Netherlands - Eerste DivisieJan Louwers StadionData current as of 15 October 2026

Eindhoven vs De Graafschap: match statistics

Eindhoven crest
Eindhoven
2 : 2half-time 1:0
De Graafschap crest
De Graafschap

Eindhoven vs De Graafschap: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Eindhoven played De Graafschap in Eerste Divisie (Netherlands). The match was played on 3 October 2026. Venue: Jan Louwers Stadion. Final score: 2:2.

Current form

Eindhoven: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match. De Graafschap: 2-0-3, 1.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Eindhoven scores 1.63 and concedes 2.13 goals per match. De Graafschap scores 1.13 and concedes 2.50. League average: 3.72 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Eindhoven 75%, De Graafschap 75%. Over 2.5: Eindhoven 75%, De Graafschap 75%. League level: BTTS 72%, Over 2.5 71%.

xG, shots and style

De Graafschap has higher xG: 1.50 vs 1.14. Eindhoven: 10.5 shots per match, De Graafschap: 14.1.

Match halves

Eindhoven: half-time lead 13%, second-half goals 1.13. De Graafschap: half-time lead 13%, second-half goals 0.25.

Goals by minute

Eindhoven: 46-60 (4 goals). De Graafschap: 31-45+ (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Eerste Divisie: 3.72 goals per match, BTTS 72%, Over 2.5 71%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Eindhoven sit 13th and have won 3 of their 8 matches, while 18th-placed De Graafschap have recorded 2 wins in 8 games. At home, the hosts average 2 goals per match with a 16% shot conversion rate, while the visitors score 1 goal away from home at a 9% conversion rate. Both defences give opponents chances: Eindhoven concede an average of 2 goals at home, while De Graafschap concede 2.25 away and have yet to keep a clean sheet on the road. The quality of the chances created is almost identical, with xG figures of 1.30 and 1.29 respectively, so the hosts’ edge is primarily down to their superior finishing so far and the visitors’ weaker defence. In their last 5 matches, Eindhoven have scored 8 goals and conceded 9, while De Graafschap have scored 5 and conceded 12, further strengthening the case for a home win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

Both teams have recorded BTTS in 75% of their matches, above the league average of 71%. Eindhoven score an average of 1.25 goals at home, while De Graafschap concede 2.25 goals away and have yet to keep a clean sheet on the road, strongly pointing to a home goal. The visitors average 1.0 goal away, but the hosts concede as many as 2.75 goals at home, with opponents posting an average xG of 1.98, so De Graafschap also have a genuine chance of scoring. Over their last 5 matches, the two sides conceded an average of 1.8 and 2.4 goals respectively, and BTTS landed in 80% and 60% of those games. The risk to the BTTS - Yes pick is that the visitors failed to score in 25% of their away matches; however, the combined data on both teams’ attacking output and defensive weaknesses more clearly supports goals at both ends.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Over 1.5 goals: this line has been cleared in 75% of Eindhoven’s matches and 100% of De Graafschap’s matches. Both teams concede heavily—2.75 and 2.25 goals per match, respectively—which increases the likelihood of goals at both ends. In each team’s last five matches, at least three goals were scored in 80% of games, while the league average is 3.7 goals. The 3.55-goal forecast also supports higher lines, but Over 1.5 goals offers a clearer edge because it requires just two goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is likely: both teams have finished the first half level in 50% of their matches so far, while Eindhoven have also failed to score before the break in 60% of their last five games. The hosts’ higher average xG, 1.72 compared with De Graafschap’s 1.29, and their average of 16.5 shots against their opponents’ 11.75 support their chances over the full match. The visitors concede an average of 2.25 goals per game and have scored just 0.2 goals per game after the break across their last five matches. Eindhoven, meanwhile, have averaged 1.2 second-half goals over the same period, providing grounds to back a home win after a closely contested first half. However, the X/1 pick remains only moderately confident, as the hosts have conceded an average of 1.75 goals after the break in their matches so far.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
1 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

