France - Ligue 1Stadium de ToulouseData current as of 03 November 2026

Toulouse vs Strasbourg: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Toulouse vs Strasbourg: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Toulouse play Strasbourg in Ligue 1 (France). The match date is 6 November 2026. Venue: Stadium de Toulouse.

Current form

Toulouse: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Strasbourg: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Toulouse scores 1.33 and concedes 1.44 goals per match. Strasbourg scores 1.89 and concedes 2.11. League average: 3.05 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Toulouse 44%, Strasbourg 78%. Over 2.5: Toulouse 56%, Strasbourg 89%. League level: BTTS 61%, Over 2.5 60%.

xG, shots and style

Toulouse has higher xG: 1.48 vs 1.43. Toulouse: 12.9 shots per match, Strasbourg: 13.0.

Match halves

Toulouse: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.22. Strasbourg: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 1.33.

Goals by minute

Toulouse: 46-60 (7 goals). Strasbourg: 76-90+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Ligue 1: 3.05 goals per match, BTTS 61%, Over 2.5 60%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 50%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(2.04)
(3.97)
(3.68)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

ToulouseStrasbourg
1.33Goals scored / match1.89
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.44Goals conceded / match2.11
ToulouseStrasbourg
52%Average possession48%
ToulouseStrasbourg
4.67Shots on target / match5
ToulouseStrasbourg

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

12.89Shots per match13
ToulouseStrasbourg
4.67Shots on target5
ToulouseStrasbourg
10.3%Shot conversion14.5%
ToulouseStrasbourg
52%Possession48%
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.48xG for1.43
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.43xG against1.73
ToulouseStrasbourg

Shooting quality

Toulouse: BalancedStrasbourg: Efficient finishing
ToulouseStrasbourg
Accuracy (shots on target)36%38%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.280.38

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Toulouse is 167% better for: last-5 form.

1.6 pts / match - Toulouse · 0.6 pts / match - Strasbourg

Toulouse
WDWDL
Season result split
22% W44% D33% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-4-3
1.11 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 at home
1-1-2
LLWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.37Opponent xG: 1.37BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Strasbourg
LLLLW
Season result split
33% W11% D56% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-1-5
1.11 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-0-4
Last 5 away
1-0-4
LWLLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.36Opponent xG: 1.57BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 100%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Strasbourg is 42% better for: goals scored per match.

1.33 goals / match - Toulouse · 1.89 goals / match - Strasbourg

Toulouse is 47% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.44 goals / match - Toulouse · 2.11 goals / match - Strasbourg

Toulouse scoring profile: very strong

Toulouse scores in 56% of matches (5 of 9 matches), while Strasbourg keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 9 matches).

Strasbourg scoring profile: very strong

Strasbourg scores in 78% of matches (7 of 9 matches), while Toulouse keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 matches).

12Goals scored (season)17
ToulouseStrasbourg
13Goals conceded (season)19
ToulouseStrasbourg
2.78Average goals in match4
ToulouseStrasbourg
8Goals scored (last 5)8
ToulouseStrasbourg
6Goals conceded (last 5)11
ToulouseStrasbourg

How often they score at least...

56%1 goal78%
ToulouseStrasbourg
56%2 goals33%
ToulouseStrasbourg
22%3 goals22%
ToulouseStrasbourg
0%4 goals22%
ToulouseStrasbourg

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal100%
ToulouseStrasbourg
67%2 goals67%
ToulouseStrasbourg
0%3 goals33%
ToulouseStrasbourg
0%4 goals11%
ToulouseStrasbourg

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

11%BTTS at half-time22%
ToulouseStrasbourg
11%BTTS in both halves11%
ToulouseStrasbourg
11%Scored in both halves22%
ToulouseStrasbourg

BTTS and goal count

44%Min. 3 goals and BTTS67%
ToulouseStrasbourg
11%Min. 3 goals without BTTS22%
ToulouseStrasbourg
40%BTTS - last 580%
ToulouseStrasbourg

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

44%Min. 1 goal before half-time78%
ToulouseStrasbourg
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
ToulouseStrasbourg
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time11%
ToulouseStrasbourg

2nd half

78%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
ToulouseStrasbourg
67%Min. 2 goals after half-time78%
ToulouseStrasbourg
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time44%
ToulouseStrasbourg

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Strasbourg is 99% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.67 pts / match - Toulouse · 1.33 pts / match - Strasbourg

Toulouse - half-time state
0% leading67% draw33% trailing
Strasbourg - half-time state
33% leading33% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.67Points per match (1st half)1.33
ToulouseStrasbourg
0.11Goals scored (1st half)0.56
ToulouseStrasbourg
0.78Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
ToulouseStrasbourg
0.89Average goals (1st half)1.22
ToulouseStrasbourg
56%Clean sheet before half-time44%
ToulouseStrasbourg
89%No goal before half-time56%
ToulouseStrasbourg

After half-time (2nd half)

1.67Points per match (2nd half)1.22
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.22Goals scored (2nd half)1.33
ToulouseStrasbourg
0.67Goals conceded (2nd half)1.44
ToulouseStrasbourg
1.89Average goals (2nd half)2.78
ToulouseStrasbourg
56%Clean sheet after half-time11%
ToulouseStrasbourg
44%No goal after half-time44%
ToulouseStrasbourg

Toulouse - second-half results

44% W33% D22% L
6
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.67
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Strasbourg - second-half results

33% W22% D44% L
12
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
11
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.8

Concedes 0.8 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Toulouse - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.602.20
Goals scored / match0.01.6
Goals conceded / match0.80.4
Average goals in match0.82.0
1 goal40%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal100%40%
Goal difference-4+6
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Strasbourg - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.400.80
Goals scored / match0.61.0
Goals conceded / match0.81.4
Average goals in match1.42.4
1 goal100%100%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet40%0%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Toulouse
ScoredConceded
1
1
0-15
0
3
16-30
0
3
31-45
7
0
46-60
2
3
61-75
2
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Strasbourg
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
1
16-30
4
4
31-45
4
2
46-60
1
4
61-75
7
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.38
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.7 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
111%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
61%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-41%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
44%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
10%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 10 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Toulouse

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.05
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.16
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.15
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.01
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
108%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.49
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.1
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

Strasbourg

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.30
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.08
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.38
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
142%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
122%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.51
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.8
Late goals
41% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
41%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Ligue 1).

Teams vs league

ToulouseLigaStrasbourg
Average goals in match▼ 2.783.05▲ 4.00
Both teams scored▼ 44%61%▲ 78%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 56%60%▲ 89%
Clean sheets• 22%23%▼ 0%
Goal before half-time▼ 44%71%▲ 78%
Goal after half-time▼ 78%83%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.05
Average goals per match
61%
Both teams scored
60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
23%
Clean sheets
1.73
Home goals / match
1.33
Away goals / match
+30%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defence advantage
+21%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
36%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
3%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
57%
2 goals
21%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Toulouse 2 - 0 - 0 Strasbourg. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

When do Toulouse and Strasbourg play?

Toulouse face Strasbourg on 6 November 2026 in Ligue 1 at Stadium de Toulouse. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Strasbourg?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Toulouse won 2, Strasbourg won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Toulouse score 1.33 goals per game on average and Strasbourg 1.89. The Ligue 1 average is 3.05 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 60% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Toulouse's matches and 78% of Strasbourg's.

What form are Toulouse and Strasbourg in?

Over the last 5 games Toulouse have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Strasbourg 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

The statistical background for Toulouse vs Strasbourg — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.