Uganda - Uganda Premier LeagueData current as of 02 November 2026

Mbarara City vs Vipers: match statistics

Mbarara City crest
Mbarara City
1 : 2half-time 0:1
Vipers crest
Vipers
115%(0.00)
X20%(0.00)
265%(0.00)

Vipers SC, the table leader with an impressive record of 12 wins, 5 draws, and 0 losses, is the decisive favorite for this clash. The visiting team presents dominant form, earning an average of 2.2 points per match in their last five games, with only 3 goals conceded. Mbarara City occupies just 13th place in the table with a negative goal difference (-14 overall) and weak home form – only 25% of matches won at home and barely 0.8 points per match in their last five appearances. Vipers also stand out with higher efficiency (15% shot conversion versus 7% for the hosts) and better xG statistics (1.71 vs 1.48). Given the immense difference in class, form, and league position, an away victory is the most probable scenario.

Mbarara City vs Vipers: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Mbarara City played Vipers in Uganda Premier League (Uganda). The match was played on 7 March 2026. Final score: 1:2.

Current form

Mbarara City: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Vipers: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match.

Goal statistics

Mbarara City scores 0.78 and concedes 1.56 goals per match. Vipers scores 2.12 and concedes 0.53. League average: 2.18 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Mbarara City 56%, Vipers 53%. Over 2.5: Mbarara City 28%, Vipers 47%. League level: BTTS 42%, Over 2.5 36%.

xG, shots and style

Vipers has higher xG: 1.75 vs 1.41. Mbarara City: 8.6 shots per match, Vipers: 11.2.

Match halves

Mbarara City: half-time lead 6%, second-half goals 0.44. Vipers: half-time lead 71%, second-half goals 0.82.

Goals by minute

Mbarara City: 16-30 (4 goals). Vipers: 31-45+ (12 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Uganda Premier League: 2.18 goals per match, BTTS 42%, Over 2.5 36%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 1 previous H2H matches were available: 0-0-1. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Vipers SC, the table leader with an impressive record of 12 wins, 5 draws, and 0 losses, is the decisive favorite for this clash. The visiting team presents dominant form, earning an average of 2.2 points per match in their last five games, with only 3 goals conceded. Mbarara City occupies just 13th place in the table with a negative goal difference (-14 overall) and weak home form – only 25% of matches won at home and barely 0.8 points per match in their last five appearances. Vipers also stand out with higher efficiency (15% shot conversion versus 7% for the hosts) and better xG statistics (1.71 vs 1.48). Given the immense difference in class, form, and league position, an away victory is the most probable scenario.

View the statistical overview

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
1 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

48Possession (%)52
Mbarara CityVipers
1Shots2
Mbarara CityVipers
4Shots on target6
Mbarara CityVipers
0.81xG1.15
Mbarara CityVipers
3Corners2
Mbarara CityVipers
60Dangerous attacks80
Mbarara CityVipers
-1Fouls-1
Mbarara CityVipers
-1Cards-1
Mbarara CityVipers

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Mbarara CityVipers
0.78Goals scored / match2.12
Mbarara CityVipers
1.56Goals conceded / match0.53
Mbarara CityVipers
39%Average possession49%
Mbarara CityVipers
2.33Shots on target / match4.35
Mbarara CityVipers

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

8.56Shots per match11.18
Mbarara CityVipers
2.33Shots on target4.35
Mbarara CityVipers
9.1%Shot conversion18.9%
Mbarara CityVipers
39%Possession49%
Mbarara CityVipers
1.41xG for1.75
Mbarara CityVipers
1.74xG against1.17
Mbarara CityVipers

Shooting quality

Mbarara City: BalancedVipers: Efficient finishing
Mbarara CityVipers
Accuracy (shots on target)27%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.160.16
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.330.49

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Vipers is 175% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Mbarara City · 2.2 pts / match - Vipers

Mbarara City
LDWLL
Season result split
17% W33% D50% L
Season (W-D-L)
3-6-9
0.83 pts / match · goal difference -14
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-3-3
Last 5 at home
2-2-1
LDWDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.35Opponent xG: 1.60BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 20%
Vipers
WWDDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
71% W29% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
12-5-0
2.41 pts / match · goal difference +27
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
4-3-0
Last 5 away
2-3-0
DDWWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.6Goals conceded: 0.6xG: 1.68Opponent xG: 1.05BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Vipers is 172% better for: goals scored per match.

0.78 goals / match - Mbarara City · 2.12 goals / match - Vipers

Vipers is 194% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.56 goals / match - Mbarara City · 0.53 goals / match - Vipers

Mbarara City scoring profile: mixed

Mbarara City scores in 67% of matches (12 of 18 matches), while Vipers keeps a clean sheet in 47% (8 of 17 matches).

Vipers scoring profile: very strong

Vipers scores in 94% of matches (16 of 17 matches), while Mbarara City keeps a clean sheet in 17% (3 of 18 matches).

14Goals scored (season)36
Mbarara CityVipers
28Goals conceded (season)9
Mbarara CityVipers
2.33Average goals in match2.65
Mbarara CityVipers
3Goals scored (last 5)13
Mbarara CityVipers
10Goals conceded (last 5)3
Mbarara CityVipers

How often they score at least...

