Latvia - 1. LigaTepera stadionsData current as of 04 November 2026

Smiltene vs Mārupe: match statistics

Smiltene crest
Smiltene
1 : 1half-time 1:0
Mārupe crest
Mārupe

Smiltene vs Mārupe: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Smiltene played Mārupe in 1. Liga (Latvia). The match was played on 31 October 2026. Venue: Tepera stadions. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Smiltene: 5-0-0, 3.00 points/match. Mārupe: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Smiltene scores 1.58 and concedes 2.54 goals per match. Mārupe scores 1.58 and concedes 1.67. League average: 3.71 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Smiltene 63%, Mārupe 50%. Over 2.5: Smiltene 71%, Mārupe 71%. League level: BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 71%.

xG, shots and style

Mārupe has higher xG: 1.40 vs 1.28. Smiltene: 8.5 shots per match, Mārupe: 8.9.

Match halves

Smiltene: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.92. Mārupe: half-time lead 17%, second-half goals 1.08.

Goals by minute

Smiltene: 46-60 (9 goals). Mārupe: 76-90+ (13 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

1. Liga: 3.71 goals per match, BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 71%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 3 previous H2H matches were available: 1-0-2. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 67%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Smiltene have won their last five matches, scoring 15 goals and conceding 5, while Mārupe recorded 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat over the same period. This run favors the hosts, who average 1.83 goals per game at home, compared with Mārupe’s 1.45 away from home. However, the visitors have a clearly stronger defence: they concede an average of 1.45 goals away, while Smiltene concede as many as 2.58 at home. The quality of chances created is similar, with an xG of 1.36 for the hosts and 1.48 for the visitors, so Smiltene’s edge is based primarily on their current finishing form. I’m backing a home win, although their defensive issues mean Mārupe still have a significant chance.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

I’m backing both teams to score, as Smiltene average 1.69 goals and Mārupe 1.45, while conceding 1.85 and 1.45 goals on average, respectively. Their attacking potential is reflected in xG figures of 1.33 for the hosts and 1.48 for the visitors, while in their last 5 matches, their opponents created chances worth an average of 1.84 and 1.76 xG. Both teams scored in 80% of Smiltene’s last 5 matches, compared with just 40% for Mārupe, which reduces confidence in the prediction. Across the season, those rates stand at 46% and 55%, but the league average of 62% and the vulnerability of both defences tip the assessment towards BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Smiltene average 1.69 goals per match, while Mārupe average 1.45; the hosts also concede 1.85 goals, supporting the prospect of both teams finding the net. At least two goals were scored in 85% of Smiltene’s matches and 73% of Mārupe’s, giving Over 1.5 stronger statistical backing than higher lines. The hosts’ last five matches averaged 4.0 goals, while the visitors’ averaged 3.4, although these results may be more volatile than their season averages. The 3.30-goal forecast also supports Over 2.5, but Over 1.5 remains the safest pick, with an estimated probability of 85%.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

Smiltene have won their last five matches and led at the break in every one of them, making a home lead at both half-time and full-time the strongest signal. During this run, they averaged 1.8 goals before the break, while Mārupe failed to score in the first half in 3 of their last 5 matches. The hosts also maintained their advantage after the interval: across their last five matches, they averaged 1.2 goals scored and 0.6 conceded in the second half, compared with 0.6 and 0.8 respectively for the visitors. Caution is nevertheless warranted, as Mārupe averaged 1.55 points per match over the season compared with Smiltene’s 1.23, and the hosts led at the break in only 23% of their matches. Even so, the difference in recent form—five wins for Smiltene compared with two for Mārupe in their last five matches—favours a scenario in which the hosts lead at the break and go on to win.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 0
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

-1Possession (%)-1
SmilteneMārupe
-1Shots-1
SmilteneMārupe
-1Shots on target-1
SmilteneMārupe
0xG0
SmilteneMārupe
-1Corners-1
SmilteneMārupe
0Dangerous attacks0
SmilteneMārupe
-1Fouls-1
SmilteneMārupe
-1Cards-1
SmilteneMārupe