40Possession (%)60
EindhovenDe Graafschap
19Shots17
EindhovenDe Graafschap
11Shots on target5
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2.29xG1.86
EindhovenDe Graafschap
8Corners8
EindhovenDe Graafschap
46Dangerous attacks62
EindhovenDe Graafschap
10Fouls13
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2Cards3
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.63Goals scored / match1.13
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2.13Goals conceded / match2.5
EindhovenDe Graafschap
46%Average possession53%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2.75Shots on target / match4.13
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.5Shots per match14.13
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2.75Shots on target4.13
EindhovenDe Graafschap
15.5%Shot conversion8%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
46%Possession53%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.14xG for1.5
EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.69xG against1.83
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Shooting quality

Eindhoven: Counter-attackingDe Graafschap: Attacking
EindhovenDe Graafschap
Accuracy (shots on target)26%29%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.590.27

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Eindhoven is 17% better for: last-5 form.

1.4 pts / match - Eindhoven · 1.2 pts / match - De Graafschap

Eindhoven
LDWWL
Season result split
38% W13% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-1-4
1.25 pts / match · goal difference -4
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-1-2
1.40 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-0-2
Last 5 at home
2-0-2
LLWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.12Opponent xG: 1.65BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
De Graafschap
LLWLW
Season result split
25% W13% D63% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-5
0.88 pts / match · goal difference -11
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-0-3
1.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-2
Last 5 away
1-1-2
DLLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 2.4xG: 1.35Opponent xG: 1.96BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 80%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Eindhoven is 44% better for: goals scored per match.

1.63 goals / match - Eindhoven · 1.13 goals / match - De Graafschap

Eindhoven is 17% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.13 goals / match - Eindhoven · 2.5 goals / match - De Graafschap

Eindhoven scoring profile: very strong

Eindhoven scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while De Graafschap keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).

De Graafschap scoring profile: very strong

De Graafschap scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while Eindhoven keeps a clean sheet in 25% (2 of 8 matches).

13Goals scored (season)9
EindhovenDe Graafschap
17Goals conceded (season)20
EindhovenDe Graafschap
3.75Average goals in match3.63
EindhovenDe Graafschap
8Goals scored (last 5)5
EindhovenDe Graafschap
9Goals conceded (last 5)12
EindhovenDe Graafschap

How often they score at least...

88%1 goal88%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
63%2 goals25%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
13%3 goals0%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
0%4 goals0%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal88%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
50%2 goals63%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
50%3 goals38%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
25%4 goals38%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

72%
League average

Goal patterns

38%BTTS at half-time75%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
25%BTTS in both halves13%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
50%Scored in both halves25%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

BTTS and goal count

75%Min. 3 goals and BTTS63%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS13%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
80%BTTS - last 560%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

75%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
38%Min. 2 goals before half-time88%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
13%Min. 3 goals before half-time25%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

2nd half

88%Min. 1 goal after half-time50%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
63%Min. 2 goals after half-time38%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
63%Min. 3 goals after half-time38%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Eindhoven - half-time state
13% leading50% draw38% trailing
De Graafschap - half-time state
13% leading50% draw38% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.88Points per match (1st half)0.88
EindhovenDe Graafschap
0.5Goals scored (1st half)0.88
EindhovenDe Graafschap
0.88Goals conceded (1st half)1.25
EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.38Average goals (1st half)2.13
EindhovenDe Graafschap
38%Clean sheet before half-time13%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
50%No goal before half-time13%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

After half-time (2nd half)

1.25Points per match (2nd half)0.88
EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.13Goals scored (2nd half)0.25
EindhovenDe Graafschap
1.25Goals conceded (2nd half)1.25
EindhovenDe Graafschap
2.38Average goals (2nd half)1.5
EindhovenDe Graafschap
38%Clean sheet after half-time63%
EindhovenDe Graafschap
13%No goal after half-time75%
EindhovenDe Graafschap

