Bulgaria - First LeagueData current as of 16 October 2026

CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia: match statistics

CSKA 1948 Sofia crest
CSKA 1948 Sofia
2 : 3half-time 0:2
CSKA Sofia crest
CSKA Sofia

CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

CSKA 1948 Sofia played CSKA Sofia in First League (Bulgaria). The match was played on 11 October 2026. Final score: 2:3.

Current form

CSKA 1948 Sofia: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match. CSKA Sofia: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

CSKA 1948 Sofia scores 1.90 and concedes 1.00 goals per match. CSKA Sofia scores 2.40 and concedes 0.70. League average: 2.64 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: CSKA 1948 Sofia 70%, CSKA Sofia 60%. Over 2.5: CSKA 1948 Sofia 70%, CSKA Sofia 60%. League level: BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 50%.

xG, shots and style

CSKA Sofia has higher xG: 2.21 vs 1.44. CSKA 1948 Sofia: 10.6 shots per match, CSKA Sofia: 15.9.

Match halves

CSKA 1948 Sofia: half-time lead 30%, second-half goals 1.40. CSKA Sofia: half-time lead 40%, second-half goals 1.30.

Goals by minute

CSKA 1948 Sofia: 76-90+ (7 goals). CSKA Sofia: 76-90+ (7 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

First League: 2.64 goals per match, BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 50%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-2. Average goals 1.50, BTTS 25%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

CSKA 1948 Sofia have won all of their last 5 home matches, averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded on their own ground, giving the hosts a slight edge. However, CSKA Sofia remain unbeaten this season and have scored 12 goals in their last 5 matches, compared with the hosts’ 6. The visitors also create more chances away from home: their average xG is 2.24, compared with the hosts’ 1.41 at home, although they score an average of just 1.4 goals per away match. The hosts’ 24% shot conversion rate at home, compared with the visitors’ 8% away from home, works in their favour, but CSKA Sofia’s three draws in their last 5 away matches mean a share of the points remains a realistic outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams scored in 80% of CSKA 1948 Sofia’s home matches, and they averaged 3.4 goals, which points to the hosts finding the net. However, CSKA Sofia kept a clean sheet in 60% of their away matches and conceded just 0.4 goals per game in those fixtures, making this signal less clear-cut. The visitors’ chances of scoring are supported by an average xG of 2.24 and 2.4 goals scored across their last 5 matches, while the hosts conceded an average of 0.8 goals over that period. Recent form also favours a scenario with goals at both ends: CSKA Sofia recorded this outcome 4 times in their last 5 matches, compared with 2 times for CSKA 1948 Sofia. Despite the visitors’ solid away defence, both teams’ attacking potential gives BTTS - Yes a moderate edge.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals: this line was reached in 100% of the analyzed home matches and 80% of the away matches. Both teams create chances, with average xG figures of 2,18 and 2,24, respectively, although CSKA Sofia’s solid defense, conceding an average of 0,4 goals, tempers the goal forecast for the hosts. In their last 5 matches, CSKA 1948 Sofia averaged 1,2 goals, while CSKA Sofia averaged 2,4, supporting a prediction of at least two goals in the match. Higher lines are less convincing: Over 2.5 goals landed in 100% of the analyzed home matches, but only 20% of the away matches, making Over 1.5 the clearer signal.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time appears most likely: in the matches analysed, CSKA 1948 Sofia’s home games and CSKA Sofia’s away games were level at the break in 3 of 5 matches. A late home win is supported by the hosts’ perfect record of 5 wins at home and an average of 2.0 goals scored in the second half, while the visitors averaged 0.6 goals after the break. The risk of a draw at full-time remains significant, as CSKA Sofia drew 3 of their 5 analysed away matches and conceded no second-half goals in those games. Caution is also warranted by the teams’ similar xG figures—2.18 for the hosts versus 2.24 for the visitors—but the combination of frequent half-time draws and CSKA 1948 Sofia’s strong second halves offers the clearest signal for a draw at half-time and a home win at full-time.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 2
1st half
2 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

