United States - MLSBC Place StadiumData current as of 02 September 2026

Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis City: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis City: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Vancouver Whitecaps play St. Louis City in MLS (United States). The match date is 6 September 2026. Venue: BC Place Stadium.

Current form

Vancouver Whitecaps: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. St. Louis City: 2-3-0, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Vancouver Whitecaps scores 2.29 and concedes 0.86 goals per match. St. Louis City scores 1.50 and concedes 1.36. League average: 3.20 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Vancouver Whitecaps 43%, St. Louis City 68%. Over 2.5: Vancouver Whitecaps 52%, St. Louis City 45%. League level: BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 62%.

xG, shots and style

Vancouver Whitecaps has higher xG: 2.00 vs 1.56. Vancouver Whitecaps: 17.3 shots per match, St. Louis City: 13.9.

Match halves

Vancouver Whitecaps: half-time lead 48%, second-half goals 1.05. St. Louis City: half-time lead 45%, second-half goals 0.82.

Goals by minute

Vancouver Whitecaps: 16-30 (11 goals). St. Louis City: 31-45+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

MLS: 3.20 goals per match, BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 62%.

Head-to-head

No aligned head-to-head sample is available in the database.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(1.41)
(5.05)
(6.50)

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
2.29Goals scored / match1.5
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
0.86Goals conceded / match1.36
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
57%Average possession51%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
6.43Shots on target / match4.5
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

17.29Shots per match13.86
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
6.43Shots on target4.5
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
13.2%Shot conversion10.8%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
57%Possession51%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
2xG for1.56
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
0.92xG against1.31
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

Shooting quality

Vancouver Whitecaps: DominantSt. Louis City: Balanced
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
Accuracy (shots on target)37%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.360.33

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Vancouver Whitecaps is 11% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Vancouver Whitecaps · 1.8 pts / match - St. Louis City

Vancouver Whitecaps
DWLWW
Season result split
62% W19% R19% P
Season (W-D-L)
13-4-4
2.05 pts / match · goal difference +30
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
8-1-2
Last 5 at home
3-1-1
WWDLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 0.4xG: 2.11Opponent xG: 0.68BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 40%
St. Louis City
DWDWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
41% W32% R27% P
Season (W-D-L)
9-7-6
1.55 pts / match · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-3-0
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-4-4
Last 5 away
3-2-0
WDWWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.0Goals conceded: 1.4xG: 1.44Opponent xG: 1.36BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 60%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Vancouver Whitecaps is 53% better for: goals scored per match.

2.29 goals / match - Vancouver Whitecaps · 1.5 goals / match - St. Louis City

Vancouver Whitecaps is 58% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.86 goals / match - Vancouver Whitecaps · 1.36 goals / match - St. Louis City

Vancouver Whitecaps scoring profile: very strong

Vancouver Whitecaps scores in 81% of matches (17 of 21 matches), while St. Louis City keeps a clean sheet in 14% (3 of 22 matches).

St. Louis City scoring profile: strong

St. Louis City scores in 82% of matches (18 of 22 matches), while Vancouver Whitecaps keeps a clean sheet in 43% (9 of 21 matches).

48Goals scored (season)33
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
18Goals conceded (season)30
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
3.14Average goals in match2.86
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
11Goals scored (last 5)10
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
2Goals conceded (last 5)7
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

How often they score at least...

81%1 goal82%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
62%2 goals41%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
52%3 goals27%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
19%4 goals0%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

How often they concede at least...

