Kawasaki Frontale crest
DefenderSeason 2025

Asahi Sasaki

Kawasaki FrontaleJ1 LeagueData current as of 27 July 2026
Open NoFluffPicks app
NationalityJapan
PositionDefender
Age26 years
Height180 cm
Weight72 kg
Shirt number5

Asahi Sasaki: season at a glance

Asahi Sasaki represents Kawasaki Frontale in J1 League during the 2025 season. Across 37 appearances, the player has completed 2981 minutes, scored 3 goals and recorded 2 assists.

The available attacking record adds Shots: 22, Shots on target: 8, Shot accuracy: 36.4%, Expected goals (xG): 3.46 and Non-penalty xG: 3.46.

The available defending record adds Tackles: 69, Interceptions: 33, Clearances: 125 and Duels won: 174.

The profile also links 2 verified recent appearances and compares the player's record across 2 seasons.

Season overview

Playing time and performance

Attacking

22Shots0.66 per 90
8Shots on target0.24 per 90
3.46Expected goals (xG)0.10 per 90
3.46Non-penalty xG0.10 per 90

Chance creation

2Assists0.06 per 90
4.57Expected assists (xA)0.14 per 90
30Key passes0.91 per 90
66Crosses1.99 per 90

Passing and possession

1,585Passes47.85 per 90
1,268Completed passes38.28 per 90
61Dribbles1.84 per 90

Defending

69Tackles2.08 per 90
33Interceptions1.00 per 90
125Clearances3.77 per 90
12Blocks0.36 per 90
174Duels won55.0%

Discipline

Recent appearances

MatchScoreRoleGoalsAssistsDiscipline
Urawa Reds - Kawasaki Frontale06 Dec 20254 : 0Starter00-
Kawasaki Frontale - Sanfrecce Hiroshima30 Nov 20251 : 2Starter00-

Career by season

SeasonLeagueAppearancesMinutesGoalsAssists
2025J1 League372,98132
2025J-League Cup436000

Explore match analysis, betting picks, value bets and full reasoning in the NoFluffPicks app.

Open NoFluffPicks app

Frequently asked questions

Which team does Asahi Sasaki play for?

Asahi Sasaki is listed with Kawasaki Frontale in J1 League for the 2025 season.

How many goals and assists does Asahi Sasaki have?

Asahi Sasaki has 3 goals and 2 assists in 37 appearances during the 2025 season.

How many minutes has Asahi Sasaki played?

The 2025 record contains 2981 minutes across 37 appearances.

What statistics are available for Asahi Sasaki?

The profile covers playing time, goals, assists, cards and, when recorded, xG, xA, shooting, passing, dribbling, defending, goalkeeping and recent match logs.