Ajax II vs Helmond Sport: match statistics
Ajax II vs Helmond Sport: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Ajax II played Helmond Sport in Eerste Divisie (Netherlands). The match was played on 28 August 2026. Venue: Sportpark De Toekomst. Final score: 3:2.
Current form
Ajax II: 0-0-3, 0.00 points/match. Helmond Sport: 0-2-1, 0.67 points/match.
Goal statistics
Ajax II scores 2.33 and concedes 3.67 goals per match. Helmond Sport scores 1.00 and concedes 1.33. League average: 3.67 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Ajax II 100%, Helmond Sport 100%. Over 2.5: Ajax II 100%, Helmond Sport 33%. League level: BTTS 73%, Over 2.5 67%.
xG, shots and style
Ajax II has higher xG: 1.29 vs 0.86. Ajax II: 11.7 shots per match, Helmond Sport: 6.7.
Match halves
Ajax II: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.00. Helmond Sport: half-time lead 33%, second-half goals 0.00.
Goals by minute
Ajax II: 0-15 (2 goals). Helmond Sport: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Eerste Divisie: 3.67 goals per match, BTTS 73%, Over 2.5 67%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-1. Average goals 4.50, BTTS 100%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Ajax II sit bottom of the table in 20th place and have lost all 3 of their matches so far, conceding 11 goals in total. The hosts’ home form is particularly alarming: they score an average of 4 goals but allow their opponents as many as 6, with an xG against of 2.73 and no clean sheets. Helmond Sport are only 16th, but they have lost just 1 of their 3 league matches and conceded only 4 goals—almost three times fewer than Ajax II. The visitors create fewer high-quality chances away from home, averaging 0.63 xG, but Ajax’s defensive frailty should allow them to capitalize on their opportunities. The last five matches also offer the hosts little encouragement, as they suffered 4 defeats and conceded 13 goals. Therefore, a slight edge should be given to Helmond Sport.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Both teams have a BTTS rate of 100% in the current league data, and neither has kept a clean sheet yet, which strongly supports a goal from each side. Ajax II have averaged 1.6 goals scored in their last 5 matches, but conceded as many as 2.6, while their average xG against is a high 2.19. Helmond Sport scored 1.0 goal per match during this period, with an xG of 1.12, while the Ajax II defence has allowed opponents an average of 1.66 xG this season. The low seasonal attacking output of Helmond, at 0.63 xG, is a note of caution; however, Ajax II have not kept a clean sheet, and both teams have recorded BTTS in 60% of their last five matches. With the league-wide average BTTS rate at 75%, the scenario of at least one goal from each team remains more likely.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Ajax II have averaged 1.6 goals scored and as many as 2.6 conceded in their last 5 matches, resulting in a very high average of 4.2 goals per game. Over the same period, Helmond Sport averaged 1.0 goal scored and 1.0 conceded, while both teams have found the net in 100% of their matches so far this season and neither has kept a clean sheet. Ajax II’s defence allowed opponents an average of 2.19 xG in their last five appearances, while Helmond’s defence gave opponents 1.33 xG, supporting a scenario of at least two goals. The 2.5 line is more balanced, as only 60% of Ajax II’s last five matches and 20% of Helmond’s went over three goals. The strongest signal therefore comes from Over 1.5: the combination of the hosts’ weak defence, both sides’ consistent scoring and a projected total of 2.70 goals clearly points towards at least two goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at both half-time and full-time, as Helmond Sport were level at the break in 4 of their last 5 matches, compared with 2 of 5 for Ajax II. The visitors have shown considerably more stable results: they averaged 1.0 points over their last five matches, while the hosts averaged only 0.6, although as many as 40% of Helmond’s matches have ended in draws. Ajax II have the edge in chance creation, with an average xG of 0.97 compared with 0.63 for their opponents, as well as 3.0 shots on target per match versus 2.0, which limits the likelihood of an away win. At the same time, the hosts have conceded an average of 2.6 goals across their last five appearances, but Helmond have scored just 1.0 goal per match, making an evenly balanced finish more likely than a decisive victory for either side. Both teams have scored and conceded in 100% of their matches so far this season, further supporting a draw after both sides find the net.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Ajax II | Helmond Sport | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 46% | 40% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.44 | 0.37 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Ajax II is 133% better for: goals scored per match.
2.33 goals / match - Ajax II · 1 goals / match - Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport is 176% better for: goals conceded per match.
3.67 goals / match - Ajax II · 1.33 goals / match - Helmond Sport
Ajax II scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Helmond Sport keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).
Helmond Sport scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Ajax II keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 3 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Ajax II
Over / Under - Helmond Sport
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Helmond Sport is 406% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
0.33 pts / match - Ajax II · 1.67 pts / match - Helmond Sport
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Ajax II - second-half results
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Helmond Sport - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 33% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.33 | 0.67 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Average goals in match | 3.3 | 2.7 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 67% | 67% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 33% |
| No goal | 33% | 33% |
| Goal difference | -2 | -2 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.67 | 0.33 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Average goals in match | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 33% | 33% |
| No goal | 0% | 100% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (2 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 31-45 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Ajax II
Helmond Sport
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eerste Divisie).
Teams vs league
| Ajax II | Liga | Helmond Sport | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 6.00 | 3.67 | ▼ 2.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 73% | ▲ 100% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 100% | 67% | ▼ 33% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 13% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 80% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 67% | 83% | ▼ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): Ajax II 1 - 0 - 1 Helmond Sport. Average goals 4.50, both teams scored in 100% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Ajax II vs Helmond Sport?
The Eerste Divisie match finished Ajax II 3:2 Helmond Sport. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Ajax II and Helmond Sport?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches Ajax II won 1, Helmond Sport won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 4.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Ajax II vs Helmond Sport?
Ajax II score 2.33 goals per game on average and Helmond Sport 1.00. The Eerste Divisie average is 3.67 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 67% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Ajax II's matches and 100% of Helmond Sport's.
What form are Ajax II and Helmond Sport in?
Over the last 5 games Ajax II have a 0-0-3 record (0.00 points per game) and Helmond Sport 0-2-1 (0.67 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Ajax II vs Helmond Sport?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


