Argentina - Primera DivisiónEstadio José DellagiovannaData current as of 04 November 2026

Tigre vs Belgrano: match statistics

Tigre crest
Tigre
0 : 0half-time 0:0
Belgrano crest
Belgrano

Tigre vs Belgrano: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Tigre played Belgrano in Primera División (Argentina). The match was played on 6 August 2026. Venue: Estadio José Dellagiovanna. Final score: 0:0.

Current form

Tigre: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match. Belgrano: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Tigre scores 1.17 and concedes 0.94 goals per match. Belgrano scores 1.18 and concedes 0.82. League average: 2.07 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Tigre 56%, Belgrano 41%. Over 2.5: Tigre 28%, Belgrano 36%. League level: BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.

xG, shots and style

Tigre has higher xG: 1.57 vs 1.35. Tigre: 13.9 shots per match, Belgrano: 11.6.

Match halves

Tigre: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.67. Belgrano: half-time lead 23%, second-half goals 0.86.

Goals by minute

Tigre: 16-30 (5 goals). Belgrano: 76-90+ (10 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Primera División: 2.07 goals per match, BTTS 43%, Over 2.5 35%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 1-3-0. Average goals 1.25, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Tigre have a clear attacking advantage at home: they average 1.38 goals and generate 1.54 xG, while Belgrano score just 1.00 goals away from home with 1.31 xG. The hosts also register more shots on target at their own stadium, 4.75 compared with the visitors’ 3.45, while Belgrano allow opponents a high average xG of 1.76. Both teams’ defenses concede 1 goal per match in these conditions, but Belgrano fail to score in as many as 27% of away games. However, the visitors are in steadier recent form, averaging 1.6 points over their last five matches compared with Tigre’s 1.2, so a draw remains a realistic scenario. Home advantage, a higher volume of chances created, and Belgrano’s weaker defensive numbers away from home marginally favor a Tigre victory.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The seasonal BTTS rate is only 36% for Tigre and 45% for Belgrano, compared with the league average of 44%, which slightly supports the scenario in which at least one side fails to score. Tigre concede just 0.64 goals per match at home and keep a clean sheet in 45% of their games, while Belgrano average only 1.0 goal scored away from home. Both teams fail to score in 27% of matches, so the risk of one of them drawing a blank is significant. Belgrano’s last five matches do show 80% BTTS and 1.6 goals scored per game, but Tigre have recorded only 40% BTTS over the same period and concede an average of 1.0 goal. In addition, the league averages 2.08 goals per match, while both teams have seen at least three goals in only 36% of their matches, supporting the more cautious BTTS - No selection.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Tigre average 1.36 goals scored and only 0.64 conceded at home, while Belgrano average 1.00 goal scored away from home. Both teams’ season profiles are clearly low-scoring: matches involving each side finished below 2.5 goals in 64% of cases, and below 3.5 goals in as many as 82%. At the same time, Tigre keep a clean sheet in 45% of their matches, while only 36% of their games have seen both teams score, limiting the risk of an open exchange of attacks. The last five matches produced Over 2.5 goals in 60% of cases for each team, but this still does not support expecting four goals, especially with the league average standing at just 2.08 goals. The projected total of 2.38 goals points to a clear preference for the Under 3.5 goals market.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome, as Belgrano were level after 45 minutes in 55% of their matches and Tigre in 36%, with both teams recording the same average of just 0.73 goals in the first halves. Tigre, however, have greater potential to take control after the break: the hosts average 0.91 goals in the second half, while Belgrano concede 0.45 goals away from home. Tigre’s advantage is also evident over the full match, as they concede just 0.64 goals per game at home, while their xG stands at 1.40 compared with the 1.76 xG Belgrano allow on average away from home. The hosts led at the break in 36% of their matches, whereas the visitors did so in only 9%, reducing the likelihood of scenarios in which Belgrano have the advantage after the first half. The X/1 pick combines a cautious, low-scoring start with Tigre’s greater likelihood of deciding the match in the second half.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

47Possession (%)53
TigreBelgrano
18Shots15
TigreBelgrano
5Shots on target6
TigreBelgrano
1.92xG1.67
TigreBelgrano
4Corners4
TigreBelgrano
60Dangerous attacks41
TigreBelgrano
6Fouls19
TigreBelgrano
1Cards4
TigreBelgrano

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.17Goals scored / match1.18
TigreBelgrano
0.94Goals conceded / match0.82
TigreBelgrano
48%Average possession49%
TigreBelgrano
4.39Shots on target / match3.5
TigreBelgrano

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

13.94Shots per match11.64
TigreBelgrano
4.39Shots on target3.5
TigreBelgrano
8.4%Shot conversion10.2%
TigreBelgrano
48%Possession49%
TigreBelgrano
1.57xG for1.35
TigreBelgrano
1.22xG against1.41
TigreBelgrano

Shooting quality

Tigre: BalancedBelgrano: Balanced
TigreBelgrano
Accuracy (shots on target)31%30%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.34

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Belgrano is 100% better for: last-5 form.

1 pts / match - Tigre · 2 pts / match - Belgrano

Tigre
DLDLW
Season result split
28% W44% D28% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-8-5
1.28 pts / match · goal difference +4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-2-2
1.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-4-1
Last 5 at home
0-4-1
DDDLD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.53Opponent xG: 1.23BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 20%
Belgrano
WDWWL
Season result split
50% W27% D23% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-6-5
1.77 pts / match · goal difference +8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
5-4-2
Last 5 away
2-2-1
LDWDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.50Opponent xG: 1.39BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Belgrano is 15% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.94 goals / match - Tigre · 0.82 goals / match - Belgrano

Tigre scoring profile: mixed

Tigre scores in 67% of matches (12 of 18 matches), while Belgrano keeps a clean sheet in 45% (10 of 22 matches).

