Tukums vs FS Jelgava: match statistics
Tukums vs FS Jelgava: form, goals and key statistics
Game details
Tukums played against FS Jelgava in Virsliga (Latvia). The game was played on August 29, 2026. Venue: Tukuma pilsētas stadions. Final score: 1:4.
Recent form
Tukums has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses over its last five games, averaging 0.60 points per game. FS Jelgava has 1 win, 0 draws and 4 losses, with 0.60 points per game.
Scoring records
Tukums scores 1.48 goals per game and allows 2.00. FS Jelgava scores 1.04 and allows 1.70. Games in this league average 2.98 goals.
BTTS and goal totals
Both teams score in 81% of Tukums's games and 44% of FS Jelgava's. The Over 2.5 rates are 74% and 41%, compared with league averages of 55% for BTTS and 56% for Over 2.5.
xG and shots
Tukums has the higher season xG average, 1.37 to 1.33 per game. Tukums takes 11.4 shots per game, while FS Jelgava takes 10.8.
First-half and second-half trends
Tukums leads at halftime in 22% of its games and scores 0.74 goals per game after halftime. FS Jelgava leads at halftime in 33% and scores 0.48 after halftime.
When the teams score
Tukums's most productive scoring window is minutes 76-90+ (12 goals). For FS Jelgava, it is minutes 76-90+ (6 goals). These are past scoring patterns, not predicted goal times.
League scoring profile
Virsliga games average 2.98 goals. Both teams score in 55% of games, and 56% finish with at least three goals.
Head-to-head record
Before this game, 7 previous meetings were available. The record was 1 home win, 3 draws and 3 away wins. Those games averaged 3.14 goals, with both teams scoring in 86% of them.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Tukums have significantly better numbers at home, averaging 1.85 goals per match, while FS Jelgava score just 1.15 away from home. The hosts also create slightly higher-quality chances (xG 1.39 versus 1.31), register more shots on target—5.00 to 3.69—and convert 16% of their attempts compared to 11% for the visitors. Jelgava’s away defense concedes an average of 1.77 goals and allows opponents an xG of 1.91, which should benefit Tukums’ attacking play. Both teams have lost 4 of their last 5 matches and scored 3 and 4 goals respectively during that period, so the hosts’ advantage is not substantial. Despite their poor recent form, Tukums should make better use of home advantage, especially as Jelgava fail to score in 38% of their away matches.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The signal points toward BTTS - No, primarily due to Tukums’ low scoring efficiency: they average 0.93 goals per game this season and just 0.6 across their last five matches. The hosts have failed to score in 50% of their league fixtures, compared with 38% for Jelgava, so the risk that at least one team will remain scoreless is significant. BTTS has occurred in only 36% of Tukums’ matches this season, while the figure stood at 40% for both teams across their respective last five games, below the league average of 56%. The defenses are not watertight, with the teams conceding an average of 2.0 and 1.6 goals recently, but their limited attacking output — just 7 goals combined across their two latest five-match runs — reduces the chances of both teams scoring. Jelgava’s xG from their last five matches stands at 1.42, while Tukums create only 1.01 xG, which further supports a scenario in which the visitors score and the hosts fail to respond.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The match profile points to a moderate number of goals: Tukums average 0.93 goals per game, while Jelgava average 1.15, although both defenses concede 1.64 and 1.77 goals respectively. In their last five matches, both teams’ attacks have been less effective, with Tukums scoring 3 goals and Jelgava 4, while conceding 18 goals combined. At the same time, the xG figures are higher, standing at 1.33 for the home side and 1.31 for the visitors, while the opponents’ average xG is 1.91 and 1.67, supporting a forecast of around 2.60 goals. However, the 3.5 line is strongly backed by seasonal data: 79% of Tukums’ matches and 62% of Jelgava’s fixtures ended with fewer than four goals. Therefore, Under 3.5 is the safest selection, as even with vulnerable defenses, both teams rarely score 2 or more goals each.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
FS Jelgava has a clearer first-half profile: they led at the break in 38% of matches, compared with just 29% for Tukums, while the hosts were behind at half-time in as many as 50% of games. Tukums concede an average of 0.79 goals before the break, while scoring just 0.43, whereas the visitors average 0.69 goals scored and conceded in this phase. Across the season, Jelgava average 1.15 goals per match compared with Tukums’ 0.93, and their shot conversion rate stands at 11%, versus 8% for the hosts. Tukums’ defense concedes an average of 1.64 goals per match, while in their last five outings the team has conceded as many as 2.0 goals per game and lost 4 of 5 matches. The 2/2 scenario is therefore the most likely, although Jelgava’s high season draw rate of 38% keeps the risk of a second-half turnaround relatively significant.