57%1 goal86%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
19%2 goals32%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
5%3 goals14%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
5%4 goals5%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

43%
Vancouver Whitecaps - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.9 of 21 matches
63%
League average

Goal patterns

19%BTTS at half-time14%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
10%BTTS in both halves9%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
48%Scored in both halves36%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

BTTS and goal count

29%Min. 3 goals and BTTS41%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
24%Min. 3 goals without BTTS5%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
20%BTTS - last 5100%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

Full match - team comparison (Over)

1st half

76%Min. 1 goal before half-time59%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
43%Min. 2 goals before half-time27%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
38%Min. 3 goals before half-time14%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

2nd half

76%Min. 1 goal after half-time95%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
43%Min. 2 goals after half-time73%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
10%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

St. Louis City is 6% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.67 pts / match - Vancouver Whitecaps · 1.77 pts / match - St. Louis City

Vancouver Whitecaps - half-time state
48% leading24% draw29% trailing
St. Louis City - half-time state
45% leading41% draw14% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.67Points per match (1st half)1.77
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
1.24Goals scored (1st half)0.68
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
0.52Goals conceded (1st half)0.32
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
1.76Average goals (1st half)1
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
62%Clean sheet before half-time73%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
43%No goal before half-time55%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

After half-time (2nd half)

2Points per match (2nd half)0.95
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
1.05Goals scored (2nd half)0.82
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
0.33Goals conceded (2nd half)1.05
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
1.38Average goals (2nd half)1.86
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
71%Clean sheet after half-time18%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
29%No goal after half-time27%
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City

Vancouver Whitecaps - second-half results

52% W43% R5% P
35
Half-time points
26
Half-time goals
+15
Goal difference (1st half)
42
Second-half points
+15
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.67
PPG before half-time
Lead holding129%

Leads at half-time in 48% of matches and wins 62%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

St. Louis City - second-half results

14% W55% R32% P
39
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+8
Goal difference (1st half)
21
Second-half points
-5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.77
PPG before half-time
Lead holding91%

Leads at half-time in 45% of matches and wins 41%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+0.7

Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Vancouver Whitecaps - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.402.60
Goals scored / match1.01.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.0
Average goals in match1.41.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet60%100%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference+3+6
Half-time: 40% leading - 20% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 80% won - 20% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 5
St. Louis City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match2.600.60
Goals scored / match1.20.8
Goals conceded / match0.21.2
Average goals in match1.42.0
1 goal80%100%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet80%0%
No goal20%20%
Goal difference+5-2
Half-time: 80% leading - 20% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Vancouver Whitecaps
ScoredConceded
7
3
0-15
11
1
16-30
8
7
31-45
5
4
46-60
6
1
61-75
11
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (11 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +9 - wins late phases.

St. Louis City
ScoredConceded
3
3
0-15
5
2
16-30
7
2
31-45
6
8
46-60
5
6
61-75
7
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (7 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (9). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.8 : 1.2
Estimated goal split
home : away
94%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
56%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-100%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
66%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
3%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 33 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Vancouver Whitecaps

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.08
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.35
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-12.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.06
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
125%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
63%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.05
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.2
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

St. Louis City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.25
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.11
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-2.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.06
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.05
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
109%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
74%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.25
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS).

Teams vs league

Vancouver WhitecapsLigaSt. Louis City
Average goals in match 3.143.20 2.86
Both teams scored 43%63% 68%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 52%62% 45%
Clean sheets 43%21% 14%
Goal before half-time 76%77% 59%
Goal after half-time 76%81% 95%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.20
Average goals per match
63%
Both teams scored
62%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
21%
Clean sheets
1.83
Home goals / match
1.37
Away goals / match
+34%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defence advantage
+18%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
44%
2 goals
19%
3 goals
5%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
51%
2 goals
23%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

FAQ

When do Vancouver Whitecaps and St. Louis City play?

Vancouver Whitecaps face St. Louis City on 6 September 2026 in MLS at BC Place Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What do the goal statistics show before Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis City?

Vancouver Whitecaps score 2.29 goals per game on average and St. Louis City 1.50. The MLS average is 3.20 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 62% of games. Both teams score in 43% of Vancouver Whitecaps's matches and 68% of St. Louis City's.

What form are Vancouver Whitecaps and St. Louis City in?

Over the last 5 games Vancouver Whitecaps have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and St. Louis City 2-3-0 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis City?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.