Iran - Persian Gulf Pro LeagueYadegar-e-Emam StadiumData current as of 17 October 2026

Tractor Sazi vs Esteghlal: match statistics

Tractor Sazi crest
Tractor Sazi
1 : 1half-time 0:1
Esteghlal crest
Esteghlal

Tractor Sazi vs Esteghlal: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Tractor Sazi played Esteghlal in Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran). The match was played on 8 October 2026. Venue: Yadegar-e-Emam Stadium. Final score: 1:1.

Current form

Tractor Sazi: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Esteghlal: 2-3-0, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Tractor Sazi scores 1.14 and concedes 0.14 goals per match. Esteghlal scores 1.29 and concedes 0.14. League average: 1.77 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Tractor Sazi 0%, Esteghlal 14%. Over 2.5: Tractor Sazi 0%, Esteghlal 14%. League level: BTTS 32%, Over 2.5 21%.

xG, shots and style

xG is very similar for both teams. Tractor Sazi: -1.0 shots per match, Esteghlal: -1.0.

Match halves

Tractor Sazi: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.71. Esteghlal: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.86.

Goals by minute

Tractor Sazi: 76-90+ (4 goals). Esteghlal: 76-90+ (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Persian Gulf Pro League: 1.77 goals per match, BTTS 32%, Over 2.5 21%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 0-1-1. Average goals 0.50, BTTS 0%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Tractor Sazi have won all 3 of their home matches so far, scoring an average of 1.33 goals and conceding none. Esteghlal have also kept a clean sheet in all 3 of their away matches, but have scored an average of just 0.33 goals and drawn twice. This gives the hosts an edge in attacking efficiency at home, although the visitors’ solid defensive record increases the likelihood of a draw. Esteghlal have not lost any of their last 5 matches, while Tractor Sazi have suffered 2 defeats, so a home win is a slight lean rather than a strong pick.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The strongest signal points to at least one team failing to score: both teams scored in just 25% of Tractor Sazi’s home matches and 0% of Esteghlal’s away matches. The hosts kept a clean sheet in 75% of their home games, while the visitors failed to score in 67% of their away fixtures, averaging just 0.33 goals on the road. Although Tractor Sazi average 2.0 goals at home, Esteghlal have yet to concede away from home, so even a goal from the hosts is not guaranteed. Across their last five matches, the teams conceded 2 and 1 goals respectively, and both teams scored in only 0% and 20% of those games, further strengthening the BTTS - No pick.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The strongest pick is Under 3.5 goals: this outcome occurred in 75% of the specified Tractor Sazi matches and 100% of Esteghlal matches. In their last five games, Tractor Sazi averaged 0.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded, while Esteghlal averaged 1.0 scored and 0.2 conceded, pointing to a low-scoring game. In addition, the league average is 1.75 goals per match, and only 20% of matches have gone over the 2.5-goal line. Although Tractor Sazi averaged 2.0 goals at home, Esteghlal kept a clean sheet in 100% of their away matches, making the 3.5 line a safer option than 2.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is the most likely outcome: Esteghlal were level at the break in all 3 of their away matches, while Tractor Sazi were level at half-time in 2 of their 4 home games. The visitors have yet to score before half-time away from home, while draws at the break occurred in 80% and 60% of the teams’ respective last 5 matches. Although Tractor Sazi won 3 of 4 home matches and averaged 2 goals there, Esteghlal have kept a clean sheet in 3 away games. Recent form also points to caution: the hosts averaged 0.6 goals across their last 5 matches, while the visitors conceded just 0.2. Therefore, a goalless or low-scoring first half followed by the match remaining level has slightly stronger support than a home win after the break.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
1 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

-1Possession (%)-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Shots-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Shots on target-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0xG0
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Corners-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0Dangerous attacks0
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Fouls-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
2Cards2
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Tractor SaziEsteghlal
1.14Goals scored / match1.29
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.14Goals conceded / match0.14
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1%Average possession-1%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Shots on target / match-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

-1Shots per match-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1Shots on target-1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-114.3%Shot conversion-128.6%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
-1%Possession-1%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0xG for0
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0xG against0
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Shooting quality

Tractor Sazi: BalancedEsteghlal: Balanced
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
Accuracy (shots on target)0%0%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.000.00
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.000.00

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Tractor Sazi is 11% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Tractor Sazi · 1.8 pts / match - Esteghlal

Tractor Sazi
WWDWL
Season result split
71% W14% D14% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-1-1
2.29 pts / match · goal difference +7
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Last 5 at home
3-0-0
WWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.2xG: 0.00Opponent xG: 0.00BTTS: 0%Over 2.5: 0%
Esteghlal
WDDDW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
57% W43% D0% L
Season (W-D-L)
4-3-0
2.14 pts / match · goal difference +8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-3-0
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Last 5 away
1-2-0
WDD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 0.2xG: 0.00Opponent xG: 0.00BTTS: 20%Over 2.5: 0%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Esteghlal is 13% better for: goals scored per match.

