Egypt - Egyptian Premier LeagueData current as of October 17, 2026

Al Ahly vs Smouha SC: match statistics

Al Ahly crest
Al Ahly
1 : 0half-time 0:0
Smouha SC crest
Smouha SC

Al Ahly vs Smouha SC: form, goals and key statistics

Game details

Al Ahly played against Smouha SC in Egyptian Premier League (Egypt). The game was played on September 3, 2026. Final score: 1:0.

Recent form

Al Ahly has 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses over its last five games, averaging 3.00 points per game. Smouha SC has 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 0.50 points per game.

Scoring records

Al Ahly scores 2.50 goals per game and allows 1.00. Smouha SC scores 0.00 and allows 0.50. Games in this league average 2.00 goals.

BTTS and goal totals

Both teams score in 50% of Al Ahly's games and 0% of Smouha SC's. The Over 2.5 rates are 50% and 0%, compared with league averages of 34% for BTTS and 31% for Over 2.5.

xG and shots

Al Ahly has the higher season xG average, 1.86 to 1.32 per game. Al Ahly takes 16.5 shots per game, while Smouha SC takes 11.5.

First-half and second-half trends

Al Ahly leads at halftime in 50% of its games and scores 1.50 goals per game after halftime. Smouha SC leads at halftime in 0% and scores 0.00 after halftime.

When the teams score

Al Ahly's most productive scoring window is minutes 61-75 (2 goals). For Smouha SC, it is minutes 0-15 (0 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.

League scoring profile

Egyptian Premier League games average 2.00 goals. Both teams score in 34% of games, and 31% finish with at least three goals.

Head-to-head record

Before this game, 2 previous meetings were available. The record was 2 home wins, 0 draws and 0 away wins. Those games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Al Ahly enter the match on an excellent run of five consecutive victories, scoring 13 goals in the process, while Smouha SC have managed just 1 goal in their last five matches and lost four times. At home, the hosts have won 100% of their matches, averaging 3 goals and 9 shots on target per game, while the visitors have yet to score away from home and lost their only match played on the road. The difference in chance creation is reflected in the average xG: 1.98 for Al Ahly compared with Smouha’s 1.25, alongside a clear home advantage in possession, 70% to 47%. Al Ahly’s defense allows opponents just 0.60 xG, which, combined with Smouha’s 100% record of away matches without scoring, significantly limits the visitors’ chances of an upset. A convincing Al Ahly victory is the most likely outcome, potentially with a clean sheet.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal is Smouha’s very poor finishing: they have scored just 1 goal in their last 5 matches, averaging 0.2 per game, with a run of four defeats and one draw. Over the same period, Al Ahly have conceded just 2 goals, averaging 0.4 per match, and have kept a clean sheet in 100% of their matches played at home so far. BTTS - Yes occurred in only 20% of each team’s last five matches, clearly below the league average of 45%. The hosts are in excellent offensive form, scoring 13 goals in five appearances, which makes a one-sided victory more likely than an away goal. Although Smouha have created an average of 1.17 xG in their last five matches, Al Ahly’s defense, with xG against at 1.00 and only 2 goals actually conceded, supports a BTTS - No scenario in which at least one team fails to score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Al Ahly are in an excellent run of five consecutive wins, scoring an average of 2.6 goals and conceding just 0.4, while Smouha have scored only 1 goal in their last five matches. The visitors also have an average xG of 1.17 over their last five games, but Al Ahly’s defense has limited opponents to just 1.00 xG and kept a clean sheet in 4 of their last 5 appearances. Despite the hosts’ excellent form, only 20% of Smouha’s last five matches and 20% of the teams’ combined games ended with both sides scoring, which limits the potential for a very high-scoring game. The Under 3.5 goals line has the edge, as Smouha are weak in attack, and even with projected figures of 1.78 goals for Al Ahly and 0.47 for the visitors, the total projection comes to just 2.25 goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Al Ahly have won all of their last five matches, scoring an average of 2.6 goals and conceding just 0.4, while Smouha have managed only 0.2 goals per game and have lost four of their last five. The hosts were leading at the break in 80% of these matches, averaging 1.4 goals scored before half-time, whereas the visitors failed to take the lead in any of them and were level at half-time in 80% of cases. Al Ahly’s advantage continues after the interval: they average 1.2 goals in the second half, concede none and have won the second half in all five of their last matches. Smouha have failed to score after the break throughout this run, while their attacking xG averages 1.25 compared with 1.38 for Al Ahly. Therefore, the most likely HT/FT outcome is 1/1, with the hosts leading at half-time and securing the final victory.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Stats by half