67%1 goal94%
Mbarara CityVipers
11%2 goals59%
Mbarara CityVipers
0%3 goals35%
Mbarara CityVipers
0%4 goals18%
Mbarara CityVipers

How often they concede at least...

83%1 goal53%
Mbarara CityVipers
33%2 goals0%
Mbarara CityVipers
17%3 goals0%
Mbarara CityVipers
11%4 goals0%
Mbarara CityVipers

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

42%
League average

Goal patterns

17%BTTS at half-time6%
Mbarara CityVipers
6%BTTS in both halves0%
Mbarara CityVipers
6%Scored in both halves41%
Mbarara CityVipers

BTTS and goal count

28%Min. 3 goals and BTTS29%
Mbarara CityVipers
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS18%
Mbarara CityVipers
40%BTTS - last 560%
Mbarara CityVipers

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

56%Min. 1 goal before half-time76%
Mbarara CityVipers
39%Min. 2 goals before half-time29%
Mbarara CityVipers
11%Min. 3 goals before half-time24%
Mbarara CityVipers

2nd half

72%Min. 1 goal after half-time76%
Mbarara CityVipers
28%Min. 2 goals after half-time35%
Mbarara CityVipers
11%Min. 3 goals after half-time6%
Mbarara CityVipers

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Vipers is 226% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.72 pts / match - Mbarara City · 2.35 pts / match - Vipers

Mbarara City - half-time state
6% leading56% draw39% trailing
Vipers - half-time state
71% leading24% draw6% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.72Points per match (1st half)2.35
Mbarara CityVipers
0.28Goals scored (1st half)1.24
Mbarara CityVipers
0.83Goals conceded (1st half)0.12
Mbarara CityVipers
1.11Average goals (1st half)1.35
Mbarara CityVipers
50%Clean sheet before half-time88%
Mbarara CityVipers
78%No goal before half-time29%
Mbarara CityVipers

After half-time (2nd half)

0.94Points per match (2nd half)1.65
Mbarara CityVipers
0.44Goals scored (2nd half)0.82
Mbarara CityVipers
0.67Goals conceded (2nd half)0.41
Mbarara CityVipers
1.11Average goals (2nd half)1.24
Mbarara CityVipers
44%Clean sheet after half-time59%
Mbarara CityVipers
56%No goal after half-time41%
Mbarara CityVipers

Mbarara City - second-half results

17% W44% D39% L
13
Half-time points
5
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
17
Second-half points
-4
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.72
PPG before half-time
Lead holding283%

Leads at half-time in 6% of matches and wins 17%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.2

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Vipers - second-half results

41% W41% D18% L
40
Half-time points
21
Half-time goals
+19
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
+7
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.35
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 71% of matches and wins 71%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Mbarara City - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.401.20
Goals scored / match0.00.6
Goals conceded / match1.40.6
Average goals in match1.41.2
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%60%
No goal100%40%
Goal difference-70
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Vipers - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match3.001.00
Goals scored / match2.20.4
Goals conceded / match0.00.6
Average goals in match2.21.0
1 goal100%80%
2 goals60%20%
3 goals60%0%
Clean sheet100%40%
No goal0%60%
Goal difference+11-1
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 11

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Mbarara City
ScoredConceded
1
5
0-15
4
5
16-30
1
6
31-45
2
7
46-60
3
3
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Vipers
ScoredConceded
7
0
0-15
3
1
16-30
12
1
31-45
4
4
46-60
9
1
61-75
1
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (12 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): -1 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.50
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.7 : 1.8
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
55%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-20%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
63%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
2%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 50 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Mbarara City

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.45
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.63
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.18
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
57%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
193%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.03
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 7% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

Vipers

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.58
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.01
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.0 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.37
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.64
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
262%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
39%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.21
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
-0.4
Late goals
3% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 19% come in the first quarter-hour.
3%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Uganda Premier League).

Teams vs league

Mbarara CityLigaVipers
Average goals in match▲ 2.332.18▲ 2.65
Both teams scored▲ 56%42%▲ 53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 28%36%▲ 47%
Clean sheets▼ 17%36%▲ 47%
Goal before half-time▼ 56%60%▲ 76%
Goal after half-time▲ 72%60%▲ 76%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.18
Average goals per match
42%
Both teams scored
36%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
36%
Clean sheets
1.37
Home goals / match
0.81
Away goals / match
+69%
Home attack advantage
+41%
Home defence advantage
+23%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
27%
2 goals
11%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
60%
1 goal
30%
2 goals
8%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

—Yunus Sentamu⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. VipersGoalYunus Sentamu

Head-to-head

Previous meeting: Mbarara City 0 - 0 - 1 Vipers. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 0% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Mbarara City vs Vipers?

The Uganda Premier League match finished Mbarara City 1:2 Vipers. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What do the goal statistics show before Mbarara City vs Vipers?

Mbarara City score 0.78 goals per game on average and Vipers 2.12. The Uganda Premier League average is 2.18 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 36% of games. Both teams score in 56% of Mbarara City's matches and 53% of Vipers's.

What form are Mbarara City and Vipers in?

Over the last 5 games Mbarara City have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Vipers 3-2-0 (2.20 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Mbarara City vs Vipers?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Mbarara City vs Vipers: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.