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.58Goals scored / match1.58
SmilteneMārupe
2.54Goals conceded / match1.67
SmilteneMārupe
42%Average possession43%
SmilteneMārupe
4.13Shots on target / match3.75
SmilteneMārupe

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

8.46Shots per match8.88
SmilteneMārupe
4.13Shots on target3.75
SmilteneMārupe
18.7%Shot conversion17.8%
SmilteneMārupe
42%Possession43%
SmilteneMārupe
1.28xG for1.4
SmilteneMārupe
2.02xG against1.42
SmilteneMārupe

Shooting quality

Smiltene: Counter-attackingMārupe: Counter-attacking
SmilteneMārupe
Accuracy (shots on target)49%42%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.150.16
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.380.42

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Smiltene is 88% better for: last-5 form.

3 pts / match - Smiltene · 1.6 pts / match - Mārupe

Smiltene
WWWWW
5 wins in a row
Season result split
29% W17% D54% L
Season (W-D-L)
7-4-13
1.04 pts / match · goal difference -23
Last 5 (W-D-L)
5-0-0
3.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
4-2-6
Last 5 at home
3-0-2
LLWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 3.0Goals conceded: 1.0xG: 1.46Opponent xG: 1.84BTTS: 80%Over 2.5: 80%
Mārupe
WDWDL
Season result split
42% W13% D46% L
Season (W-D-L)
10-3-11
1.38 pts / match · goal difference -2
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
5-2-4
Last 5 away
2-1-2
WLLWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.6xG: 1.03Opponent xG: 1.76BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Mārupe is 52% better for: goals conceded per match.

2.54 goals / match - Smiltene · 1.67 goals / match - Mārupe

Smiltene scoring profile: strong

Smiltene scores in 71% of matches (17 of 24 matches), while Mārupe keeps a clean sheet in 33% (8 of 24 matches).

Mārupe scoring profile: very strong

Mārupe scores in 71% of matches (17 of 24 matches), while Smiltene keeps a clean sheet in 13% (3 of 24 matches).

38Goals scored (season)38
SmilteneMārupe
61Goals conceded (season)40
SmilteneMārupe
4.13Average goals in match3.25
SmilteneMārupe
15Goals scored (last 5)9
SmilteneMārupe
5Goals conceded (last 5)8
SmilteneMārupe

How often they score at least...

71%1 goal71%
SmilteneMārupe
54%2 goals46%
SmilteneMārupe
29%3 goals21%
SmilteneMārupe
4%4 goals17%
SmilteneMārupe

How often they concede at least...

88%1 goal67%
SmilteneMārupe
63%2 goals46%
SmilteneMārupe
46%3 goals25%
SmilteneMārupe
29%4 goals21%
SmilteneMārupe

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

62%
League average

Goal patterns

25%BTTS at half-time13%
SmilteneMārupe
8%BTTS in both halves4%
SmilteneMārupe
29%Scored in both halves17%
SmilteneMārupe

BTTS and goal count

58%Min. 3 goals and BTTS50%
SmilteneMārupe
13%Min. 3 goals without BTTS21%
SmilteneMārupe
80%BTTS - last 540%
SmilteneMārupe

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

79%Min. 1 goal before half-time67%
SmilteneMārupe
50%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
SmilteneMārupe
29%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
SmilteneMārupe

2nd half

88%Min. 1 goal after half-time79%
SmilteneMārupe
67%Min. 2 goals after half-time58%
SmilteneMārupe
38%Min. 3 goals after half-time46%
SmilteneMārupe

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Smiltene is 28% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.13 pts / match - Smiltene · 0.88 pts / match - Mārupe

Smiltene - half-time state
29% leading25% draw46% trailing
Mārupe - half-time state
17% leading38% draw46% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.13Points per match (1st half)0.88
SmilteneMārupe
0.67Goals scored (1st half)0.5
SmilteneMārupe
1.13Goals conceded (1st half)0.75
SmilteneMārupe
1.79Average goals (1st half)1.25
SmilteneMārupe
42%Clean sheet before half-time50%
SmilteneMārupe
54%No goal before half-time71%
SmilteneMārupe