0 : 0
First half
1 : 0
Second half

Game stats

66Possession (%)34
Al AhlySmouha SC
21Shots0
Al AhlySmouha SC
4Shots on target0
Al AhlySmouha SC
2.2xG0.27
Al AhlySmouha SC
9Corners1
Al AhlySmouha SC
84Dangerous attacks35
Al AhlySmouha SC
12Fouls12
Al AhlySmouha SC
2Cards2
Al AhlySmouha SC

Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?

This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.

2.5Goals scored / game0
Al AhlySmouha SC
1Goals allowed / game0.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
61%Average possession50%
Al AhlySmouha SC
8Shots on target / game3
Al AhlySmouha SC

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.

16.5Shots per game11.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
8Shots on target3
Al AhlySmouha SC
15.2%Shot conversion0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
61%Possession50%
Al AhlySmouha SC
1.86xG for1.32
Al AhlySmouha SC
0.82xG against0.79
Al AhlySmouha SC

Shooting quality

Al Ahly: DominantSmouha SC: Balanced
Al AhlySmouha SC
Accuracy (shots on target)48%26%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.00

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.

Al Ahly is 500% better for: last-5 form.

3 pts / game - Al Ahly · 0.5 pts / game - Smouha SC

Al Ahly
WW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
100% W0% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / game · goal difference +3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-0
3.00 pts / game
Record at home (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Last 5 at home
1-0-0
W
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 2.5Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.86Opponent xG: 0.82BTTS: 50%Over 2.5: 50%
Smouha SC
LD
No win in the last 5 games
Season result split
0% W50% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / game · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-1
0.50 pts / game
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Last 5 away
0-0-1
L
Last 5 games - averages
Goals scored: 0.0Goals conceded: 0.5xG: 1.32Opponent xG: 0.79BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Smouha SC is 100% better for: goals allowed per game.

1 goals / game - Al Ahly · 0.5 goals / game - Smouha SC

Al Ahly scoring profile: very strong

Al Ahly scores in 100% of games (2 of 2 games), while Smouha SC keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 games).

Smouha SC scoring profile: more difficult

Smouha SC scores in 0% of games (0 of 2 games), while Al Ahly keeps a clean sheet in 50% (1 of 2 games).

5Goals scored (season)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
2Goals conceded (season)1
Al AhlySmouha SC
3.5Average goals per game0.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
5Goals scored (last 5)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
2Goals conceded (last 5)1
Al AhlySmouha SC

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
100%2 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%3 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%4 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal50%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%2 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%3 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%4 goals0%
Al AhlySmouha SC

* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

50%BTTS at half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
100%Scored in both halves0%
Al AhlySmouha SC

BTTS and goal count

50%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%BTTS - last 50%
Al AhlySmouha SC

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?

See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time50%
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%Min. 2 goals after half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time0%
Al AhlySmouha SC

Game halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Al Ahly is 50% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.5 pts / game - Al Ahly · 1 pts / game - Smouha SC

Al Ahly - half-time state
50% leading0% draw50% trailing
Smouha SC - half-time state
0% leading100% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.5Points per game (1st half)1
Al AhlySmouha SC
1Goals scored (1st half)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
1Goals conceded (1st half)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
2Average goals (1st half)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
50%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%No goal before half-time100%
Al AhlySmouha SC

After half-time (2nd half)

3Points per game (2nd half)0.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
1.5Goals scored (2nd half)0
Al AhlySmouha SC
0Goals conceded (2nd half)0.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
1.5Average goals (2nd half)0.5
Al AhlySmouha SC
100%Clean sheet after half-time50%
Al AhlySmouha SC
0%No goal after half-time100%
Al AhlySmouha SC

Al Ahly - second-half results

100% W0% D0% L
3
Half-time points
2
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
6
Second-half points
+3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.50
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at halftime in 50% of games and wins 100%. Also wins some games without leading at halftime.