Eindhoven - second-half results

38% W13% D50% L
7
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
10
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding292%

Leads at half-time in 13% of matches and wins 38%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.4

Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

De Graafschap - second-half results

13% W50% D38% L
7
Half-time points
7
Half-time goals
-3
Goal difference (1st half)
7
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding192%

Leads at half-time in 13% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Eindhoven - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.40
Goals scored / match0.41.2
Goals conceded / match0.61.2
Average goals in match1.02.4
1 goal80%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%60%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%20%
Goal difference-10
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 20% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 2
De Graafschap - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.00
Goals scored / match0.80.2
Goals conceded / match1.21.2
Average goals in match2.01.4
1 goal100%60%
2 goals80%40%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet20%60%
No goal20%80%
Goal difference-2-5
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 60% - Half-time goals total: 4

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Eindhoven
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
0
1
16-30
2
3
31-45
4
2
46-60
1
3
61-75
4
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (4 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (5). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

De Graafschap
ScoredConceded
2
3
0-15
2
3
16-30
3
4
31-45
0
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
6
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (3 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.69
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.1 : 1.6
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
75%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-19%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
77%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Eindhoven

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.55
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+1.1 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.49
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.44
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
134%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.15
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
31% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
31%

De Graafschap

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-1.04
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.37
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.67
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
71%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
117%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.32
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.6
Late goals
11% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
11%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eerste Divisie).

Teams vs league

EindhovenLigaDe Graafschap
Average goals in match• 3.753.72• 3.63
Both teams scored▲ 75%72%▲ 75%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 75%71%▲ 75%
Clean sheets▲ 25%15%▼ 13%
Goal before half-time▼ 75%81%▲ 100%
Goal after half-time▲ 88%85%▼ 50%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.72
Average goals per match
72%
Both teams scored
71%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
15%
Clean sheets
2.13
Home goals / match
1.59
Away goals / match
+34%
Home attack advantage
+25%
Home defence advantage
+29%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
53%
2 goals
25%
3 goals
7%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
85%
1 goal
56%
2 goals
34%
3 goals
18%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. EindhovenGoalRayan BuifrahiAssist: Raf van de Riet
  2. De GraafschapYellow cardJannes Luca Wieckhoff
  3. De GraafschapSubstitutionOn: Gabriele FinocchiaroOff: Bjorn van Zijl
  4. De GraafschapGoalGabriele FinocchiaroAssist: Mark Diemers
  5. De GraafschapSubstitutionOn: Thomas KokOff: Jannes Luca Wieckhoff
  6. De GraafschapGoalKyano KwintAssist: Fedde de Jong
  7. EindhovenSubstitutionOn: Niek MunstersOff: Xander Blomme
  8. EindhovenGoalSiegert BaartmansAssist: Guus Beaumont
  9. De GraafschapYellow cardNolan Martens
  10. EindhovenYellow cardRayan Buifrahi
  11. EindhovenYellow cardRaf van de Riet
  12. De GraafschapSubstitutionOn: Joran HardemanOff: Donny Warmerdam
  13. De GraafschapYellow cardGijs Bolk
  14. EindhovenSubstitutionOn: Antonio BaždarićOff: Kevin van Veen

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Eindhoven 0 - 1 - 1 De Graafschap. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Eindhoven vs De Graafschap?

The Eerste Divisie match finished Eindhoven 2:2 De Graafschap. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Eindhoven and De Graafschap?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Eindhoven won 0, De Graafschap won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Eindhoven vs De Graafschap?

Eindhoven score 1.63 goals per game on average and De Graafschap 1.13. The Eerste Divisie average is 3.72 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 71% of games. Both teams score in 75% of Eindhoven's matches and 75% of De Graafschap's.

What form are Eindhoven and De Graafschap in?

Over the last 5 games Eindhoven have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and De Graafschap 2-0-3 (1.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Eindhoven vs De Graafschap?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.