Germany - 3. LigaNeuer TivoliData current as of 17 October 2026

Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Alemannia Aachen play Hansa Rostock in 3. Liga (Germany). The match date is 17 October 2026. Venue: Neuer Tivoli.

Current form

Alemannia Aachen: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Hansa Rostock: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Alemannia Aachen scores 1.44 and concedes 1.78 goals per match. Hansa Rostock scores 1.89 and concedes 1.89. League average: 3.40 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Alemannia Aachen 44%, Hansa Rostock 67%. Over 2.5: Alemannia Aachen 67%, Hansa Rostock 56%. League level: BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 67%.

xG, shots and style

Hansa Rostock has higher xG: 1.79 vs 1.52. Alemannia Aachen: 11.1 shots per match, Hansa Rostock: 14.1.

Match halves

Alemannia Aachen: half-time lead 44%, second-half goals 0.56. Hansa Rostock: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 1.33.

Goals by minute

Alemannia Aachen: 0-15 (6 goals). Hansa Rostock: 46-60 (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

3. Liga: 3.40 goals per match, BTTS 63%, Over 2.5 67%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-2-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 100%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(2.33)
(3.64)
(2.41)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.44Goals scored / match1.89
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.78Goals conceded / match1.89
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
52%Average possession52%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
5.33Shots on target / match6.67
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.11Shots per match14.11
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
5.33Shots on target6.67
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
13%Shot conversion13.4%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
52%Possession52%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.52xG for1.79
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.44xG against1.39
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

Shooting quality

Alemannia Aachen: Efficient finishingHansa Rostock: Attacking
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
Accuracy (shots on target)48%47%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.13
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.270.28

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Hansa Rostock is 75% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Alemannia Aachen · 1.4 pts / match - Hansa Rostock

Alemannia Aachen
DLWLL
Season result split
33% W22% D44% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-2-4
1.22 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-2
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
WLDWL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.2xG: 1.61Opponent xG: 1.48BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%
Hansa Rostock
LWDWL
Season result split
44% W33% D22% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-2
1.67 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
3-1-1
Last 5 away
3-1-1
WWLDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.58Opponent xG: 1.39BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Hansa Rostock is 31% better for: goals scored per match.

1.44 goals / match - Alemannia Aachen · 1.89 goals / match - Hansa Rostock

Alemannia Aachen is 6% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.78 goals / match - Alemannia Aachen · 1.89 goals / match - Hansa Rostock

Alemannia Aachen scoring profile: very strong

Alemannia Aachen scores in 67% of matches (6 of 9 matches), while Hansa Rostock keeps a clean sheet in 11% (1 of 9 matches).

Hansa Rostock scoring profile: very strong

Hansa Rostock scores in 78% of matches (7 of 9 matches), while Alemannia Aachen keeps a clean sheet in 22% (2 of 9 matches).

13Goals scored (season)17
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
16Goals conceded (season)17
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
3.22Average goals in match3.78
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
5Goals scored (last 5)6
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11Goals conceded (last 5)9
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal78%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
44%2 goals56%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
22%3 goals44%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11%4 goals11%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

How often they concede at least...

78%1 goal89%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
44%2 goals67%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
33%3 goals22%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11%4 goals11%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

63%
League average

Goal patterns

22%BTTS at half-time22%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11%BTTS in both halves11%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11%Scored in both halves44%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

BTTS and goal count

33%Min. 3 goals and BTTS44%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
33%Min. 3 goals without BTTS11%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
40%BTTS - last 540%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

100%Min. 1 goal before half-time56%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
44%Min. 2 goals before half-time33%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
44%Min. 3 goals before half-time22%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

2nd half

56%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
33%Min. 2 goals after half-time89%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time33%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Alemannia Aachen is 9% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.33 pts / match - Alemannia Aachen · 1.22 pts / match - Hansa Rostock

Alemannia Aachen - half-time state
44% leading0% draw56% trailing
Hansa Rostock - half-time state
22% leading56% draw22% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.33Points per match (1st half)1.22
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
0.89Goals scored (1st half)0.56
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.22Goals conceded (1st half)0.67
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
2.11Average goals (1st half)1.22
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
33%Clean sheet before half-time67%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
44%No goal before half-time56%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

After half-time (2nd half)

0.89Points per match (2nd half)1.67
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
0.56Goals scored (2nd half)1.33
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
0.56Goals conceded (2nd half)1.22
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
1.11Average goals (2nd half)2.56
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
56%Clean sheet after half-time22%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock
78%No goal after half-time22%
Alemannia AachenHansa Rostock

Alemannia Aachen - second-half results

11% W56% D33% L
12
Half-time points
8
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
8
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding75%

Leads at half-time in 44% of matches and wins 33%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time-0.7

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Hansa Rostock - second-half results

44% W33% D22% L
11
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
15
Second-half points
+1
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.22
PPG before half-time
Lead holding200%

Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 44%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.5

Concedes 0.5 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Alemannia Aachen - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.200.60
Goals scored / match0.80.2
Goals conceded / match1.40.8
Average goals in match2.21.0
1 goal100%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals40%0%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal40%80%
Goal difference-3-3
Half-time: 40% leading - 0% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 60% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 4
Hansa Rostock - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.201.00
Goals scored / match0.21.0
Goals conceded / match0.41.4
Average goals in match0.62.4
1 goal40%100%
2 goals20%100%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet80%20%
No goal80%40%
Goal difference-1-2
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Alemannia Aachen
ScoredConceded
6
3
0-15
2
2
16-30
0
6
31-45
2
4
46-60
0
0
61-75
3
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (6 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Hansa Rostock
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
1
2
16-30
3
1
31-45
7
4
46-60
1
3
61-75
4
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.50
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.7 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
103%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
56%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-14%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
52%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
7%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 14 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Alemannia Aachen

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.08
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.42
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+0.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.08
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.34
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
85%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
105%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.42
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.3
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 46% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Hansa Rostock

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.40
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.40
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.10
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.50
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
111%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
112%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.27
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.8
Late goals
24% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 6% come in the first quarter-hour.
24%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (3. Liga).

Teams vs league

Alemannia AachenLigaHansa Rostock
Average goals in match▼ 3.223.40▲ 3.78
Both teams scored▼ 44%63%▲ 67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 67%67%▼ 56%
Clean sheets▲ 22%20%▼ 11%
Goal before half-time▲ 100%78%▼ 56%
Goal after half-time▼ 56%80%▲ 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.40
Average goals per match
63%
Both teams scored
67%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
20%
Clean sheets
1.69
Home goals / match
1.70
Away goals / match
+-1%
Home attack advantage
+-1%
Home defence advantage
+-3%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
47%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
10%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
31%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Alemannia Aachen 0 - 2 - 0 Hansa Rostock. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 100% matches.

FAQ

When do Alemannia Aachen and Hansa Rostock play?

Alemannia Aachen face Hansa Rostock on 17 October 2026 in 3. Liga at Neuer Tivoli. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Alemannia Aachen and Hansa Rostock?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Alemannia Aachen won 0, Hansa Rostock won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock?

Alemannia Aachen score 1.44 goals per game on average and Hansa Rostock 1.89. The 3. Liga average is 3.40 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 67% of games. Both teams score in 44% of Alemannia Aachen's matches and 67% of Hansa Rostock's.

What form are Alemannia Aachen and Hansa Rostock in?

Over the last 5 games Alemannia Aachen have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Hansa Rostock 2-1-2 (1.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock?

The statistical background for Alemannia Aachen vs Hansa Rostock — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.