FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: match statistics
FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
FC Cincinnati played Philadelphia Union in MLS (United States). The match was played on 31 October 2026. Venue: TQL Stadium. Final score: 1:0.
Current form
FC Cincinnati: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match. Philadelphia Union: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.
Goal statistics
FC Cincinnati scores 2.06 and concedes 2.28 goals per match. Philadelphia Union scores 1.94 and concedes 1.56. League average: 3.25 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: FC Cincinnati 75%, Philadelphia Union 69%. Over 2.5: FC Cincinnati 72%, Philadelphia Union 69%. League level: BTTS 64%, Over 2.5 64%.
xG, shots and style
Philadelphia Union has higher xG: 1.85 vs 1.68. FC Cincinnati: 14.8 shots per match, Philadelphia Union: 16.6.
Match halves
FC Cincinnati: half-time lead 22%, second-half goals 1.22. Philadelphia Union: half-time lead 28%, second-half goals 1.34.
Goals by minute
FC Cincinnati: 76-90+ (23 goals). Philadelphia Union: 61-75 (18 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
MLS: 3.25 goals per match, BTTS 64%, Over 2.5 64%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 5.00, BTTS 0%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
FC Cincinnati have a slight home advantage: they have won 53% of their home matches, while Philadelphia Union have lost 47% of their away games. The hosts average 2.53 goals at home with an xG of 1.94, compared with the visitors’ 2.27 goals and xG of 1.73 on the road, pointing to slightly better chance quality from Cincinnati. However, the last five matches favor Philadelphia, who scored 12 goals and won 3 times, while Cincinnati scored 9 goals and also recorded 3 wins. Both defenses give opponents opportunities: Cincinnati concede an average of 2.00 goals at home, and Philadelphia 2.13 away. I’m therefore backing the hosts, although the visitors’ scoring form and recent results mean the advantage is not a significant one.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The case for both teams to score is supported by their season-long rates of matches featuring goals from both sides: 63% for FC Cincinnati and 80% for Philadelphia Union. The visitors average 2.27 goals per match, while the hosts average 1.75; their average xG figures are 1.73 and 2.02, respectively, indicating that both teams consistently create chances. In their last 5 matches, Philadelphia averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded, while Cincinnati scored 1.8 and conceded 1.4 goals per game. BTTS landed in all 5 of the visitors’ last matches and in 3 of the hosts’ last 5. Although Cincinnati keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches, both teams’ attacking output and Philadelphia’s clean-sheet rate of just 7% point towards BTTS - Yes.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
At least 2 goals were scored in 75% of Cincinnati’s matches and in 93% of Philadelphia’s, making Over 1.5 the strongest pick. The hosts average 1.75 goals and create chances worth 2.02 xG, while the visitors concede an average of 2.13 goals per match. Philadelphia average 2.27 goals scored, although Cincinnati’s defense limits opponents to 0.98 xG per match. Over their last 5 matches, the teams scored 1.8 and 2.4 goals per game respectively, further supporting a scenario with at least 2 goals. Over 2.5 also has a strong case, but it has landed in 63% of the hosts’ matches and 80% of the visitors’, so the 1.5 line offers a clearer signal.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal in favour of Cincinnati leading at the break is that Philadelphia were trailing at half-time in 60% of their matches and conceded an average of 1.27 goals before the break, compared with just 0.50 for the hosts. Cincinnati also have the more favourable chance-quality profile, averaging 2.02 xG against their opponents’ 1.73, while allowing 0.98 xG compared with 1.27. The hosts’ lower overall goals-against average—1.13 versus 2.13 for the visitors—and Cincinnati winning the second half in 3 of their last 5 matches also support them holding on to their lead. Philadelphia remain dangerous, averaging 2.27 goals per match and having led at the break in 3 of their last 5 outings. Therefore, 1/1 is the strongest HT/FT scenario, but it is not the dominant forecast.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| FC Cincinnati | Philadelphia Union | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 39% | 32% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.35 | 0.37 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Philadelphia Union is 14% better for: last-5 form.
1.4 pts / match - FC Cincinnati · 1.6 pts / match - Philadelphia Union
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
FC Cincinnati is 6% better for: goals scored per match.
2.06 goals / match - FC Cincinnati · 1.94 goals / match - Philadelphia Union
Philadelphia Union is 46% better for: goals conceded per match.
2.28 goals / match - FC Cincinnati · 1.56 goals / match - Philadelphia Union
FC Cincinnati scores in 84% of matches (27 of 32 matches), while Philadelphia Union keeps a clean sheet in 22% (7 of 32 matches).
Philadelphia Union scores in 81% of matches (26 of 32 matches), while FC Cincinnati keeps a clean sheet in 9% (3 of 32 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - FC Cincinnati
Over / Under - Philadelphia Union
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Philadelphia Union is 7% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.06 pts / match - FC Cincinnati · 1.13 pts / match - Philadelphia Union
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
FC Cincinnati - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 22% of matches and wins 34%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Philadelphia Union - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 28% of matches and wins 41%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 20% |
| Goal difference | -1 | +1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 20% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (23 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (17). Late-goal balance (76-90): +8 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (18 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
FC Cincinnati
Philadelphia Union
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS).
Teams vs league
| FC Cincinnati | Liga | Philadelphia Union | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 4.34 | 3.25 | ▲ 3.50 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 75% | 64% | ▲ 69% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 72% | 64% | ▲ 69% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 9% | 21% | • 22% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 81% | 78% | ▲ 84% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 94% | 83% | ▼ 78% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Previous meeting: FC Cincinnati 0 - 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union. Average goals 5.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?
The MLS match finished FC Cincinnati 1:0 Philadelphia Union. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What do the goal statistics show before FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?
FC Cincinnati score 2.06 goals per game on average and Philadelphia Union 1.94. The MLS average is 3.25 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 64% of games. Both teams score in 75% of FC Cincinnati's matches and 69% of Philadelphia Union's.
What form are FC Cincinnati and Philadelphia Union in?
Over the last 5 games FC Cincinnati have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Philadelphia Union 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


