Víkingur vs B68: match statistics
Víkingur vs B68: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Víkingur played B68 in Faroe Islands Premier League (Faroe Islands). The match was played on 26 April 2026. Final score: 2:2.
Current form
Víkingur: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. B68: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.
Goal statistics
Víkingur scores 1.00 and concedes 0.50 goals per match. B68 scores 1.17 and concedes 3.00. League average: 2.50 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Víkingur 17%, B68 67%. Over 2.5: Víkingur 33%, B68 83%. League level: BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 50%.
xG, shots and style
Víkingur has higher xG: 1.34 vs 1.22. Víkingur: 10.0 shots per match, B68: 9.5.
Match halves
Víkingur: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 0.83. B68: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.83.
Goals by minute
Víkingur: 76-90+ (3 goals). B68: 0-15 (2 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Faroe Islands Premier League: 2.50 goals per match, BTTS 47%, Over 2.5 50%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 2-1-0. Average goals 2.67, BTTS 67%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Víkingur is the clear favorite in this match: at home they have a 67% win rate and 0% losses, scoring an average of 2.00 goals and conceding only 0.33 goals per game. The hosts generate 1.52 xG at home on average, attempt 10.33 shots and 5.33 on target per game with a 19% conversion rate, indicating high-quality and efficient chances. B68 away have catastrophic numbers — 100% losses on the road, an average of 0.33 goals scored and as many as 4.67 conceded per game, and 67% of away matches without scoring. xG comparison shows the visitors produce 1.16 xG away and allow opponents 1.68 xG, while Víkingur has 1.52 xG and defends with 0.85 xG against, meaning the hosts create better and defend more effectively. Considering form (Víkingur in last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss, averaging 2.0 points per game; B68: 2 wins, 3 losses, and recently 3 away defeats), I expect a convincing home victory.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
I back BTTS - Yes (70%) because Víkingur at home has a seasonal BTTS rate of 100% and averages 2.0 goals per match, while B68 concedes 4.67 goals per match seasonally, which favors goal exchange. Although B68 has a low seasonal scoring average of 0.33 and a seasonal BTTS share of only 33%, their form in the last 5 matches shows 12 goals scored (2.4 per match) and 60% BTTS in the last 5, increasing the chance that the visitors will find the net. Both teams generate similar xG: Víkingur 1.27 xG versus B68 1.16 xG and average 4.0 and 3.67 shots on target respectively, indicating real scoring opportunities from both sides. The counterargument is Víkingur’s solid defense in the last 5 matches, with an average of 0.6 goals conceded, so I assess the risk of No Goal at 30%. In summary, offensive signals from the home side (100% BTTS at home) and the visitors’ resurgent scoring form (2.4 goals in the last 5) dominate, so I pick 'Yes'.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Víkingur at home averages 2.0 goals scored and generates 1.27 xG, while B68 away scores only 0.33 goals and concedes 4.67 on average, indicating significant defensive vulnerability from the visitors. Víkingur averages 10.33 shots (4.0 on target) with a 19% conversion rate, while B68 averages 8.67 shots with a 4% conversion, favoring the hosts in chance conversion. Averaging seasonal and last 5 matches xG (attack: home 1.27/1.36, away 1.16/1.06; xG against: home 2.27/0.91, away 1.68/1.92) yields estimated 1.60 goals for Víkingur and 1.35 for B68, total 2.95 expected goals. With λ=2.95 the Poisson distribution implies ~79% probability for Over 1.5, 57% for Over 2.5 and 34% for Over 3.5; therefore the strongest data-driven signal is a play on Over 1.5.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Víkingur led at half-time in 2 of 3 matches this season (67%) and won 2 of 3 matches this season (67%), whereas B68 have no wins (0%) and led at half-time in 0 of 3 (0%). The home side average 2.0 goals per match and 0.67 goals by half-time, while B68 average 0.33 goals per match and 0.0 by half-time, suggesting a typical first-half score of 1-0. In their last 5 matches Víkingur have won 60% of games and led at the break in 40% of cases, which also indicates realistic chances of half-time draws that the hosts can then resolve in their favor. Additionally, Víkingur convert shots to goals at 19% versus B68’s 4% and have xG 1.27 vs 1.16 while B68 concede an average of 4.67 goals per match, so the most likely outcome is the hosts maintaining the lead and winning (hence the 1/1 selection).
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Víkingur | B68 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 37% | 40% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.27 | 0.31 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Víkingur is 33% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / match - Víkingur · 1.2 pts / match - B68
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
B68 is 17% better for: goals scored per match.
1 goals / match - Víkingur · 1.17 goals / match - B68
Víkingur is 500% better for: goals conceded per match.
0.5 goals / match - Víkingur · 3 goals / match - B68
Víkingur scores in 33% of matches (2 of 6 matches), while B68 keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 6 matches).
B68 scores in 67% of matches (4 of 6 matches), while Víkingur keeps a clean sheet in 50% (3 of 6 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Víkingur
Over / Under - B68
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Víkingur is 17% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.17 pts / match - Víkingur · 1 pts / match - B68
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Víkingur - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
B68 - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Average goals in match | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 80% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +4 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.6 | 3.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 0% |
| No goal | 60% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -4 | -5 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -3 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Víkingur
B68
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Faroe Islands Premier League).
Teams vs league
| Víkingur | Liga | B68 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 1.50 | 2.50 | ▲ 4.17 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 17% | 47% | ▲ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 33% | 50% | ▲ 83% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 50% | 33% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 33% | 60% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 50% | 80% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (3): Víkingur 2 - 1 - 0 B68. Average goals 2.67, both teams scored in 67% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Víkingur vs B68?
The Faroe Islands Premier League match finished Víkingur 2:2 B68. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Víkingur and B68?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Víkingur won 2, B68 won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Víkingur vs B68?
Víkingur score 1.00 goals per game on average and B68 1.17. The Faroe Islands Premier League average is 2.50 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 17% of Víkingur's matches and 67% of B68's.
What form are Víkingur and B68 in?
Over the last 5 games Víkingur have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and B68 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Víkingur vs B68?
The statistical background for Víkingur vs B68 — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


