PSV vs Heerenveen: match statistics
PSV vs Heerenveen: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
PSV played Heerenveen in Eredivisie (Netherlands). The match was played on 9 October 2026. Venue: Philips Stadion. Final score: 2:0.
Current form
PSV: 4-0-1, 2.40 points/match. Heerenveen: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
PSV scores 3.43 and concedes 1.43 goals per match. Heerenveen scores 1.57 and concedes 1.29. League average: 3.81 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: PSV 100%, Heerenveen 43%. Over 2.5: PSV 100%, Heerenveen 57%. League level: BTTS 70%, Over 2.5 76%.
xG, shots and style
PSV has higher xG: 2.47 vs 1.80. PSV: 21.0 shots per match, Heerenveen: 15.9.
Match halves
PSV: half-time lead 86%, second-half goals 1.71. Heerenveen: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.86.
Goals by minute
PSV: 76-90+ (6 goals). Heerenveen: 16-30 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Eredivisie: 3.81 goals per match, BTTS 70%, Over 2.5 76%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 50%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
PSV sit 3rd and have won 3 of their last 5 matches, while 10th-placed Heerenveen have managed just 1 win over the same period. At home, the hosts average 3.67 goals and 9.33 shots on target per match, while the visitors average 2.67 goals and 7 shots on target away from home. PSV’s advantage is also reflected in chance quality: their home xG is 2.90, compared with Heerenveen’s away xG of 1.90, while the visitors concede chances worth 1.57 xG on the road. Both teams concede an average of 1.33 goals in these conditions, so Heerenveen have a chance to score, particularly as they have failed to score in none of their away matches. Nevertheless, PSV’s greater volume of chances and 16 goals scored in their last 5 matches, compared with Heerenveen’s 8, point to a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
BTTS - Yes is more likely, as PSV have averaged 3.2 goals and Heerenveen 1.6 goals across their last 5 matches, while both teams have conceded an average of 1.4 goals per game. Their attacking potential is backed up by their average xG over this period: 2.14 for PSV and 1.97 for Heerenveen, indicating that both sides regularly create chances. The case for an away goal is further strengthened by Heerenveen's average of 2.67 goals away from home and the fact that PSV have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their home matches, but not all of them. The risk to this pick is PSV's average of just 0.75 goals at home and their failure to score in 50% of those matches. However, the hosts' recent finishing form and Heerenveen's average of 1.33 goals conceded away from home tip the balance in favour of BTTS - Yes.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
In their last 5 matches, PSV averaged 3.2 goals scored and Heerenveen 1.6; both teams conceded 1.4 goals per match over this period. Their attacking potential is also reflected in the xG from those matches: 2.14 for PSV and 1.97 for Heerenveen. However, PSV’s home-match data is more cautious, with over 1.5 goals recorded in 50% of games, compared with 100% in Heerenveen’s away matches. With a forecast of 3.50 total goals, Over 1.5 goals is the strongest pick, although the gap between PSV’s home results and its recent form limits confidence in backing higher lines.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest signal in favor of PSV leading at the break is their recent form: the hosts won the first half in 4 of their last 5 matches, scoring an average of 1.6 goals before half-time, compared with Heerenveen’s 0.8. PSV have also won 3 of their last 5 matches, while Heerenveen have won just 1; after the break, the hosts averaged 1.6 goals against the visitors’ 0.8, supporting the expectation that PSV will hold on to their lead. Caution is warranted, however, as 3 of the 4 first halves in PSV’s home matches ended level, while Heerenveen averaged 2.67 goals per match away from home, compared with PSV’s 0.75 at home. Despite this contrast, the more recent overall results clearly favor PSV: they averaged 3.2 goals scored across their last 5 matches, compared with Heerenveen’s 1.6, making 1/1 the most likely single HT/FT scenario.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| PSV | Heerenveen | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 40% | 37% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.41 | 0.27 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
PSV is 140% better for: last-5 form.
2.4 pts / match - PSV · 1 pts / match - Heerenveen
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
PSV is 118% better for: goals scored per match.
3.43 goals / match - PSV · 1.57 goals / match - Heerenveen
Heerenveen is 11% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.43 goals / match - PSV · 1.29 goals / match - Heerenveen
PSV scores in 100% of matches (7 of 7 matches), while Heerenveen keeps a clean sheet in 43% (3 of 7 matches).
Heerenveen scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while PSV keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 7 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - PSV
Over / Under - Heerenveen
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
PSV is 80% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
2.57 pts / match - PSV · 1.43 pts / match - Heerenveen
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
PSV - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 86% of matches and wins 71%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Heerenveen - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.4 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 3.00 | 2.40 |
| Goals scored / match | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Average goals in match | 3.2 | 2.2 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 100% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 100% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 0% | 80% |
| No goal | 0% | 20% |
| Goal difference | +6 | +7 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.2 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 40% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 20% |
| Clean sheet | 80% | 40% |
| No goal | 60% | 60% |
| Goal difference | +3 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (6 goals). Concedes most in 0-15 (4). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
PSV
Heerenveen
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eredivisie).
Teams vs league
| PSV | Liga | Heerenveen | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▲ 4.86 | 3.81 | ▼ 2.86 |
| Both teams scored | ▲ 100% | 70% | ▼ 43% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▲ 100% | 76% | ▼ 57% |
| Clean sheets | ▼ 0% | 16% | ▲ 43% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 81% | ▼ 43% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 92% | ▼ 86% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (2): PSV 2 - 0 - 0 Heerenveen. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of PSV vs Heerenveen?
The Eredivisie match finished PSV 2:0 Heerenveen. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between PSV and Heerenveen?
In the last 2 head-to-head matches PSV won 2, Heerenveen won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before PSV vs Heerenveen?
PSV score 3.43 goals per game on average and Heerenveen 1.57. The Eredivisie average is 3.81 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 76% of games. Both teams score in 100% of PSV's matches and 43% of Heerenveen's.
What form are PSV and Heerenveen in?
Over the last 5 games PSV have a 4-0-1 record (2.40 points per game) and Heerenveen 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for PSV vs Heerenveen?
The statistical background for PSV vs Heerenveen — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.


