Bosnia & Herzegovina - Premier League of BosniaStadion VrapčićiData current as of 20 October 2026

Velež vs Široki Brijeg: match statistics

Velež crest
Velež
0 : 0half-time 0:0
Široki Brijeg crest
Široki Brijeg

Velež vs Široki Brijeg: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Velež played Široki Brijeg in Premier League of Bosnia (Bosnia & Herzegovina). The match was played on 10 October 2026. Venue: Stadion Vrapčići. Final score: 0:0.

Current form

Velež: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Široki Brijeg: 0-2-3, 0.40 points/match.

Goal statistics

Velež scores 0.75 and concedes 1.75 goals per match. Široki Brijeg scores 1.25 and concedes 1.38. League average: 2.60 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Velež 38%, Široki Brijeg 88%. Over 2.5: Velež 38%, Široki Brijeg 63%. League level: BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 45%.

xG, shots and style

Široki Brijeg has higher xG: 1.30 vs 1.24. Velež: 10.6 shots per match, Široki Brijeg: 10.6.

Match halves

Velež: half-time lead 13%, second-half goals 0.63. Široki Brijeg: half-time lead 13%, second-half goals 0.75.

Goals by minute

Velež: 76-90+ (3 goals). Široki Brijeg: 46-60 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Premier League of Bosnia: 2.60 goals per match, BTTS 55%, Over 2.5 45%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 3-0-1. Average goals 2.25, BTTS 25%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Velež have won 2 of their 3 home matches and remain unbeaten, although they have recorded just 1 win in their last 5 matches overall. The hosts’ main strength is their home defence: they concede an average of 0.33 goals per match and have kept a clean sheet in 2 of 3 games, while Široki Brijeg concede an average of 1.33 goals away from home and have yet to keep a clean sheet. The visitors create slightly better chances on the road, averaging 1.48 xG compared with Velež’s 1.19 at home, and both teams score 1.33 goals per match in these respective conditions. However, Široki Brijeg’s current form is unconvincing: they have failed to win any of their last 5 matches, recording 2 draws and 3 defeats. Velež’s stronger home results outweigh the visitors’ attacking edge, making a home win the most likely outcome.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

BTTS landed in 80% of Velež’s matches and 100% of Široki Brijeg’s, a markedly stronger signal than the league average of 55%. The visitors have scored an average of 1.33 goals per match and have yet to finish a game without scoring, while the hosts have conceded an average of 1.4 goals. Velež also have a chance of finding the net: they have scored an average of 1.2 goals, while Široki have conceded 1.33, with opponents averaging 1.53 xG. However, the hosts’ recent form calls for caution: they scored just 0.6 goals per match across their last five games, and BTTS landed in 40% of them. Despite this caveat, the visitors’ consistent scoring and Široki’s failure to keep a clean sheet point towards both teams scoring.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The Over 1.5 goals line has the strongest statistical backing: it was cleared in 80% of Velež's matches and 100% of Široki Brijeg's. Both teams regularly feature in games with goals at both ends—in 80% of the hosts' matches and 100% of the visitors'—although these figures should be treated with caution given the small sample size. Široki Brijeg generate an average of 1.48 xG compared with Velež's 1.19 xG, while the hosts allow opponents 1.45 xG, strengthening the case for an away goal. A projected total of 2.80 goals supports Over 1.5, whereas the Over 2.5 line has less statistical backing: it was cleared in 40% of Velež's and 60% of Široki Brijeg's last five matches.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

A draw at half-time is a strong starting point: Velež were level at the break in 4 of the 5 matches covered by the statistics, while Široki Brijeg were level in 3 of their last 5 games. The hosts have failed to score in the first half of each of their last 5 matches, so an early lead for them is difficult to envisage. The visitors look stronger offensively in terms of xG (1.48 compared with 1.19), but they have not won any of their last 5 games, which weakens the case for an away win at full-time. After the break, Široki Brijeg drew in 80% of their last 5 matches, compared with 40% for Velež, so I rate the draw lasting until full-time slightly higher than a win for either side.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 0
1st half
0 : 0
2nd half

Match statistics

59Possession (%)41
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
10Shots6
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
3Shots on target2
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.65xG0.92
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
6Corners2
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
112Dangerous attacks55
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
10Fouls18
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0Cards3
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0.75Goals scored / match1.25
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.75Goals conceded / match1.38
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
43%Average possession47%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
3Shots on target / match3.88
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

10.63Shots per match10.63
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
3Shots on target3.88
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
7.1%Shot conversion11.8%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
43%Possession47%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.24xG for1.3
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.3xG against1.48
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Shooting quality

Velež: BalancedŠiroki Brijeg: Balanced
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
Accuracy (shots on target)28%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.250.32

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Velež is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Velež · 0.4 pts / match - Široki Brijeg

Velež
LDLWL
Season result split
25% W13% D63% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-1-5
0.88 pts / match · goal difference -8
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Last 5 at home
2-1-0
WDW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.6Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.20Opponent xG: 1.23BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 40%
Široki Brijeg
DLLDL
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
25% W38% D38% L
Season (W-D-L)
2-3-3
1.13 pts / match · goal difference -1
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-2-3
0.40 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Last 5 away
1-1-1
WDL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.2Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.25Opponent xG: 1.50BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Široki Brijeg is 67% better for: goals scored per match.

0.75 goals / match - Velež · 1.25 goals / match - Široki Brijeg

Široki Brijeg is 27% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.75 goals / match - Velež · 1.38 goals / match - Široki Brijeg

Velež scoring profile: very strong

Velež scores in 63% of matches (5 of 8 matches), while Široki Brijeg keeps a clean sheet in 13% (1 of 8 matches).

