Uganda - Uganda Premier LeagueData current as of 02 November 2026

URA vs Vipers: match statistics

URA crest
URA
0 : 2half-time 0:1
Vipers crest
Vipers
120%(0.00)
X25%(0.00)
255%(0.00)

Vipers SC presents decidedly better form and statistics this season, occupying first place in the table with an impressive record of 8 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses. The visiting team shows particular defensive solidity in away matches, conceding an average of just 0.4 goals per match and keeping a clean sheet in 60% of away games. URA, meanwhile, sits in 12th position in the table and presents poor form, losing 4 of the last 5 matches overall with a points balance of 0.6 PPG. The hosts have not kept a clean sheet in any home match this season, which, given Vipers' efficiency (1.4 goals on average away), puts them in a disadvantageous situation. The difference in quality between the two teams, confirmed by both table position and xG indicators (2.1 vs 1.91 for attack, 1.33 vs 1.48 for defense), speaks for a win for the league leaders.

URA vs Vipers: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

URA played Vipers in Uganda Premier League (Uganda). The match was played on 23 January 2026. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

URA: 1-0-4, 0.60 points/match. Vipers: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

URA scores 1.08 and concedes 1.25 goals per match. Vipers scores 1.91 and concedes 0.55. League average: 2.30 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: URA 42%, Vipers 55%. Over 2.5: URA 33%, Vipers 45%. League level: BTTS 45%, Over 2.5 41%.

xG, shots and style

Vipers has higher xG: 1.84 vs 1.72. URA: 11.6 shots per match, Vipers: 10.3.

Match halves

URA: half-time lead 25%, second-half goals 0.58. Vipers: half-time lead 55%, second-half goals 1.00.

Goals by minute

URA: 31-45+ (4 goals). Vipers: 61-75 (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Uganda Premier League: 2.30 goals per match, BTTS 45%, Over 2.5 41%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Vipers SC presents decidedly better form and statistics this season, occupying first place in the table with an impressive record of 8 wins, 3 draws, and 0 losses. The visiting team shows particular defensive solidity in away matches, conceding an average of just 0.4 goals per match and keeping a clean sheet in 60% of away games. URA, meanwhile, sits in 12th position in the table and presents poor form, losing 4 of the last 5 matches overall with a points balance of 0.6 PPG. The hosts have not kept a clean sheet in any home match this season, which, given Vipers' efficiency (1.4 goals on average away), puts them in a disadvantageous situation. The difference in quality between the two teams, confirmed by both table position and xG indicators (2.1 vs 1.91 for attack, 1.33 vs 1.48 for defense), speaks for a win for the league leaders.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

52Possession (%)48
URAVipers
9Shots11
URAVipers
3Shots on target6
URAVipers
1.14xG1.42
URAVipers
8Corners5
URAVipers
50Dangerous attacks42
URAVipers
16Fouls16
URAVipers
0Cards0
URAVipers

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.08Goals scored / match1.91
URAVipers
1.25Goals conceded / match0.55
URAVipers
52%Average possession44%
URAVipers
5Shots on target / match4.45
URAVipers

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.58Shots per match10.27
URAVipers
5Shots on target4.45
URAVipers
9.4%Shot conversion18.6%
URAVipers
52%Possession44%
URAVipers
1.72xG for1.84
URAVipers
1.48xG against1.26
URAVipers

Shooting quality

URA: BalancedVipers: Counter-attacking
URAVipers
Accuracy (shots on target)43%43%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.18
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.220.43

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Vipers is 267% better for: last-5 form.

0.6 pts / match - URA · 2.2 pts / match - Vipers

URA
WLLLL
Season result split
17% W42% D42% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-5-5
0.92 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-0-4
0.60 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-2-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
DWWLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 2.06Opponent xG: 1.30BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%
Vipers
DDWWW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
73% W27% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
8-3-0
2.45 pts / match · goal difference +15
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-2-0
Last 5 away
3-2-0
WWDDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.68Opponent xG: 1.29BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Vipers is 77% better for: goals scored per match.

1.08 goals / match - URA · 1.91 goals / match - Vipers

Vipers is 127% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.25 goals / match - URA · 0.55 goals / match - Vipers

URA scoring profile: more difficult

URA scores in 42% of matches (5 of 12 matches), while Vipers keeps a clean sheet in 45% (5 of 11 matches).

Vipers scoring profile: very strong

Vipers scores in 91% of matches (10 of 11 matches), while URA keeps a clean sheet in 25% (3 of 12 matches).