After half-time (2nd half)

1.17Points per match (2nd half)1.25
SmilteneMārupe
0.92Goals scored (2nd half)1.08
SmilteneMārupe
1.42Goals conceded (2nd half)0.92
SmilteneMārupe
2.33Average goals (2nd half)2
SmilteneMārupe
25%Clean sheet after half-time50%
SmilteneMārupe
46%No goal after half-time42%
SmilteneMārupe

Smiltene - second-half results

29% W29% D42% L
27
Half-time points
16
Half-time goals
-11
Goal difference (1st half)
28
Second-half points
-12
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding100%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 29%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Mārupe - second-half results

33% W25% D42% L
21
Half-time points
12
Half-time goals
-6
Goal difference (1st half)
30
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding247%

Leads at half-time in 17% of matches and wins 42%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.2

Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Smiltene - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match3.001.80
Goals scored / match1.81.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.6
Average goals in match2.21.8
1 goal100%80%
2 goals80%80%
3 goals40%20%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal0%20%
Goal difference+7+3
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 60% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 9
Mārupe - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.001.20
Goals scored / match1.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.80.8
Average goals in match2.01.4
1 goal60%40%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals40%20%
Clean sheet60%80%
No goal60%60%
Goal difference+2-1
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 6

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Smiltene
ScoredConceded
4
7
0-15
7
9
16-30
5
11
31-45
9
14
46-60
5
7
61-75
8
13
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (14). Late-goal balance (76-90): -5 - late phases are a weakness.

Mārupe
ScoredConceded
3
6
0-15
3
5
16-30
6
7
31-45
5
7
46-60
8
8
61-75
13
7
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (13 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.69
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.6 : 2.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
57%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-19%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
4+
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Smiltene

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.74
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.22
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+4.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.30
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.52
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
77%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
152%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+1.96
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
21% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 11% come in the first quarter-hour.
21%

Mārupe

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.07
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.18
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.25
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
95%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
82%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.22
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.6
Late goals
34% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 8% come in the first quarter-hour.
34%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (1. Liga).

Teams vs league

SmilteneLigaMārupe
Average goals in match▲ 4.133.71▼ 3.25
Both teams scored• 63%62%▼ 50%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)• 71%71%• 71%
Clean sheets▼ 13%21%▲ 33%
Goal before half-time▲ 79%77%▼ 67%
Goal after half-time▲ 88%83%▼ 79%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.71
Average goals per match
62%
Both teams scored
71%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
21%
Clean sheets
2.04
Home goals / match
1.67
Away goals / match
+22%
Home attack advantage
+18%
Home defence advantage
+8%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
48%
2 goals
24%
3 goals
6%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
83%
1 goal
60%
2 goals
34%
3 goals
13%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Home team

Away team

Other recorded players

—Kristaps Strupišs⚽ 1

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. MārupeGoalKristaps Strupišs

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (3): Smiltene 1 - 0 - 2 Mārupe. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 67% matches.

Mārupe
2 : 1
Smiltene
FK Mārupe
0 : 3
FK Smiltene BJSS
FK Smiltene BJSS
1 : 2
FK Mārupe

FAQ

What was the result of Smiltene vs Mārupe?

The 1. Liga match finished Smiltene 1:1 Mārupe. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Smiltene and Mārupe?

In the last 3 head-to-head matches Smiltene won 1, Mārupe won 2 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Smiltene vs Mārupe?

Smiltene score 1.58 goals per game on average and Mārupe 1.58. The 1. Liga average is 3.71 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 71% of games. Both teams score in 63% of Smiltene's matches and 50% of Mārupe's.

What form are Smiltene and Mārupe in?

Over the last 5 games Smiltene have a 5-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Mārupe 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Smiltene vs Mārupe?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.