39Possession (%)61
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
9Shots15
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
7Shots on target6
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.48xG2.14
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1Corners2
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
59Dangerous attacks107
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
17Fouls25
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
3Cards5
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.9Goals scored / match2.4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1Goals conceded / match0.7
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
57%Average possession62%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
4.4Shots on target / match7.4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.6Shots per match15.9
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
4.4Shots on target7.4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
17.9%Shot conversion15.1%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
57%Possession62%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.44xG for2.21
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.43xG against1.18
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

Shooting quality

CSKA 1948 Sofia: Efficient finishingCSKA Sofia: Dominant
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
Accuracy (shots on target)42%47%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.140.14
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.430.32

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

CSKA Sofia is 22% better for: last-5 form.

1.8 pts / match - CSKA 1948 Sofia · 2.2 pts / match - CSKA Sofia

CSKA 1948 Sofia
LWLWW
Season result split
70% W10% D20% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-1-2
2.20 pts / match · goal difference +9
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-0-0
Last 5 at home
5-0-0
WWWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.33Opponent xG: 1.22BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
CSKA Sofia
WDWWD
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
70% W30% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-3-0
2.40 pts / match · goal difference +17
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
2-3-0
Last 5 away
2-3-0
DWDWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 2.14Opponent xG: 1.12BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

CSKA Sofia is 26% better for: goals scored per match.

1.9 goals / match - CSKA 1948 Sofia · 2.4 goals / match - CSKA Sofia

CSKA Sofia is 43% better for: goals conceded per match.

1 goals / match - CSKA 1948 Sofia · 0.7 goals / match - CSKA Sofia

CSKA 1948 Sofia scoring profile: strong

CSKA 1948 Sofia scores in 80% of matches (8 of 10 matches), while CSKA Sofia keeps a clean sheet in 40% (4 of 10 matches).

CSKA Sofia scoring profile: very strong

CSKA Sofia scores in 90% of matches (9 of 10 matches), while CSKA 1948 Sofia keeps a clean sheet in 10% (1 of 10 matches).

19Goals scored (season)24
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
10Goals conceded (season)7
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
2.9Average goals in match3.1
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
6Goals scored (last 5)11
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
4Goals conceded (last 5)4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

How often they score at least...

80%1 goal90%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
80%2 goals70%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
20%3 goals50%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
10%4 goals20%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

How often they concede at least...

90%1 goal60%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
10%2 goals10%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0%3 goals0%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0%4 goals0%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

55%
League average

Goal patterns

20%BTTS at half-time60%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0%BTTS in both halves10%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
50%Scored in both halves70%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

BTTS and goal count

70%Min. 3 goals and BTTS40%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS20%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
40%BTTS - last 580%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

70%Min. 1 goal before half-time90%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
30%Min. 2 goals before half-time70%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time10%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time70%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
60%Min. 2 goals after half-time40%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
20%Min. 3 goals after half-time30%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

CSKA Sofia is 29% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.4 pts / match - CSKA 1948 Sofia · 1.8 pts / match - CSKA Sofia

CSKA 1948 Sofia - half-time state
30% leading50% draw20% trailing
CSKA Sofia - half-time state
40% leading60% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.4Points per match (1st half)1.8
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0.5Goals scored (1st half)1.1
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0.5Goals conceded (1st half)0.6
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1Average goals (1st half)1.7
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
60%Clean sheet before half-time40%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
50%No goal before half-time10%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

After half-time (2nd half)

2Points per match (2nd half)2.4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.4Goals scored (2nd half)1.3
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
0.5Goals conceded (2nd half)0.1
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
1.9Average goals (2nd half)1.4
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
50%Clean sheet after half-time90%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia
20%No goal after half-time30%
CSKA 1948 SofiaCSKA Sofia

CSKA 1948 Sofia - second-half results

60% W20% D20% L
14
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
20
Second-half points
+9
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.40
PPG before half-time
Lead holding233%

Leads at half-time in 30% of matches and wins 70%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

CSKA Sofia - second-half results

70% W30% D0% L
18
Half-time points
11
Half-time goals
+5
Goal difference (1st half)
24
Second-half points
+12
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.80
PPG before half-time
Lead holding175%

Leads at half-time in 40% of matches and wins 70%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.5

Defence stays stable across the full match.

