Norway - EliteserienIntility ArenaData current as of 06 November 2026

Vålerenga vs HamKam: match statistics

Vålerenga crest
Vålerenga
0 : 3half-time 0:1
HamKam crest
HamKam

Vålerenga vs HamKam: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Vålerenga played HamKam in Eliteserien (Norway). The match was played on 31 July 2026. Venue: Intility Arena. Final score: 0:3.

Current form

Vålerenga: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. HamKam: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Vålerenga scores 1.57 and concedes 1.71 goals per match. HamKam scores 1.43 and concedes 1.86. League average: 2.98 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Vålerenga 50%, HamKam 64%. Over 2.5: Vålerenga 50%, HamKam 71%. League level: BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 59%.

xG, shots and style

Vålerenga has higher xG: 1.79 vs 1.27. Vålerenga: 16.1 shots per match, HamKam: 10.7.

Match halves

Vålerenga: half-time lead 36%, second-half goals 0.64. HamKam: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.93.

Goals by minute

Vålerenga: 31-45+ (6 goals). HamKam: 76-90+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Eliteserien: 2.98 goals per match, BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 59%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-2. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 67%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Vålerenga are favorites for this match: at home they score an average of 2.14 goals per game with xG 1.87, registering 17 shots and 6 on target while winning 57% of home fixtures. HamKam’s away numbers are markedly weaker — averaging 1.0 goal and xG 1.2 with 10.29 shots (3.14 on target), 0% away wins and conceding on average 2.14 goals per away match. Recent form over the last 5 matches strongly favors the hosts: Vålerenga have scored 12 goals in their last 5 games (2.4 avg) and have 3 wins in that period, yielding 1.8 points per game, whereas HamKam have 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses and only 0.4 points per game. Additionally, HamKam have conceded 12 goals in their last 5 matches and have no clean sheets on the road (0%), and their shot conversion of 10% is lower than Vålerenga’s 13%, limiting their goal-scoring potential. Considering the hosts’ offensive advantage and superior xG and the visitors’ poor form and defensive frailties, I assess Vålerenga’s win probability at around 65%, draw 20% and HamKam win 15%.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams show high BTTS rates: Vålerenga 57% and HamKam 71%, versus a league average of 56%, which on a seasonal basis favors a Goal/Goal scenario. In the last 5 matches Vålerenga averaged 2.4 goals scored and 2.0 conceded, while HamKam averaged 1.0 scored and 2.4 conceded, indicating recent matches for both sides have been open and goal-heavy. HamKam has a season clean sheet expected rate of 0% and concedes 2.14 goals per game on average, so it is very likely to concede at least once; their seasonal BTTS is 71%. Creation and efficiency metrics support this: Vålerenga averages 4.71 shots on target per game with a 17% conversion rate and has an xG of 2.05 over the last 5 matches versus HamKam’s xG 1.08, giving the home side an advantage in creating and converting chances. Based on this I assess BTTS - Yes probability at 72% versus BTTS - No 28%.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Both teams have a high share of matches this season exceeding 1.5 goals (86% for both) and Over 2.5 goals (71% for both), and in the last 5 matches the Over 2.5 rate is 80% for each side. Vålerenga at home averages 1.86 goals this season and 2.4 in the last 5 matches, with last 5 xG = 2.05 and 4.71 shots on target per game; their conversion rate is 17%. HamKam averages 1.00 goal this season (1.00 in the last 5) but concedes a lot — 2.14 goals this season and 2.4 in the last 5; their last 5 xG_for = 1.08 and xG_against = 1.97 indicate defensive vulnerability. Taking this into account I forecast 2.05 expected goals for the home side and 1.15 for the visitors (total 3.20); a Poisson distribution for 3.20 yields approximate probabilities Over1.5 ≈83%, Over2.5 ≈62% and Over3.5 ≈40%. The strongest signal is Over 2.5 as a compromise between probability (62%) and value relative to the season-long 71–80% Over 2.5 rates and Vålerenga’s superior form.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Vålerenga led at the break in 57% of matches (4 of 7) and in their last five fixtures they held a lead at the 45-minute mark in 60% of cases, which strongly indicates a home advantage in the first half. This season Vålerenga average 1.86 goals per home match versus HamKam’s 1.00, with the hosts scoring an average of 0.86 and conceding 0.57 before the break, while HamKam manage only 0.14 goals per match prior to halftime. The quality of chances supports this: xG 1.3 for Vålerenga versus 1.2 for the visitors, shots on target 4.71 vs 3.14 and a conversion rate of 17% vs 10%, increasing the likelihood that the first-half advantage will convert into goals and a win. HamKam have not won away this season (0% wins) and record a low points-per-game average (0.43) and low first-half points average (0.29), so the most likely scenario is Vålerenga leading at half-time and winning the match (type 1/1).

