Omonia Aradippou vs Digenis Ypsonas: match statistics
Omonia Aradippou vs Digenis Ypsonas: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Omonia Aradippou played Digenis Ypsonas in First Division (Cyprus). The match was played on 5 September 2026. Venue: Dimotiko Stadio Aradippou. Final score: 2:1.
Current form
Omonia Aradippou: 0-1-0, 1.00 points/match. Digenis Ypsonas: 0-0-1, 0.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Omonia Aradippou scores 0.00 and concedes 0.00 goals per match. Digenis Ypsonas scores 0.00 and concedes 3.00. League average: 3.33 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Omonia Aradippou 0%, Digenis Ypsonas 0%. Over 2.5: Omonia Aradippou 0%, Digenis Ypsonas 100%. League level: BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 78%.
xG, shots and style
Digenis Ypsonas has higher xG: 0.90 vs 0.86. Omonia Aradippou: 7.0 shots per match, Digenis Ypsonas: 6.0.
Match halves
Omonia Aradippou: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.00. Digenis Ypsonas: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 0.00.
Goals by minute
Omonia Aradippou: 0-15 (0 goals). Digenis Ypsonas: 0-15 (0 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
First Division: 3.33 goals per match, BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 78%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-1-1. Average goals 1.67, BTTS 33%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Omonia Aradippou come into this fixture with a clearly superior record across their last five matches: they collected 8 points from 2 wins and 2 draws, while Digenis Ypsonas managed just 3 points and failed to win any of those games. The hosts scored 6 goals during this period, 2 more than the visitors, while their defence conceded 5 compared with Digenis’ 10. Omonia averaged 1 goal conceded per match over this run, whereas the visiting side conceded as many as 2, giving the hosts a significant edge given their attacking efficiency. Digenis have drawn 3 of their last 5 matches, so a stalemate remains a realistic outcome; however, their record of 0 wins, 2 defeats and a 4:10 goal difference favours Omonia. Another factor is Omonia’s higher league position: they sit 5th, while the visitors are 13th.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Recent form points to a scenario in which both sides score: BTTS landed in 80% of Omonia’s last five matches and in 60% of Digenis’ games. Omonia scored 1.2 goals per match during this period, while Digenis averaged 0.8, although the visitors were also conceding as many as 2.0 goals per game. The scoring potential is supported by the xG figures: the hosts created chances worth 1.53 goals, while the visitors recorded 1.39, with the average xG allowed by both defences standing at 1.64 and 1.53. The signal is not conclusive, as Omonia have not scored in the available season statistics; however, the data from their last five outings is clearly more attacking. Therefore, it is slightly more likely that both teams will score at least once.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Omonia’s latest five matches produced an average of 2.2 goals, while Digenis’ games averaged as many as 2.8 goals, indicating a realistic chance of at least two goals. The home side scored 1.2 goals per game during this period, whereas Digenis conceded as many as 2.0 goals, so Omonia should have good opportunities to find the net. Both teams generated solid chances: average xG stood at 1.53 for Omonia and 1.39 for Digenis, with 1.64 and 1.53 xG conceded defensively, respectively. The league is clearly high-scoring, averaging 3.14 goals per match, with 71% of games featuring at least three goals, although the limited season data calls for greater caution around the 2.5 line. The strongest pick remains Over 1.5 goals, as the projected total of 2.80 goals provides a clear margin above this line.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by an Omonia Aradippou victory at the final whistle (X/1). In their last five matches, both teams were level at half-time in 60% of fixtures, while the hosts conceded just 0.2 goals per game in those matches, compared with 0.6 for Digenis. Omonia’s current form is clearly superior: they average 1.2 goals and 1.6 points per game, whereas Digenis score 0.8 goals, concede 2.0, and have failed to win any of their last five outings. After the break, the hosts average 1.0 goal, while the visitors allow opponents to score 1.4 goals, strengthening the case for the evenly matched contest to turn in Omonia’s favour in the second half. Furthermore, at least one goal was scored after half-time in four of the last five matches for each team, making a decision after the break more likely than either side taking an early lead.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Omonia Aradippou | Digenis Ypsonas | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 29% | 33% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Omonia Aradippou scores in 0% of matches (0 of 1 matches), while Digenis Ypsonas keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 matches).
Digenis Ypsonas scores in 0% of matches (0 of 1 matches), while Omonia Aradippou keeps a clean sheet in 100% (1 of 1 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Omonia Aradippou
Over / Under - Digenis Ypsonas
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Omonia Aradippou - second-half results
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Digenis Ypsonas - second-half results
Concedes 1.0 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals in match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 1 goal | 0% | 0% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 0% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 100% |
| No goal | 100% | 100% |
| Goal difference | 0 | 0 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 100% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 0% |
| No goal | 100% | 100% |
| Goal difference | -1 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Concedes most in 46-60 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Omonia Aradippou
Digenis Ypsonas
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (First Division).
Teams vs league
| Omonia Aradippou | Liga | Digenis Ypsonas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 0.00 | 3.33 | ▼ 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 56% | ▼ 0% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 0% | 78% | ▲ 100% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 100% | 28% | ▼ 0% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 0% | 89% | ▲ 100% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 0% | 89% | ▲ 100% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (3): Omonia Aradippou 1 - 1 - 1 Digenis Ypsonas. Average goals 1.67, both teams scored in 33% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Omonia Aradippou vs Digenis Ypsonas?
The First Division match finished Omonia Aradippou 2:1 Digenis Ypsonas. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Omonia Aradippou and Digenis Ypsonas?
In the last 3 head-to-head matches Omonia Aradippou won 1, Digenis Ypsonas won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 1.67 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Omonia Aradippou vs Digenis Ypsonas?
Omonia Aradippou score 0.00 goals per game on average and Digenis Ypsonas 0.00. The First Division average is 3.33 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 78% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Omonia Aradippou's matches and 0% of Digenis Ypsonas's.
What form are Omonia Aradippou and Digenis Ypsonas in?
Over the last 5 games Omonia Aradippou have a 0-1-0 record (1.00 points per game) and Digenis Ypsonas 0-0-1 (0.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Omonia Aradippou vs Digenis Ypsonas?
This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.


