Municipal Limeño vs Inter: match statistics
Municipal Limeño vs Inter: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Municipal Limeño played Inter in Salvadoran Primera División (El Salvador). The match was played on 8 May 2026. Final score: 2:0.
Current form
Municipal Limeño: 2-1-2, 1.40 points/match. Inter: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.
Goal statistics
Municipal Limeño scores 1.37 and concedes 1.22 goals per match. Inter scores 1.14 and concedes 1.40. League average: 2.69 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Municipal Limeño 54%, Inter 51%. Over 2.5: Municipal Limeño 46%, Inter 53%. League level: BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 50%.
xG, shots and style
Municipal Limeño has higher xG: 1.44 vs 1.24. Municipal Limeño: 9.7 shots per match, Inter: 7.7.
Match halves
Municipal Limeño: half-time lead 35%, second-half goals 0.87. Inter: half-time lead 23%, second-half goals 0.63.
Goals by minute
Municipal Limeño: 76-90+ (19 goals). Inter: 31-45+ (13 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Salvadoran Primera División: 2.69 goals per match, BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 50%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 2-1-1. Average goals 2.25, BTTS 75%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Municipal Limeño shows strong home metrics: 52% home wins, goal difference +13 and averages of 1.61 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per match. Inter’s away numbers are notably weaker — only 19% wins, goal difference -13, averages of 1.05 scored and 1.67 conceded and as many as 43% of away matches without scoring. Chance quality also favors the hosts: 11.22 shots and 4.17 on target per match (conversion 14%) versus 8 shots and 3.52 on target (conversion 13%) for the visitors, with xG 1.61 for Limeño vs 1.28 for Inter. Short-term form is similar (last 5 matches: Inter 1.6 pts/match, Limeño 1.4 pts/match), but the low share of goalless games for the home side (17% vs 43%) and stronger home defense argue in favor of a Municipal Limeño win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Season BTTS rate in the league is 54%, with team rates of 55% for Municipal Limeño and 48% for Inter — this already signals a propensity for BTTS. xG shows similar offensive values: xG for the home side 1.20 and for the visitors 1.28, while expected xG conceded is 0.98 for Limeño versus 1.46 for Inter, suggesting Inter are more vulnerable to conceding. In the last 5 matches both teams had BTTS at 60%; Limeño averaged 1.8 scored and 1.6 conceded, Inter 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded, so both sides have recently been regularly trading goals. Season figures confirm this picture: Limeño have scored 63 and conceded 56 (avg 1.23 per match), and Inter 49 scored and 60 conceded (avg 1.05 scored and 1.67 conceded), therefore based on these data I assess BTTS at 70% vs 30% and recommend a bet on 'BTTS - Yes'.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The data indicate a goals-heavy match: Municipal Limeño averages 1.23 goals per game, Inter 1.05, while they concede 1.14 (home) and 1.67 (away) respectively. xG is 1.20 for Municipal and 1.28 for Inter, with xG against of 0.98 (Municipal) and 1.46 (Inter), which translates to expected goals of 1.33 for the home side and 1.13 for the visitors (total 2.46). Season-long Over 1.5 rates are 77% for the home team and 71% for the away team, making Over 1.5 the strongest signal (74% probability). The 2.5 line shows mixed signals: season figures 45% (home) vs 62% (away) and the last 5 matches show 60% Over 2.5 for both teams, yielding a moderate edge for Over 2.5 (55%), whereas Over 3.5 is less likely (~34%).
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
At half-time a draw is most common — Municipal Limeño were level at the break in 50% of matches and Inter in 52%, while the home side led at the break in 36% of fixtures and the visitors only in 10%. The hosts average 0.68 goals by half-time versus 0.33 for Inter and concede just 0.32 goals before the interval compared to 0.9 for their opponents, indicating a low first-half goal count and a high frequency of draws. Over the full match Municipal win 36% of games and draw 36%, while Inter win 19%, with very similar xG: 1.20 for the hosts versus 1.28 for the visitors, so there is no clear superiority. The second half sees some activity (hosts average 0.55 goals, visitors 0.71, and 82%/76% of hosts’/visitors’ matches have at least one goal after the break), but these figures more often result in shared points than one-sided outcomes. Consequently the strongest signal from the available stats is a draw at half-time and a draw at full-time (X/X).
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Municipal Limeño | Inter | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 39% | 46% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.36 | 0.32 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Inter is 14% better for: last-5 form.
1.4 pts / match - Municipal Limeño · 1.6 pts / match - Inter
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Municipal Limeño is 20% better for: goals scored per match.
1.37 goals / match - Municipal Limeño · 1.14 goals / match - Inter
Municipal Limeño is 15% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.22 goals / match - Municipal Limeño · 1.4 goals / match - Inter
Municipal Limeño scores in 78% of matches (36 of 46 matches), while Inter keeps a clean sheet in 28% (12 of 43 matches).
Inter scores in 65% of matches (28 of 43 matches), while Municipal Limeño keeps a clean sheet in 30% (14 of 46 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Municipal Limeño
Over / Under - Inter
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Municipal Limeño is 15% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.39 pts / match - Municipal Limeño · 1.21 pts / match - Inter
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Municipal Limeño - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 35% of matches and wins 39%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Inter - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 23% of matches and wins 28%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 2.2 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 40% |
| No goal | 40% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +2 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Average goals in match | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 20% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -1 | +1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (19 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (14). Late-goal balance (76-90): +7 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (13 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (17). Late-goal balance (76-90): -7 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Municipal Limeño
Inter
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Salvadoran Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Municipal Limeño | Liga | Inter | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 2.59 | 2.69 | ▼ 2.53 |
| Both teams scored | • 54% | 54% | ▼ 51% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 46% | 50% | ▲ 53% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 30% | 27% | • 28% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 70% | 68% | ▼ 60% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 83% | 78% | • 79% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (4): Municipal Limeño 2 - 1 - 1 Inter. Average goals 2.25, both teams scored in 75% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Municipal Limeño vs Inter?
The Salvadoran Primera División match finished Municipal Limeño 2:0 Inter. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Municipal Limeño and Inter?
In the last 4 head-to-head matches Municipal Limeño won 2, Inter won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.25 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Municipal Limeño vs Inter?
Municipal Limeño score 1.37 goals per game on average and Inter 1.14. The Salvadoran Primera División average is 2.69 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 50% of games. Both teams score in 54% of Municipal Limeño's matches and 51% of Inter's.
What form are Municipal Limeño and Inter in?
Over the last 5 games Municipal Limeño have a 2-1-2 record (1.40 points per game) and Inter 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Municipal Limeño vs Inter?
The statistical background for Municipal Limeño vs Inter — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