CSKA 1948 Sofia - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.40
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.20.6
Average goals in match0.61.4
1 goal60%100%
2 goals0%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+1
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2
CSKA Sofia - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.802.20
Goals scored / match1.21.0
Goals conceded / match0.80.0
Average goals in match2.01.0
1 goal100%60%
2 goals80%20%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet20%100%
No goal0%40%
Goal difference+2+5
Half-time: 40% leading - 60% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 80% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

CSKA 1948 Sofia
ScoredConceded
2
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
2
31-45
5
3
46-60
2
1
61-75
7
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

CSKA Sofia
ScoredConceded
1
3
0-15
5
0
16-30
5
3
31-45
2
0
46-60
4
0
61-75
7
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (7 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.00
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.3 : 1.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
65%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-50%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
72%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

CSKA 1948 Sofia

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.01
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.89
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.46
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.43
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
133%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
83%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.40
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.9
Late goals
37% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
37%

CSKA Sofia

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.03
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.67
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-3.6 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.19
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.48
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
200%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
49%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.20
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
29% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 4% come in the first quarter-hour.
29%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (First League).

Teams vs league

CSKA 1948 SofiaLigaCSKA Sofia
Average goals in match▲ 2.902.64▲ 3.10
Both teams scored▲ 70%55%▲ 60%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 70%50%▲ 60%
Clean sheets▼ 10%24%▲ 40%
Goal before half-time▲ 70%68%▲ 90%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%80%▼ 70%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.64
Average goals per match
55%
Both teams scored
50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
24%
Clean sheets
1.43
Home goals / match
1.20
Away goals / match
+19%
Home attack advantage
+16%
Home defence advantage
+11%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
34%
2 goals
4%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
49%
2 goals
22%
3 goals
8%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. CSKA 1948 SofiaYellow cardHéctor Manuel Cuellar Rosales
  2. CSKA SofiaSubstitutionOn: Andrey Yordanov YordanovOff: Ángelo Martino
  3. CSKA 1948 SofiaSubstitutionOn: Atanas IlievOff: Mamadou Diallo
  4. CSKA 1948 SofiaYellow cardDragan Grivić
  5. CSKA 1948 SofiaGoalElias Corrêa FrancoAssist: Georgi Rusev
  6. CSKA SofiaYellow cardFedor Lapoukhov
  7. CSKA 1948 SofiaYellow cardElias Corrêa Franco
  8. CSKA 1948 SofiaGoalAtanas IlievAssist: Georgi Rusev
  9. CSKA SofiaYellow cardStefano Sensi
  10. CSKA 1948 SofiaSubstitutionOn: Danylo TarasenkoOff: Dragan Grivić
  11. CSKA SofiaYellow cardBruno André Cavaco Jordão
  12. CSKA SofiaYellow cardDimitar Evtimov
  13. CSKA 1948 SofiaSubstitutionOn: Petar VitanovOff: Moataz Zemzemi
  14. CSKA SofiaSubstitutionOn: James Armel Eto'o EyengaOff: Max Ebong Ngome
  15. CSKA 1948 SofiaSubstitutionOn: Florian KrebsOff: Elias Corrêa Franco
  16. CSKA SofiaYellow cardStefano Sensi

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (4): CSKA 1948 Sofia 1 - 1 - 2 CSKA Sofia. Average goals 1.50, both teams scored in 25% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia?

The First League match finished CSKA 1948 Sofia 2:3 CSKA Sofia. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between CSKA 1948 Sofia and CSKA Sofia?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches CSKA 1948 Sofia won 1, CSKA Sofia won 2 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia?

CSKA 1948 Sofia score 1.90 goals per game on average and CSKA Sofia 2.40. The First League average is 2.64 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 70% of CSKA 1948 Sofia's matches and 60% of CSKA Sofia's.

What form are CSKA 1948 Sofia and CSKA Sofia in?

Over the last 5 games CSKA 1948 Sofia have a 3-0-2 record (1.80 points per game) and CSKA Sofia 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia?

The statistical background for CSKA 1948 Sofia vs CSKA Sofia — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.