Belgrano scoring profile: very strong

Belgrano scores in 73% of matches (16 of 22 matches), while Tigre keeps a clean sheet in 22% (4 of 18 matches).

21Goals scored (season)26
TigreBelgrano
17Goals conceded (season)18
TigreBelgrano
2.11Average goals in match2
TigreBelgrano
5Goals scored (last 5)8
TigreBelgrano
5Goals conceded (last 5)5
TigreBelgrano

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal73%
TigreBelgrano
28%2 goals27%
TigreBelgrano
17%3 goals14%
TigreBelgrano
6%4 goals5%
TigreBelgrano

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal55%
TigreBelgrano
17%2 goals18%
TigreBelgrano
0%3 goals9%
TigreBelgrano
0%4 goals0%
TigreBelgrano

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

6%BTTS at half-time5%
TigreBelgrano
0%BTTS in both halves5%
TigreBelgrano
22%Scored in both halves18%
TigreBelgrano

BTTS and goal count

28%Min. 3 goals and BTTS27%
TigreBelgrano
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
TigreBelgrano
60%BTTS - last 560%
TigreBelgrano

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

61%Min. 1 goal before half-time59%
TigreBelgrano
17%Min. 2 goals before half-time14%
TigreBelgrano
6%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
TigreBelgrano

2nd half

72%Min. 1 goal after half-time68%
TigreBelgrano
44%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
TigreBelgrano
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
TigreBelgrano

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Tigre is 22% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.39 pts / match - Tigre · 1.14 pts / match - Belgrano

Tigre - half-time state
33% leading39% draw28% trailing
Belgrano - half-time state
23% leading45% draw32% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.39Points per match (1st half)1.14
TigreBelgrano
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.32
TigreBelgrano
0.33Goals conceded (1st half)0.41
TigreBelgrano
0.83Average goals (1st half)0.73
TigreBelgrano
72%Clean sheet before half-time64%
TigreBelgrano
61%No goal before half-time73%
TigreBelgrano

After half-time (2nd half)

1.33Points per match (2nd half)1.77
TigreBelgrano
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
TigreBelgrano
0.61Goals conceded (2nd half)0.41
TigreBelgrano
1.28Average goals (2nd half)1.27
TigreBelgrano
44%Clean sheet after half-time64%
TigreBelgrano
50%No goal after half-time36%
TigreBelgrano

Tigre - second-half results

28% W50% D22% L
25
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
24
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.39
PPG before half-time
Lead holding85%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 28%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Belgrano - second-half results

41% W55% D5% L
25
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-2
Goal difference (1st half)
39
Second-half points
+10
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.14
PPG before half-time
Lead holding217%

Leads at half-time in 23% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Tigre - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.20
Goals scored / match0.40.6
Goals conceded / match0.40.6
Average goals in match0.81.2
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference00
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
Belgrano - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.002.20
Goals scored / match0.41.2
Goals conceded / match0.60.4
Average goals in match1.01.6
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference-1+4
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Tigre
ScoredConceded
2
1
0-15
5
3
16-30
2
2
31-45
5
3
46-60
4
4
61-75
3
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (5 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Belgrano
ScoredConceded
0
2
0-15
2
3
16-30
5
4
31-45
7
3
46-60
2
2
61-75
10
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (10 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.05
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.0 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
49%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-39%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
49%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
9%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 11 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Tigre

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.35
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.12
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-9.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.40
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.28
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
100%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
106%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.28
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

Belgrano

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.06
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.42
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.17
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.59
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
133%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
70%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.23
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
38% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
38%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).

Teams vs league

TigreLigaBelgrano
Average goals in match• 2.112.07• 2.00
Both teams scored▲ 56%43%▼ 41%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 28%35%• 36%
Clean sheets▼ 22%35%▲ 45%
Goal before half-time• 61%61%▼ 59%
Goal after half-time▲ 72%70%▼ 68%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.07
Average goals per match
43%
Both teams scored
35%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
35%
Clean sheets
1.17
Home goals / match
0.89
Away goals / match
+31%
Home attack advantage
+24%
Home defence advantage
+16%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
61%
1 goal
22%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
70%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
9%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. BelgranoYellow cardAdrián Sánchez
  2. TigreSubstitutionOn: Elías Lautaro CabreraOff: Gonzalo Martínez
  3. BelgranoYellow cardLeonardo Morales
  4. BelgranoSubstitutionOn: Ramiro TuliánOff: Emiliano Ariel Rigoni
  5. BelgranoYellow cardAdrián Sánchez
  6. TigreYellow cardIgnacio Russo Cordero

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (4): Tigre 1 - 3 - 0 Belgrano. Average goals 1.25, both teams scored in 50% matches.

Belgrano
1 : 1
Tigre
CA Belgrano de Córdoba
0 : 0
CA Tigre
CA Tigre
0 : 0
CA Belgrano de Córdoba
Tigre
2 : 1
Belgrano

FAQ

What was the result of Tigre vs Belgrano?

The Primera División match finished Tigre 0:0 Belgrano. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Tigre and Belgrano?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Tigre won 1, Belgrano won 0 and 3 ended level. These games averaged 1.25 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Tigre vs Belgrano?

Tigre score 1.17 goals per game on average and Belgrano 1.18. The Primera División average is 2.07 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 35% of games. Both teams score in 56% of Tigre's matches and 41% of Belgrano's.

What form are Tigre and Belgrano in?

Over the last 5 games Tigre have a 1-2-2 record (1.00 points per game) and Belgrano 3-1-1 (2.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tigre vs Belgrano?

The statistical background for Tigre vs Belgrano — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.