13Goals scored (season)21
URAVipers
15Goals conceded (season)6
URAVipers
2.33Average goals in match2.45
URAVipers
7Goals scored (last 5)8
URAVipers
9Goals conceded (last 5)3
URAVipers

How often they score at least...

42%1 goal91%
URAVipers
17%2 goals55%
URAVipers
17%3 goals27%
URAVipers
8%4 goals9%
URAVipers

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal55%
URAVipers
33%2 goals0%
URAVipers
17%3 goals0%
URAVipers
0%4 goals0%
URAVipers

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

8%BTTS at half-time9%
URAVipers
8%BTTS in both halves0%
URAVipers
17%Scored in both halves36%
URAVipers

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS36%
URAVipers
8%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
URAVipers
20%BTTS - last 560%
URAVipers

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

58%Min. 1 goal before half-time64%
URAVipers
25%Min. 2 goals before half-time18%
URAVipers
17%Min. 3 goals before half-time9%
URAVipers

2nd half

67%Min. 1 goal after half-time73%
URAVipers
25%Min. 2 goals after half-time45%
URAVipers
8%Min. 3 goals after half-time9%
URAVipers

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Vipers is 71% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.17 pts / match - URA · 2 pts / match - Vipers

URA - half-time state
25% leading42% draw33% trailing
Vipers - half-time state
55% leading36% draw9% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.17Points per match (1st half)2
URAVipers
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.82
URAVipers
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.18
URAVipers
1Average goals (1st half)1
URAVipers
58%Clean sheet before half-time82%
URAVipers
75%No goal before half-time45%
URAVipers

After half-time (2nd half)

1.17Points per match (2nd half)1.82
URAVipers
0.58Goals scored (2nd half)1
URAVipers
0.75Goals conceded (2nd half)0.36
URAVipers
1.33Average goals (2nd half)1.36
URAVipers
50%Clean sheet after half-time64%
URAVipers
67%No goal after half-time36%
URAVipers

URA - second-half results

25% W42% D33% L
14
Half-time points
6
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
14
Second-half points
-2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.17
PPG before half-time
Lead holding68%

Leads at half-time in 25% of matches and wins 17%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Vipers - second-half results

45% W45% D9% L
22
Half-time points
9
Half-time goals
+7
Goal difference (1st half)
20
Second-half points
+7
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding133%

Leads at half-time in 55% of matches and wins 73%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

URA - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.80
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.41.4
Average goals in match1.02.2
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal80%80%
Goal difference+1-3
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 20% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 3
Vipers - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.602.20
Goals scored / match0.41.2
Goals conceded / match0.20.4
Average goals in match0.61.6
1 goal60%80%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%60%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference+1+4
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

URA
ScoredConceded
0
2
0-15
2
3
16-30
4
1
31-45
1
5
46-60
3
3
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Vipers
ScoredConceded
4
0
0-15
0
1
16-30
6
1
31-45
4
2
46-60
7
1
61-75
0
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.40
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.8 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
104%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
49%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
38%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

URA

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.24
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.41
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.64
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
76%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
142%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.32
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Vipers

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.58
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.78
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.07
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.71
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
217%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
39%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 19% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Uganda Premier League).

Teams vs league

URALigaVipers
Average goals in match• 2.332.30▲ 2.45
Both teams scored▼ 42%45%▲ 55%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 33%41%▲ 45%
Clean sheets▼ 25%33%▲ 45%
Goal before half-time▼ 58%61%▲ 64%
Goal after half-time▲ 67%62%▲ 73%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.30
Average goals per match
45%
Both teams scored
41%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
33%
Clean sheets
1.42
Home goals / match
0.88
Away goals / match
+61%
Home attack advantage
+38%
Home defence advantage
+24%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
61%
1 goal
29%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
1%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
62%
1 goal
31%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
3%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

—Abdul Karim Watambala⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. VipersGoalAbdul Karim Watambala

FAQ

What was the result of URA vs Vipers?

The Uganda Premier League match finished URA 0:2 Vipers. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before URA vs Vipers?

URA score 1.08 goals per game on average and Vipers 1.91. The Uganda Premier League average is 2.30 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 41% of games. Both teams score in 42% of URA's matches and 55% of Vipers's.

What form are URA and Vipers in?

Over the last 5 games URA have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and Vipers 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for URA vs Vipers?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for URA vs Vipers: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.