca

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.27
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.17
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.02
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.15
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
137%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
76%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.50
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
57% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
57%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

Sporting CristalLigaUTC Cajamarca
Average goals in match 3.222.72 2.70
Both teams scored 78%57% 60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 78%53% 50%
Clean sheets 22%26% 20%
Goal before half-time 67%67% 70%
Goal after half-time 100%80% 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.72
Average goals per match
57%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.70
Home goals / match
1.02
Away goals / match
+67%
Home attack advantage
+40%
Home defence advantage
+29%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
67%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
51%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. UTC CajamarcaYellow cardDavid Josue Dioses Agurto
  2. UTC CajamarcaYellow cardAdolfo Alejandro Muñoz Cervantes
  3. Sporting CristalSubstitutionOn: Leandro Sosa ToranzaOff: Juan Cruz González
  4. UTC CajamarcaSubstitutionOn: Joseph NúñezOff: Adolfo Alejandro Muñoz Cervantes
  5. Sporting CristalSubstitutionOn: Ian WisdomOff: Víctor Yoshimar Yotún Flores

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Referee context

See how often this referee shows cards, awards penalties and how their matches tend to finish.

Joel AlarcónMatches officiated: 11
3.82Cards per match
0Penalties per match
1 / X / 2100%Home wins0%Draws0%Away wins

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Sporting Cristal 0 - 1 - 1 UTC Cajamarca. Average goals 4.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.

Club Sporting Cristal SAC
2 : 2
CCyD Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca
CCyD Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca
4 : 1
Club Sporting Cristal SAC

FAQ

What was the result of Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca?

The Primera División match finished Sporting Cristal 3:2 UTC Cajamarca. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Sporting Cristal and UTC Cajamarca?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Sporting Cristal won 0, UTC Cajamarca won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca?

Sporting Cristal score 1.78 goals per game on average and UTC Cajamarca 1.40. The Primera División average is 2.72 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 78% of Sporting Cristal's matches and 60% of UTC Cajamarca's.

What form are Sporting Cristal and UTC Cajamarca in?

Over the last 5 games Sporting Cristal have a 2-0-3 record (1.20 points per game) and UTC Cajamarca 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Sporting Cristal vs UTC Cajamarca?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.