Tromsø vs HamKam: match statistics
Tromsø vs HamKam: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Tromsø played HamKam in Eliteserien (Norway). The match was played on 20 September 2026. Venue: Alfheim Stadion. Final score: 3:2.
Current form
Tromsø: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. HamKam: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match.
Goal statistics
Tromsø scores 1.85 and concedes 1.35 goals per match. HamKam scores 1.35 and concedes 2.05. League average: 3.15 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Tromsø 40%, HamKam 60%. Over 2.5: Tromsø 50%, HamKam 75%. League level: BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 61%.
xG, shots and style
Tromsø has higher xG: 1.59 vs 1.27. Tromsø: 13.3 shots per match, HamKam: 10.7.
Match halves
Tromsø: half-time lead 35%, second-half goals 1.25. HamKam: half-time lead 25%, second-half goals 0.95.
Goals by minute
Tromsø: 46-60 (10 goals). HamKam: 76-90+ (8 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Eliteserien: 3.15 goals per match, BTTS 59%, Over 2.5 61%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 5 previous H2H matches were available: 3-2-0. Average goals 3.20, BTTS 60%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Tromsø are fourth in the league, while HamKam sit in 10th, with the home side’s advantage particularly pronounced in home fixtures. Tromsø win 60% of their home matches, scoring an average of 1.8 goals and conceding just 0.7, whereas HamKam lose 60% of their away games and allow opponents to score 2.2 goals per match. The hosts also create significantly more chances: their average home xG stands at 1.87 compared with HamKam’s 1.17 xG away from home, while shots on target are 6.2 to 3.3. Tromsø keep a clean sheet in 70% of their home appearances, whereas the visitors fail to score in 40% of away matches and keep a clean sheet only once in every ten such games. Both teams have won just 1 of their last 5 matches, but Tromsø’s weaker recent form does not outweigh their very strong home statistics.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
Tromsø has recorded BTTS in 70% of their matches this season, well above the league average of 57%, while the team scores an average of 1.7 goals and concedes 1.9. HamKam have a very poor defensive record, conceding an average of 2.2 goals and keeping a clean sheet in only 10% of matches, so the hosts should create plenty of scoring opportunities. The visitors score an average of 1.0 goals, but Tromsø’s defence allows opponents an xG of 1.75, which is a positive signal for a HamKam goal. In their last five matches, both teams have scored 8 goals, while conceding 11 and 14 respectively, and HamKam allowed opponents a very high xG of 2.39. The main risk to this pick is Tromsø’s low BTTS rate across their last five matches, at 20%; however, the combination of weak defences and consistent goal production slightly favours BTTS - Yes. This means that both teams are expected to score; BTTS - No would mean that at least one team fails to score, and does not automatically indicate a 0:0 draw or that neither team will score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Tromsø score an average of 1.7 goals, while HamKam concede as many as 2.2 goals away from home, which clearly supports the hosts’ attacking output. The visitors average 1.0 goal scored, but Tromsø’s defence allows 1.9 goals per game on average, so their contribution to the final score is also realistic. At least 2 goals were scored in 90% of both teams’ matches, while Over 2.5 occurred in 70% and 80% of cases, respectively. HamKam’s last five matches produced 8 goals scored and 14 conceded, with their games finishing Over 2.5 goals in 100% of cases. The projected total of 3.10 goals gives the strongest betting edge to Over 1.5, as even with lower finishing efficiency, the safety margin to two goals remains high.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Tromsø have a clear advantage over the course of the season: they average 1.7 goals per match and win 50% of their games, while HamKam score 1.0 goal per match and have a win rate of just 10%. The hosts were leading at the break in 40% of their matches, whereas the visitors were behind at half-time in as many as 70% of their fixtures, conceding an average of 1.1 goals before the interval. Tromsø’s superiority is also evident in chance creation: their average xG stands at 1.36 compared with 1.17, while they register 4.7 shots on target per match against HamKam’s 3.3. After the break, the hosts score an average of 1.1 goals, while HamKam conceded as many as 2.2 goals in the second half over their last five matches, supporting the likelihood of the hosts holding on to their lead. The poor form of both teams calls for reduced confidence in the prediction, but the scenario of Tromsø leading at half-time and going on to win remains the strongest HT/FT option: 1/1.
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Tromsø | HamKam | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 41% | 38% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.34 | 0.34 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Tromsø is 100% better for: last-5 form.
0.8 pts / match - Tromsø · 0.4 pts / match - HamKam
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Tromsø is 37% better for: goals scored per match.
1.85 goals / match - Tromsø · 1.35 goals / match - HamKam
Tromsø is 52% better for: goals conceded per match.
1.35 goals / match - Tromsø · 2.05 goals / match - HamKam
Tromsø scores in 70% of matches (14 of 20 matches), while HamKam keeps a clean sheet in 20% (4 of 20 matches).
HamKam scores in 80% of matches (16 of 20 matches), while Tromsø keeps a clean sheet in 45% (9 of 20 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Tromsø
Over / Under - HamKam
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Tromsø is 53% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
1.45 pts / match - Tromsø · 0.95 pts / match - HamKam
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Tromsø - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 35% of matches and wins 50%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.2 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
HamKam - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 25% of matches and wins 30%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.40 | 1.60 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.2 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.6 | 3.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 80% |
| 2 goals | 40% | 60% |
| 3 goals | 20% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 20% |
| No goal | 80% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -6 | +5 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 0.20 | 0.80 |
| Goals scored / match | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.8 | 2.2 |
| Average goals in match | 0.8 | 3.0 |
| 1 goal | 80% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 0% | 80% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 60% |
| Clean sheet | 20% | 20% |
| No goal | 100% | 40% |
| Goal difference | -4 | -7 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (10 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +4 - wins late phases.
Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (8 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (13). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Tromsø
HamKam
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Eliteserien).
Teams vs league
| Tromsø | Liga | HamKam | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | • 3.20 | 3.15 | ▲ 3.40 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 40% | 59% | • 60% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 50% | 61% | ▲ 75% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 45% | 23% | ▼ 20% |
| Goal before half-time | ▼ 70% | 85% | • 85% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 85% | 79% | ▲ 85% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Substitutes
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (5): Tromsø 3 - 2 - 0 HamKam. Average goals 3.20, both teams scored in 60% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Tromsø vs HamKam?
The Eliteserien match finished Tromsø 3:2 HamKam. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Tromsø and HamKam?
In the last 5 head-to-head matches Tromsø won 3, HamKam won 0 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.20 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Tromsø vs HamKam?
Tromsø score 1.85 goals per game on average and HamKam 1.35. The Eliteserien average is 3.15 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 61% of games. Both teams score in 40% of Tromsø's matches and 60% of HamKam's.
What form are Tromsø and HamKam in?
Over the last 5 games Tromsø have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and HamKam 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tromsø vs HamKam?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Tromsø vs HamKam: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