Defense after halftime-1.0

Defense stays consistent across the full game.

Smouha SC - second-half results

0% W50% D50% L
2
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
1
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Defense after halftime+0.5

Allows 0.5 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.

Al Ahly - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.503.00
Goals scored / game1.01.5
Goals allowed / game1.00.0
Average goals per game2.01.5
1 goal100%100%
2 goals50%50%
3 goals50%0%
Clean sheet50%100%
No goal0%0%
Goal difference0+3
Half-time: 50% leading - 0% draw - 50% trailing
2nd half: 100% won - 0% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 50% - Half-time goals total: 2
Smouha SC - last 5 games by half
1st half2nd half
Points per game1.000.50
Goals scored / game0.00.0
Goals allowed / game0.00.5
Average goals per game0.00.5
1 goal0%50%
2 goals0%0%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%50%
No goal100%100%
Goal difference0-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 50% draw - 50% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0

* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.

Al Ahly
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
2
0
61-75
1
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (2 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Smouha SC
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
0
46-60
0
0
61-75
0
1
76-90

Concedes most in 76-90 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.

Game profile

2.00
Estimated goals
attack vs. opponent defense
1.5 : 0.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
100%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
25%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
0%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
0%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs. defense for both teams

Al Ahly

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.46
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.64
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
-0.18
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
301%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
85%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
20% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
20%

Smouha SC

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.53
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.03
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-1.32
Defensive efficiency
Does the defense or goalkeeper outperform the chances allowed? A positive value means the team allows fewer goals than its xGA suggests.
+0.29
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
0%
Defense vs. league
Goals allowed compared with the league average. An 80% score means 20% fewer goals allowed.
60%
Form trend
Compares points from the last five games with the full-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Egyptian Premier League).

Teams vs league

Al AhlyLigaSmouha SC
Average goals per game▲ 3.502.00▼ 0.50
Both teams scored▲ 50%34%▼ 0%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 50%31%▼ 0%
Clean sheets▲ 50%41%▲ 50%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%48%▼ 0%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%72%▼ 50%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.00
Average goals per game
34%
Both teams scored
31%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
41%
Clean sheets
0.83
Home goals / game
1.17
Away goals / game
+-29%
Home attack advantage
+-41%
Home defensive advantage
+-17%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
48%
1 goal
17%
2 goals
3%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
72%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
14%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Smouha SCYellow cardHesham Hafez
  2. Al AhlyYellow cardTaher Mohamed Taher
  3. Smouha SCYellow cardAmr El Sisi
  4. Al AhlyYellow cardMohamed Hany Eldemerdash
  5. Smouha SCSubstitutionOn: Ali GamalOff: Hesham Hafez
  6. Al AhlySubstitutionOn: Aqtay AbdallahOff: Ahmed Sayed
  7. Al AhlySubstitutionOn: Ahmed Reda HashemOff: Soufiane Benjdida

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Record from Al Ahly's perspective: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses against Smouha SC. Games average 2.00 goals, and both teams scored in 50% of them.

FAQ

What was the result of Al Ahly vs Smouha SC?

The Egyptian Premier League match finished Al Ahly 1:0 Smouha SC. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Al Ahly and Smouha SC?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Al Ahly won 2, Smouha SC won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Al Ahly vs Smouha SC?

Al Ahly score 2.50 goals per game on average and Smouha SC 0.00. The Egyptian Premier League average is 2.00 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 31% of games. Both teams score in 50% of Al Ahly's matches and 0% of Smouha SC's.

What form are Al Ahly and Smouha SC in?

Over the last 5 games Al Ahly have a 2-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Smouha SC 0-1-1 (0.50 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Al Ahly vs Smouha SC?

The statistical background for Al Ahly vs Smouha SC — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.