1.14 goals / match - Tractor Sazi · 1.29 goals / match - Esteghlal

Tractor Sazi scoring profile: more difficult

Tractor Sazi scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while Esteghlal keeps a clean sheet in 86% (6 of 7 matches).

Esteghlal scoring profile: more difficult

Esteghlal scores in 71% of matches (5 of 7 matches), while Tractor Sazi keeps a clean sheet in 86% (6 of 7 matches).

8Goals scored (season)9
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
1Goals conceded (season)1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
1.29Average goals in match1.43
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
4Goals scored (last 5)4
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
1Goals conceded (last 5)1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

How often they score at least...

71%1 goal71%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
43%2 goals29%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%3 goals14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%4 goals14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

How often they concede at least...

14%1 goal14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%2 goals0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%3 goals0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%4 goals0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

32%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%Scored in both halves14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

BTTS and goal count

0%Min. 3 goals and BTTS0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%BTTS - last 520%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

29%Min. 1 goal before half-time29%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
14%Min. 2 goals before half-time14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

2nd half

57%Min. 1 goal after half-time57%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
29%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time14%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Tractor Sazi - half-time state
29% leading71% draw0% trailing
Esteghlal - half-time state
29% leading71% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.57Points per match (1st half)1.57
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.43Goals scored (1st half)0.43
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0Goals conceded (1st half)0
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.43Average goals (1st half)0.43
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
100%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
71%No goal before half-time71%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

After half-time (2nd half)

1.71Points per match (2nd half)1.86
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.71Goals scored (2nd half)0.86
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.14Goals conceded (2nd half)0.14
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
0.86Average goals (2nd half)1
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
86%Clean sheet after half-time86%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal
57%No goal after half-time43%
Tractor SaziEsteghlal

Tractor Sazi - second-half results

43% W43% D14% L
11
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
12
Second-half points
+4
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding245%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 71%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Esteghlal - second-half results

43% W57% D0% L
11
Half-time points
3
Half-time goals
+3
Goal difference (1st half)
13
Second-half points
+5
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.57
PPG before half-time
Lead holding197%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 57%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Tractor Sazi - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.60
Goals scored / match0.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.00.2
Average goals in match0.20.8
1 goal20%60%
2 goals0%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%80%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1
Esteghlal - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.401.40
Goals scored / match0.40.4
Goals conceded / match0.00.2
Average goals in match0.40.6
1 goal20%40%
2 goals20%20%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet100%80%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference+2+1
Half-time: 20% leading - 80% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 80% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Tractor Sazi
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
3
0
31-45
1
1
46-60
0
0
61-75
4
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.

Esteghlal
ScoredConceded
2
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
1
0
31-45
2
1
46-60
1
0
61-75
3
0
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +3 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

1.35
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
0.6 : 0.7
Estimated goal split
home : away
77%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
7%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-63%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
50%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
8%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 13 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Tractor Sazi

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
0.00
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.00
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-4.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.14
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
114%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
18%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.29
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Esteghlal

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
0.00
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+1.15
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-5.7 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.29
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.14
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
168%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
14%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.34
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.4
Late goals
33% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 22% come in the first quarter-hour.
33%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Persian Gulf Pro League).

Teams vs league

Tractor SaziLigaEsteghlal
Average goals in match▼ 1.291.77▼ 1.43
Both teams scored▼ 0%32%▼ 14%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 0%21%▼ 14%
Clean sheets▲ 86%43%▲ 86%
Goal before half-time▼ 29%52%▼ 29%
Goal after half-time▼ 57%68%▼ 57%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

1.77
Average goals per match
32%
Both teams scored
21%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
43%
Clean sheets
1.00
Home goals / match
0.77
Away goals / match
+30%
Home attack advantage
+23%
Home defence advantage
+9%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
52%
1 goal
21%
2 goals
3%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
26%
2 goals
6%
3 goals
0%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Tractor SaziGoalMehdi Hosseini

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Tractor Sazi 0 - 1 - 1 Esteghlal. Average goals 0.50, both teams scored in 0% matches.

Esteghlal
0 : 0
Tractor Sazi
Tractor Sazi
0 : 1
Esteghlal

FAQ

What was the result of Tractor Sazi vs Esteghlal?

The Persian Gulf Pro League match finished Tractor Sazi 1:1 Esteghlal. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Tractor Sazi and Esteghlal?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Tractor Sazi won 0, Esteghlal won 1 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 0.50 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Tractor Sazi vs Esteghlal?

Tractor Sazi score 1.14 goals per game on average and Esteghlal 1.29. The Persian Gulf Pro League average is 1.77 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 21% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Tractor Sazi's matches and 14% of Esteghlal's.

What form are Tractor Sazi and Esteghlal in?

Over the last 5 games Tractor Sazi have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Esteghlal 2-3-0 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tractor Sazi vs Esteghlal?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.