View first-half and second-half statisticsStats by half
Game stats
Pre-game profile— what do the season numbers say?
This team profile combines season stats and recent form. In-game statistics appear after the final whistle.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Compare both teams' attacking and defensive records this season.
Shooting quality
| Tukums | FS Jelgava | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 39% | 33% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.33 | 0.29 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five games and season record, overall, at home and away.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Tukums is 42% better for: goals scored per game.
1.48 goals / game - Tukums · 1.04 goals / game - FS Jelgava
FS Jelgava is 18% better for: goals allowed per game.
2 goals / game - Tukums · 1.7 goals / game - FS Jelgava
Tukums scores in 85% of games (23 of 27 meczów), while FS Jelgava keeps a clean sheet in 15% (4 of 27 meczów).
FS Jelgava scores in 56% of games (15 of 27 meczów), while Tukums keeps a clean sheet in 4% (1 of 27 meczów).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away games this season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often games involving these teams produce goals at both ends, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these games cross the goal lines?
See how often games involving these teams clear each goal line, for the full game and each half.
Full game - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Tukums
Over / Under - FS Jelgava
1st half
2nd half
Game halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
FS Jelgava is 22% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1 pts / game - Tukums · 1.22 pts / game - FS Jelgava
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Tukums - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 22% of games and wins 15%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Defense stays consistent across the full game.
FS Jelgava - second-half results
Leads at halftime in 33% of games and wins 26%. Sometimes gives up a halftime lead.
Allows 0.2 more goals per game after halftime, a sign that the defense becomes less effective later in games.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Goals allowed / game | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| Average goals per game | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 80% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -6 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.00 | 1.40 |
| Goals scored / game | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Goals allowed / game | 1.4 | 0.2 |
| Average goals per game | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 40% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 80% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -6 | +2 |
* Table colors show frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate and red is rare. They are not team ratings.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
The parts of a game in which both teams score and allow the most goals.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (12 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (13). Late-goal balance (76-90): -7 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends from completed games this season.
Game profile
Tukums
FS Jelgava
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range use public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical game profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed games from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Virsliga).
Teams vs league
| Tukums | Liga | FS Jelgava | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals per game | ▲ 3.48 | 2.98 | ▼ 2.74 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 81% | 55% | ▼ 44% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 74% | 56% | ▼ 41% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 4% | 24% | ▼ 15% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 89% | 75% | ▲ 81% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 89% | 82% | ▼ 78% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Record from Tukums's perspective: 1 win, 3 draws and 3 losses against FS Jelgava. Games average 3.14 goals, and both teams scored in 86% of them.
FAQ
What was the result of Tukums vs FS Jelgava?
The Virsliga match finished Tukums 1:4 FS Jelgava. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Tukums and FS Jelgava?
In the last 7 head-to-head matches Tukums won 1, FS Jelgava won 3 and 3 ended level. These games averaged 3.14 goals, with both teams scoring in 86% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Tukums vs FS Jelgava?
Tukums score 1.48 goals per game on average and FS Jelgava 1.04. The Virsliga average is 2.98 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 56% of games. Both teams score in 81% of Tukums's matches and 44% of FS Jelgava's.
What form are Tukums and FS Jelgava in?
Over the last 5 games Tukums have a 1-0-4 record (0.60 points per game) and FS Jelgava 1-0-4 (0.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tukums vs FS Jelgava?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


