St. Louis City II vs North Texas: match statistics
St. Louis City II vs North Texas: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
St. Louis City II played North Texas in MLS Next Pro (United States). The match was played on 29 August 2026. Final score: 1:1.
Current form
St. Louis City II: 2-3-0, 1.80 points/match. North Texas: 1-2-2, 1.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
St. Louis City II scores 1.58 and concedes 1.46 goals per match. North Texas scores 1.48 and concedes 1.48. League average: 3.29 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: St. Louis City II 58%, North Texas 52%. Over 2.5: St. Louis City II 63%, North Texas 52%. League level: BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 66%.
xG, shots and style
St. Louis City II has higher xG: 1.63 vs 1.50. St. Louis City II: 13.4 shots per match, North Texas: 12.1.
Match halves
St. Louis City II: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 1.00. North Texas: half-time lead 26%, second-half goals 0.91.
Goals by minute
St. Louis City II: 46-60 (9 goals). North Texas: 76-90+ (9 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
MLS Next Pro: 3.29 goals per match, BTTS 62%, Over 2.5 66%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 5 previous H2H matches were available: 4-0-1. Average goals 2.80, BTTS 20%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
St. Louis City II are unbeaten in their last five matches, collecting 9 points and conceding just 3 goals, while North Texas have conceded as many as 11 goals during the same period. At home, the hosts average 1.92 goals per match with an xG of 1.83, while the visitors allow opponents an xG as high as 2.02 away from home and concede an average of 1.58 goals. St. Louis City II’s advantage is also evident in their chance creation: they average 15.5 shots and 6.25 shots on target per game, compared with North Texas’ 10.83 shots and 3.83 shots on target. The visitors fail to score in 42% of their away matches, whereas the hosts have failed to find the net in just 8% of their home fixtures. A draw remains possible, as St. Louis City II have drawn 3 of their last 5 matches, but the data clearly points towards a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The “Yes” pick is primarily supported by the very high likelihood of St. Louis City II scoring: the team averages 1.91 goals, while North Texas concedes 1.58 goals per match and as many as 2.2 over its last five games. The hosts also create an average of 1.71 xG, while the visitors’ defense allows opponents 2.02 xG, clearly favoring a goal for St. Louis City II. North Texas scores a modest 1.08 goals per match, but its xG has risen to 2.00 over its last five appearances, while St. Louis City II averages 1.75 xG against. The seasonal share of matches in which both teams score stands at 64% for the hosts and 62% across the league, although the visitors’ 42% and the hosts’ just 40% over their last five matches reduce confidence in the prediction. Despite these reservations, North Texas’ poor current defensive form and the attacking numbers of both teams make a scenario with goals at both ends slightly more likely. This supports BTTS - Yes (Goal/Goal), rather than BTTS - No, which means that at least one team fails to score—not automatically a 0:0 draw or a match in which neither team scores.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
St. Louis City II score an average of 1.91 goals per game, while North Texas concede 1.58, with the hosts creating an average of 1.71 xG. The visitors’ defense allows as many as 2.02 xG per match, which clearly strengthens the prospects of at least two goals. In their last five matches, North Texas have conceded 11 goals, or 2.2 per game, while the hosts have scored 8 goals over the same period. Over 1.5 goals has landed in 91% of St. Louis City II matches and 67% of North Texas fixtures, making Over 1.5 the strongest pick despite the hosts’ improved recent defensive record, with only 3 goals conceded in five appearances.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
The strongest scenario is a draw at half-time followed by a St. Louis City II win after the match, as the hosts were level at the break in 45% of their games and in 60% of their last five. North Texas also often start cautiously, recording a half-time draw in 50% of matches; however, they have not led at the break in any of their last five games and were behind at half-time in 40% of cases. After the interval, St. Louis City II score an average of 1.36 goals and concede just 0.45, while North Texas score only 0.50 and allow opponents 1.25 goals. The hosts also have a clear advantage in chance creation: their average xG is 1.71 compared with 1.30, and they register 5.64 shots on target per match versus 3.83 for their opponents. Current form further supports the hosts, who have not lost any of their last five matches and have conceded an average of 0.6 goals, while the visitors have conceded 2.2 goals per game.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| St. Louis City II | North Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 39% | 39% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.30 | 0.31 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
St. Louis City II is 80% better for: last-5 form.
1.8 pts / match - St. Louis City II · 1 pts / match - North Texas
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
St. Louis City II is 7% better for: goals scored per match.
1.58 goals / match - St. Louis City II · 1.48 goals / match - North Texas
St. Louis City II scores in 83% of matches (20 of 24 matches), while North Texas keeps a clean sheet in 17% (4 of 23 matches).
North Texas scores in 65% of matches (15 of 23 matches), while St. Louis City II keeps a clean sheet in 33% (8 of 24 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - St. Louis City II
Over / Under - North Texas
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
St. Louis City II - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 38%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
North Texas - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 26% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 1.20 | 2.20 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Average goals in match | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 20% | 40% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 60% | 80% |
| No goal | 60% | 40% |
| Goal difference | 0 | +5 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.60 | 1.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Average goals in match | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| 1 goal | 60% | 60% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 40% |
| Clean sheet | 40% | 40% |
| No goal | 80% | 60% |
| Goal difference | -4 | -2 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (9 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (12). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (8). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
St. Louis City II
North Texas
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (MLS Next Pro).
Teams vs league
| St. Louis City II | Liga | North Texas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 3.04 | 3.29 | ▼ 2.96 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 58% | 62% | ▼ 52% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 63% | 66% | ▼ 52% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 33% | 21% | ▼ 17% |
| Goal before half-time | • 75% | 76% | ▼ 61% |
| Goal after half-time | ▼ 79% | 84% | ▼ 78% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (5): St. Louis City II 4 - 0 - 1 North Texas. Average goals 2.80, both teams scored in 20% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of St. Louis City II vs North Texas?
The MLS Next Pro match finished St. Louis City II 1:1 North Texas. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between St. Louis City II and North Texas?
In the last 5 head-to-head matches St. Louis City II won 4, North Texas won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.80 goals, with both teams scoring in 20% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before St. Louis City II vs North Texas?
St. Louis City II score 1.58 goals per game on average and North Texas 1.48. The MLS Next Pro average is 3.29 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 66% of games. Both teams score in 58% of St. Louis City II's matches and 52% of North Texas's.
What form are St. Louis City II and North Texas in?
Over the last 5 games St. Louis City II have a 2-3-0 record (1.80 points per game) and North Texas 1-2-2 (1.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for St. Louis City II vs North Texas?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for St. Louis City II vs North Texas: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


