Malta - Maltese Premier LeagueVictor Tedesco StadiumData current as of 03 September 2026

Zabbar St. Patrick vs Hamrun Spartans: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Zabbar St. Patrick vs Hamrun Spartans: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Zabbar St. Patrick play Hamrun Spartans in Maltese Premier League (Malta). The match date is 6 September 2026. Venue: Victor Tedesco Stadium.

Current form

Zabbar St. Patrick: 1-1-1, 1.33 points/match. Hamrun Spartans: 0-1-2, 0.33 points/match.

Goal statistics

Zabbar St. Patrick scores 1.33 and concedes 1.67 goals per match. Hamrun Spartans scores 0.33 and concedes 1.33. League average: 2.44 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Zabbar St. Patrick 67%, Hamrun Spartans 33%. Over 2.5: Zabbar St. Patrick 33%, Hamrun Spartans 0%. League level: BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 44%.

xG, shots and style

Hamrun Spartans has higher xG: 1.46 vs 0.89. Zabbar St. Patrick: 5.7 shots per match, Hamrun Spartans: 11.3.

Match halves

Zabbar St. Patrick: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.67. Hamrun Spartans: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.00.

Goals by minute

Zabbar St. Patrick: 16-30 (1 goals). Hamrun Spartans: 16-30 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Maltese Premier League: 2.44 goals per match, BTTS 44%, Over 2.5 44%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 0.50, BTTS 0%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(-)
(-)
(-)

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1.33Goals scored / match0.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1.67Goals conceded / match1.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
49%Average possession57%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
2.67Shots on target / match3.67
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

5.67Shots per match11.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
2.67Shots on target3.67
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
23.5%Shot conversion2.9%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
49%Possession57%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0.89xG for1.46
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1.11xG against1.25
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

Shooting quality

Zabbar St. Patrick: Efficient finishingHamrun Spartans: Balanced
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
Accuracy (shots on target)47%32%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.160.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.500.09

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Zabbar St. Patrick is 303% better for: last-5 form.

1.33 pts / match - Zabbar St. Patrick · 0.33 pts / match - Hamrun Spartans

Zabbar St. Patrick
LWD
Season result split
33% W33% R33% P
Season (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-1
1.33 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 at home
1-0-0
W
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.3Goals conceded: 1.7xG: 0.89Opponent xG: 1.11BTTS: 67%Over 2.5: 33%
Hamrun Spartans
LLD
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W33% R67% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-2
0.33 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-2
0.33 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 away
0-0-1
L
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.3Goals conceded: 1.3xG: 1.46Opponent xG: 1.25BTTS: 33%Over 2.5: 0%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Zabbar St. Patrick is 303% better for: goals scored per match.

1.33 goals / match - Zabbar St. Patrick · 0.33 goals / match - Hamrun Spartans

Hamrun Spartans is 26% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.67 goals / match - Zabbar St. Patrick · 1.33 goals / match - Hamrun Spartans

Zabbar St. Patrick scoring profile: very strong

Zabbar St. Patrick scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Hamrun Spartans keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).

Hamrun Spartans scoring profile: mixed

Hamrun Spartans scores in 33% of matches (1 of 3 matches), while Zabbar St. Patrick keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).

4Goals scored (season)1
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
5Goals conceded (season)4
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
3Average goals in match1.67
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
4Goals scored (last 5)1
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
5Goals conceded (last 5)4
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal33%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%2 goals0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0%3 goals0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0%4 goals0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

How often they concede at least...

67%1 goal100%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%2 goals33%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%3 goals0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%4 goals0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

67%
Zabbar St. Patrick - BTTSBTTS - percentage of matches where both teams scored.2 of 3 matches
44%
League average

Goal patterns

33%BTTS at half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0%Scored in both halves0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
67%BTTS - last 533%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

Full match - team comparison (Over)

1st half

67%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Zabbar St. Patrick - half-time state
33% leading33% draw33% trailing
Hamrun Spartans - half-time state
33% leading33% draw33% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.33Points per match (1st half)1.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0.67Goals scored (1st half)0.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0.67Goals conceded (1st half)0.33
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1.33Average goals (1st half)0.67
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%Clean sheet before half-time67%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
67%No goal before half-time67%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

After half-time (2nd half)

2Points per match (2nd half)0
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
0.67Goals scored (2nd half)0
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
1.67Average goals (2nd half)1
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
67%Clean sheet after half-time0%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans
33%No goal after half-time100%
Zabbar St. PatrickHamrun Spartans

Zabbar St. Patrick - second-half results

67% W0% R33% P
4
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 33%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Hamrun Spartans - second-half results

0% W0% R100% P
4
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
0
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding0%

Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+0.7

Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Zabbar St. Patrick - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.332.00
Goals scored / match0.70.7
Goals conceded / match0.71.0
Average goals in match1.31.7
1 goal67%100%
2 goals33%33%
3 goals33%33%
Clean sheet33%67%
No goal67%33%
Goal difference0-1
Half-time: 33% leading - 33% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 67% won - 0% draw - 33% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 33% - Half-time goals total: 2
Hamrun Spartans - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.330.00
Goals scored / match0.30.0
Goals conceded / match0.31.0
Average goals in match0.71.0
1 goal67%100%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet67%0%
No goal67%100%
Goal difference0-3
Half-time: 33% leading - 33% draw - 33% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 0% draw - 100% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Zabbar St. Patrick
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

Hamrun Spartans
ScoredConceded
0
1
0-15
1
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
1
61-75
0
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.33
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 1.0
Estimated goal split
home : away
95%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
50%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-79%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
33%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Zabbar St. Patrick

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.22
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.12
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.44
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.56
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
104%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
143%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
25% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
25%

Hamrun Spartans

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.21
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.21
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.13
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.08
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
28%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
104%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Maltese Premier League).

Teams vs league

Zabbar St. PatrickLigaHamrun Spartans
Average goals in match 3.002.44 1.67
Both teams scored 67%44% 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 33%44% 0%
Clean sheets 33%28% 0%
Goal before half-time 67%78% 67%
Goal after half-time 100%89% 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.44
Average goals per match
44%
Both teams scored
44%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
28%
Clean sheets
1.28
Home goals / match
1.17
Away goals / match
+9%
Home attack advantage
+9%
Home defence advantage
+17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
22%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
89%
1 goal
33%
2 goals
17%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Zabbar St. Patrick 0 - 1 - 1 Hamrun Spartans. Average goals 0.50, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Hamrun Spartans FC
0 : 0
Zabbar Saint Patrick FC
Zabbar Saint Patrick FC
0 : 1
Hamrun Spartans FC

FAQ

When do Zabbar St. Patrick and Hamrun Spartans play?

Zabbar St. Patrick face Hamrun Spartans on 6 September 2026 in Maltese Premier League at Victor Tedesco Stadium. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Zabbar St. Patrick and Hamrun Spartans?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Zabbar St. Patrick won 0, Hamrun Spartans won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 0.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Zabbar St. Patrick vs Hamrun Spartans?

Zabbar St. Patrick score 1.33 goals per game on average and Hamrun Spartans 0.33. The Maltese Premier League average is 2.44 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 44% of games. Both teams score in 67% of Zabbar St. Patrick's matches and 33% of Hamrun Spartans's.

What form are Zabbar St. Patrick and Hamrun Spartans in?

Over the last 5 games Zabbar St. Patrick have a 1-1-1 record (1.33 points per game) and Hamrun Spartans 0-1-2 (0.33 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Zabbar St. Patrick vs Hamrun Spartans?

The statistical background for Zabbar St. Patrick vs Hamrun Spartans — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.