Nacional vs Defensor Sporting: match statistics
Nacional vs Defensor Sporting: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Nacional played Defensor Sporting in Primera División (Uruguay). The match was played on 20 September 2026. Venue: Estadio Gran Parque Central. Final score: 3:2.
Current form
Nacional: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match. Defensor Sporting: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Nacional scores 1.43 and concedes 1.29 goals per match. Defensor Sporting scores 0.82 and concedes 1.07. League average: 2.37 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Nacional 57%, Defensor Sporting 54%. Over 2.5: Nacional 61%, Defensor Sporting 29%. League level: BTTS 51%, Over 2.5 44%.
xG, shots and style
Defensor Sporting has higher xG: 1.49 vs 1.45. Nacional: 11.3 shots per match, Defensor Sporting: 12.1.
Match halves
Nacional: half-time lead 25%, second-half goals 0.82. Defensor Sporting: half-time lead 7%, second-half goals 0.43.
Goals by minute
Nacional: 61-75 (9 goals). Defensor Sporting: 76-90+ (6 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Primera División: 2.37 goals per match, BTTS 51%, Over 2.5 44%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-1. Average goals 2.67, BTTS 100%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Nacional rank 2nd in the home table and average 1.50 goals per home game, with an xG of 1.58, while Defensor Sporting score just 0.69 goals per away match. The hosts also register more shots on target (4.29 compared with 3.23) and are considerably more clinical, converting 12% of their attempts compared with 7% for the visitors. Defensor Sporting fail to score in 38% of their away matches and have won only 8% of them, although their high draw rate of 62% increases the likelihood of a tightly contested game. Nacional are unbeaten in their last five matches, recording 2 wins and 3 draws with a 7:5 goal difference, while the visitors have scored just 4 goals during that period. Both teams concede approximately 0.92-0.93 goals per match under the respective conditions, but Nacional’s edge in chance creation and attacking quality points to a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS - No pick holds a slight edge, as Nacional averages 0.93 goals per match this season, while Defensor Sporting averages just 0.69, with the visitors failing to score in 38% of their games. Nacional keeps a clean sheet in 33% of matches, which, combined with the opponent’s low scoring average, increases the risk of Defensor failing to score. Defensor Sporting also has a 15% clean-sheet rate, while the hosts, despite averaging 1.68 xG per match, convert their chances into goals at a meager 7% rate. The last five matches have produced BTTS in 60% of games for both teams, but the visitors scored only 4 goals during this period, or 0.8 per match. Seasonal BTTS rates stand at 47% for Nacional and 62% for Defensor, but the league’s low-scoring profile, with an average of 2.36 goals, slightly favors the scenario in which at least one team fails to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
The profile of both teams clearly limits the risk of a high-scoring game: 87% of Nacional’s matches and as many as 100% of Defensor Sporting’s fixtures finished with under 3.5 goals. Defensor averages just 0.69 goals per match, while in their last 5 appearances they scored 4 goals, or 0.8 per game. Nacional have been more effective recently, averaging 1.4 goals per match over their last five league games, but their matches went over 2.5 goals in only 40% of cases, compared with 20% for their opponents. Despite relatively high xG figures of 1.68 for the home side and 1.27 for the visitors, both teams have a shot conversion rate of just 7%, reducing the likelihood of a run of goals. The projected total of 2.05 goals points to a clear preference for Under 3.5 goals.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal is a draw at half-time: Nacional were level after 45 minutes in 67% of their matches, while Defensor Sporting did so in 69%. Both teams adopt a cautious approach before the break, scoring just 0.40 and 0.38 goals respectively, with average first-half totals of 1.00 and 0.92 goals. Defensor have recorded draws in as many as 62% of their matches overall, while both teams have drawn in 60% of their last five games. Nacional hold a moderate quality advantage, with an xG of 1.68 compared with their opponents’ 1.27 and 1.40 points per match versus 0.85. However, the visitors’ low scoring output of 0.69 goals per match supports the draw being maintained through the final whistle. The X/X scenario is therefore the most likely, although with a draw at half-time, Nacional’s late victory remains the second realistic outcome.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Nacional | Defensor Sporting | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 37% | 31% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.21 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Nacional is 60% better for: last-5 form.
1.6 pts / match - Nacional · 1 pts / match - Defensor Sporting
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Nacional is 74% better for: goals scored per match.
1.43 goals / match - Nacional · 0.82 goals / match - Defensor Sporting
Defensor Sporting is 21% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.29 goals / match - Nacional · 1.07 goals / match - Defensor Sporting
Nacional scores in 82% of matches (23 of 28 matches), while Defensor Sporting keeps a clean sheet in 25% (7 of 28 matches).
Defensor Sporting scores in 68% of matches (19 of 28 matches), while Nacional keeps a clean sheet in 29% (8 of 28 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Nacional
Over / Under - Defensor Sporting
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Nacional is 48% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.32 pts / match - Nacional · 0.89 pts / match - Defensor Sporting
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Nacional - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 25% of matches and wins 46%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
Defensor Sporting - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 7% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.40 | 1.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Average goals in match | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | +1 | -1 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 20% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -4 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 61-75 (9 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (14). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 76-90 (10). Late-goal balance (76-90): -4 - late phases are a weakness.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Nacional
Defensor Sporting
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Primera División).
Teams vs league
| Nacional | Liga | Defensor Sporting | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 2.71 | 2.37 | ▼ 1.89 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 57% | 51% | ▲ 54% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 61% | 44% | ▼ 29% |
| Clean sheets | • 29% | 29% | ▼ 25% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 61% | 66% | ▼ 57% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 86% | 73% | ▼ 71% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (3): Nacional 1 - 1 - 1 Defensor Sporting. Average goals 2.67, both teams scored in 100% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Nacional vs Defensor Sporting?
The Primera División match finished Nacional 3:2 Defensor Sporting. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Nacional and Defensor Sporting?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Nacional won 1, Defensor Sporting won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 2.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Nacional vs Defensor Sporting?
Nacional score 1.43 goals per game on average and Defensor Sporting 0.82. The Primera División average is 2.37 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 44% of games. Both teams score in 57% of Nacional's matches and 54% of Defensor Sporting's.
What form are Nacional and Defensor Sporting in?
Over the last 5 games Nacional have a 2-2-1 record (1.60 points per game) and Defensor Sporting 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Nacional vs Defensor Sporting?
The statistical background for Nacional vs Defensor Sporting — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