Široki Brijeg scoring profile: very strong

Široki Brijeg scores in 88% of matches (7 of 8 matches), while Velež keeps a clean sheet in 25% (2 of 8 matches).

6Goals scored (season)10
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
14Goals conceded (season)11
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
2.5Average goals in match2.63
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
3Goals scored (last 5)6
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
9Goals conceded (last 5)9
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

How often they score at least...

63%1 goal88%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
13%2 goals38%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%3 goals0%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%4 goals0%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

How often they concede at least...

75%1 goal88%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
63%2 goals38%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
38%3 goals13%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%4 goals0%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

55%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time38%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%BTTS in both halves0%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
13%Scored in both halves25%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

BTTS and goal count

25%Min. 3 goals and BTTS63%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
13%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
40%BTTS - last 5100%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

75%Min. 1 goal before half-time63%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
38%Min. 2 goals before half-time38%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time13%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time63%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
38%Min. 2 goals after half-time50%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0%Min. 3 goals after half-time25%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Široki Brijeg is 59% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.63 pts / match - Velež · 1 pts / match - Široki Brijeg

Velež - half-time state
13% leading25% draw63% trailing
Široki Brijeg - half-time state
13% leading63% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.63Points per match (1st half)1
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0.13Goals scored (1st half)0.5
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1Goals conceded (1st half)0.63
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.13Average goals (1st half)1.13
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
38%Clean sheet before half-time50%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
88%No goal before half-time50%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

After half-time (2nd half)

1.13Points per match (2nd half)1.13
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0.63Goals scored (2nd half)0.75
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
0.75Goals conceded (2nd half)0.75
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
1.38Average goals (2nd half)1.5
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
25%Clean sheet after half-time50%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg
38%No goal after half-time38%
VeležŠiroki Brijeg

Velež - second-half results

25% W38% D38% L
5
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
-7
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.63
PPG before half-time
Lead holding192%

Leads at half-time in 13% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.3

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Široki Brijeg - second-half results

13% W75% D13% L
8
Half-time points
4
Half-time goals
-1
Goal difference (1st half)
9
Second-half points
0
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding192%

Leads at half-time in 13% of matches and wins 25%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Concedes 0.1 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Velež - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.401.00
Goals scored / match0.00.6
Goals conceded / match1.00.8
Average goals in match1.01.4
1 goal60%100%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals0%0%
Clean sheet40%20%
No goal100%40%
Goal difference-5-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 40% draw - 40% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
Široki Brijeg - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.600.80
Goals scored / match0.40.8
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match1.21.8
1 goal60%60%
2 goals40%60%
3 goals20%40%
Clean sheet40%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-2-1
Half-time: 0% leading - 60% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 80% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 2

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Velež
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
0
3
16-30
0
3
31-45
2
1
46-60
0
3
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (3 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

Široki Brijeg
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
2
31-45
3
1
46-60
0
3
61-75
3
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 46-60 (3 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (3). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.56
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.1 : 1.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
99%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-12%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
55%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
5%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 20 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Velež

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.06
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.94
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
+3.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.49
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.45
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
47%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
175%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.08
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.5
Late goals
50% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 17% come in the first quarter-hour.
50%

Široki Brijeg

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.05
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-1.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.05
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.10
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
125%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
86%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.73
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
30% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 10% come in the first quarter-hour.
30%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Premier League of Bosnia).

Teams vs league

VeležLigaŠiroki Brijeg
Average goals in match▼ 2.502.60• 2.63
Both teams scored▼ 38%55%▲ 88%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▼ 38%45%▲ 63%
Clean sheets• 25%26%▼ 13%
Goal before half-time▲ 75%68%▼ 63%
Goal after half-time▲ 100%78%▼ 63%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.60
Average goals per match
55%
Both teams scored
45%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.60
Home goals / match
1.00
Away goals / match
+60%
Home attack advantage
+38%
Home defence advantage
+35%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
68%
1 goal
28%
2 goals
13%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
78%
1 goal
43%
2 goals
20%
3 goals
10%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Široki BrijegYellow cardTomislav Tomić
  2. Široki BrijegYellow cardIvan Krstanović
  3. VeležSubstitutionOn: Aldin MešićOff: Nino Stojanović
  4. Široki BrijegSubstitutionOn: Marijan OršolićOff: Niko Vukancic
  5. Široki BrijegYellow cardMario Mourelo Del Huerto

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (4): Velež 3 - 0 - 1 Široki Brijeg. Average goals 2.25, both teams scored in 25% matches.

FK Velež Mostar
3 : 0
NK Široki Brijeg
NK Široki Brijeg
1 : 0
FK Velež Mostar
FK Velež Mostar
1 : 0
NK Široki Brijeg
NK Široki Brijeg
1 : 3
FK Velež Mostar

FAQ

What was the result of Velež vs Široki Brijeg?

The Premier League of Bosnia match finished Velež 0:0 Široki Brijeg. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Velež and Široki Brijeg?

In the last 4 head-to-head matches Velež won 3, Široki Brijeg won 1 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 2.25 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Velež vs Široki Brijeg?

Velež score 0.75 goals per game on average and Široki Brijeg 1.25. The Premier League of Bosnia average is 2.60 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 45% of games. Both teams score in 38% of Velež's matches and 88% of Široki Brijeg's.

What form are Velež and Široki Brijeg in?

Over the last 5 games Velež have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Široki Brijeg 0-2-3 (0.40 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Velež vs Široki Brijeg?

The statistical background for Velež vs Široki Brijeg — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.