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

38Possession (%)62
VålerengaHamKam
14Shots14
VålerengaHamKam
5Shots on target7
VålerengaHamKam
1.45xG1.78
VålerengaHamKam
3Corners3
VålerengaHamKam
30Dangerous attacks56
VålerengaHamKam
18Fouls23
VålerengaHamKam
5Cards1
VålerengaHamKam

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.57Goals scored / match1.43
VålerengaHamKam
1.71Goals conceded / match1.86
VålerengaHamKam
49%Average possession46%
VålerengaHamKam
5.64Shots on target / match4.07
VålerengaHamKam

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

16.07Shots per match10.71
VålerengaHamKam
5.64Shots on target4.07
VålerengaHamKam
9.8%Shot conversion13.3%
VålerengaHamKam
49%Possession46%
VålerengaHamKam
1.79xG for1.27
VålerengaHamKam
1.68xG against1.75
VålerengaHamKam

Shooting quality

Vålerenga: AttackingHamKam: Counter-attacking
VålerengaHamKam
Accuracy (shots on target)35%38%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.280.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Vålerenga is 350% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / match - Vålerenga · 0.4 pts / match - HamKam

Vålerenga
LWLWW
Season result split
43% W14% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
6-2-6
1.43 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-1-2
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
LDWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.4Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 2.07Opponent xG: 1.66BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%
HamKam
DDLLL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
36% W21% D43% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-3-6
1.29 pts / match · goal difference -6
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-3-4
Last 5 away
0-2-3
LDDLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.16Opponent xG: 1.95BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Vålerenga is 10% better for: goals scored per match.

1.57 goals / match - Vålerenga · 1.43 goals / match - HamKam

Vålerenga is 9% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.71 goals / match - Vålerenga · 1.86 goals / match - HamKam

Vålerenga scoring profile: strong

Vålerenga scores in 64% of matches (9 of 14 matches), while HamKam keeps a clean sheet in 21% (3 of 14 matches).

HamKam scoring profile: very strong

HamKam scores in 86% of matches (12 of 14 matches), while Vålerenga keeps a clean sheet in 14% (2 of 14 matches).

22Goals scored (season)20
VålerengaHamKam
24Goals conceded (season)26
VålerengaHamKam
3.29Average goals in match3.29
VålerengaHamKam
12Goals scored (last 5)5
VålerengaHamKam
10Goals conceded (last 5)12
VålerengaHamKam

How often they score at least...

64%1 goal86%
VålerengaHamKam
43%2 goals43%
VålerengaHamKam
29%3 goals7%
VålerengaHamKam
7%4 goals7%
VålerengaHamKam

How often they concede at least...

86%1 goal79%
VålerengaHamKam
50%2 goals50%
VålerengaHamKam
14%3 goals29%
VålerengaHamKam
14%4 goals21%
VålerengaHamKam

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

21%BTTS at half-time14%
VålerengaHamKam
7%BTTS in both halves7%
VålerengaHamKam
29%Scored in both halves21%
VålerengaHamKam

BTTS and goal count

43%Min. 3 goals and BTTS57%
VålerengaHamKam
7%Min. 3 goals without BTTS14%
VålerengaHamKam
60%BTTS - last 560%
VålerengaHamKam

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

86%Min. 1 goal before half-time86%
VålerengaHamKam
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time43%
VålerengaHamKam
29%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
VålerengaHamKam

2nd half

71%Min. 1 goal after half-time79%
VålerengaHamKam
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time64%
VålerengaHamKam
21%Min. 3 goals after half-time29%
VålerengaHamKam

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Vålerenga is 34% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.43 pts / match - Vålerenga · 1.07 pts / match - HamKam

Vålerenga - half-time state
36% leading36% draw29% trailing
HamKam - half-time state
29% leading21% draw50% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.43Points per match (1st half)1.07
VålerengaHamKam
0.93Goals scored (1st half)0.5
VålerengaHamKam
0.79Goals conceded (1st half)0.93
VålerengaHamKam
1.71Average goals (1st half)1.43
VålerengaHamKam
50%Clean sheet before half-time36%
VålerengaHamKam
43%No goal before half-time64%
VålerengaHamKam

After half-time (2nd half)

1.21Points per match (2nd half)1.5
VålerengaHamKam
0.64Goals scored (2nd half)0.93
VålerengaHamKam
0.93Goals conceded (2nd half)0.93
VålerengaHamKam
1.57Average goals (2nd half)1.86
VålerengaHamKam
43%Clean sheet after half-time43%
VålerengaHamKam
64%No goal after half-time29%
VålerengaHamKam

Vålerenga - second-half results

29% W36% D36% L
20
Half-time points
13
Half-time goals
+2
Goal difference (1st half)
17
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.43
PPG before half-time
Lead holding119%

Leads at half-time in 36% of matches and wins 43%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

HamKam - second-half results

36% W43% D21% L
15
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.07
PPG before half-time
Lead holding124%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 36%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Vålerenga - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.801.40
Goals scored / match1.41.0
Goals conceded / match1.01.0
Average goals in match2.42.0
1 goal100%80%
2 goals80%60%
3 goals60%40%
Clean sheet60%20%
No goal40%60%
Goal difference+20
Half-time: 60% leading - 0% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 7
HamKam - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.201.00
Goals scored / match0.20.8
Goals conceded / match1.01.4
Average goals in match1.22.2
1 goal100%80%
2 goals20%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet0%20%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-4-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 20% draw - 80% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Vålerenga
ScoredConceded
4
4
0-15
3
3
16-30
6
4
31-45
3
4
46-60
3
2
61-75
3
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.

HamKam
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
2
4
16-30
4
6
31-45
4
8
46-60
2
2
61-75
7
3
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.29
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.7 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
110%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-39%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
55%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Vålerenga

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.11
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.25
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.22
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.03
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
88%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
143%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.37
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
14% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 18% come in the first quarter-hour.
14%

HamKam

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.48
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+2.4 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.16
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.11
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
119%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
104%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.89
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
35% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 5% come in the first quarter-hour.
35%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eliteserien).

Teams vs league

VålerengaLigaHamKam
Average goals in match▲ 3.292.98▲ 3.29
Both teams scored▼ 50%55%▲ 64%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 50%59%▲ 71%
Clean sheets▼ 14%24%▼ 21%
Goal before half-time▲ 86%83%▲ 86%
Goal after half-time▼ 71%79%• 79%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.98
Average goals per match
55%
Both teams scored
59%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.78
Home goals / match
1.20
Away goals / match
+48%
Home attack advantage
+33%
Home defence advantage
+23%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
79%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. VålerengaRed cardHenrik Rørvik Bjørdal
  2. HamKamSubstitutionOn: Fredrik SjølstadOff: Halvor Rødølen Opsahl
  3. HamKamSubstitutionOn: Henrik UdahlOff: David Benjamin
  4. HamKamYellow cardMartin Gjone
  5. VålerengaSubstitutionOn: Mohamed OfkirOff: Lucas Haren
  6. VålerengaYellow cardCarl Lange
  7. HamKamGoalMartin GjoneAssist: Anton Ekeroth
  8. VålerengaYellow cardMathias Grundetjern
  9. VålerengaSubstitutionOn: Odin Thiago HolmOff: Fidèle Brice Ambina
  10. HamKamSubstitutionOn: William Osnes-RingenOff: Aksel Baran Potur
  11. VålerengaSubstitutionOn: Håkon SjåtilOff: Sebastian Jarl
  12. VålerengaYellow cardGabriel Rajkovic

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Vålerenga 0 - 1 - 2 HamKam. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 67% matches.

HamKam
1 : 0
Vålerenga
Hamarkameratene Fotball
2 : 1
Vålerenga Fotball
Vålerenga Fotball
1 : 1
Hamarkameratene Fotball

FAQ

What was the result of Vålerenga vs HamKam?

The Eliteserien match finished Vålerenga 0:3 HamKam. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Vålerenga and HamKam?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Vålerenga won 0, HamKam won 2 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Vålerenga vs HamKam?

Vålerenga score 1.57 goals per game on average and HamKam 1.43. The Eliteserien average is 2.98 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 59% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Vålerenga's matches and 64% of HamKam's.

What form are Vålerenga and HamKam in?

Over the last 5 games Vålerenga have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and HamKam 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Vålerenga vs HamKam?

The statistical background for Vålerenga vs HamKam — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.