Italy - Serie C Group CStadio Giuseppe CapozzaData current as of 01 September 2026

Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano: match statistics

Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Virtus Casarano played SSC Giugliano in Serie C Group C (Italy). The match was played on 28 August 2026. Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Capozza. Final score: 4:3.

Current form

Virtus Casarano: 0-0-1, 0.00 points/match. SSC Giugliano: 0-1-0, 1.00 points/match.

Goal statistics

Virtus Casarano scores 1.00 and concedes 4.00 goals per match. SSC Giugliano scores 3.00 and concedes 3.00. League average: 3.70 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Virtus Casarano 100%, SSC Giugliano 100%. Over 2.5: Virtus Casarano 100%, SSC Giugliano 100%. League level: BTTS 70%, Over 2.5 80%.

xG, shots and style

Virtus Casarano has higher xG: 1.91 vs 1.65. Virtus Casarano: 18.0 shots per match, SSC Giugliano: 14.0.

Match halves

Virtus Casarano: half-time lead 0%, second-half goals 1.00. SSC Giugliano: half-time lead 100%, second-half goals 2.00.

Goals by minute

Virtus Casarano: 76-90+ (1 goals). SSC Giugliano: 0-15 (1 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Serie C Group C: 3.70 goals per match, BTTS 70%, Over 2.5 80%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 2 previous H2H matches were available: 2-0-0. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 50%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

SSC Giugliano remain unbeaten in their last five matches, but all five ended in draws, clearly highlighting their difficulty in turning evenly contested games in their favour. During this period, the visitors scored and conceded 6 goals, averaging 1.2 goals per match. Virtus Casarano have a weaker record across their last five outings: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 4 goals scored and 8 conceded. The hosts also lost their only match of the season so far by a 1:4 scoreline, while Giugliano drew 3:3, making Casarano’s defensive reliability the greater concern. However, the visitors’ run of five consecutive draws and both teams’ limited attacking output point primarily towards a share of the points.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The seasonal data is very limited, but Casarano’s only match so far ended with BTTS, with the team scoring 3 and conceding 3 goals. In Giugliano’s last five matches, BTTS occurred in 80% of cases, with an average of 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game. Casarano has a weaker recent attacking record, scoring only 0.8 goals per game in its last five outings, while opponents averaged 1.6 goals against them. The potential of both sides is supported by similar xG figures from their last five matches: 1.50 for the home team and 1.51 for the visitors, while the league BTTS rate stands at a high 86%. Therefore, the BTTS - Yes pick is slightly stronger, although the small seasonal sample means confidence in the prediction should be limited.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

Casarano’s last five matches produced an average of 2.4 goals, with 0.8 scored and 1.6 conceded, while Giugliano’s games also averaged 2.4 goals, following results of 1.2:1.2. The underlying attacking potential is slightly higher than the actual results, as the five-match average xG stands at 1.50 for the home side and 1.51 for the visitors, indicating approximately 3.0 xG in total. Casarano conceded 8 goals in five appearances, while Giugliano scored 6 during the same period, so the visitors should have a realistic chance of finding the net. Full-season data is very limited and partially incomplete, meaning the 2.5 line does not offer sufficient value despite a projected 2.55 goals. The strongest signal is Over 1.5, as the combination of current goal production and xG figures clearly supports at least two goals.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest scenario is a draw at both half-time and full-time, as SSC Giugliano have drawn all of their last five matches. Both teams often start cautiously: in their respective last five games, a draw at half-time occurred in 40% of matches for each side, while the average number of goals before the break was only 0.8 for the hosts and 1.0 for the visitors. Virtus Casarano scored just 0.8 goals per game during this period and conceded 1.6, whereas Giugliano recorded a 1.2:1.2 ratio, indicating greater stability for the visitors but no clear advantage. After the break, Casarano average 0.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded, while Giugliano record 0.8 scored and 0.6 conceded, making the HT/FT draw/away win the main alternative. However, Giugliano’s run of five consecutive draws and Casarano’s low scoring efficiency primarily support the expectation of an even scoreline being maintained until the final whistle.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
3 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

63Possession (%)37
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
16Shots13
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
5Shots on target6
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1.89xG1.56
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
3Corners1
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
73Dangerous attacks44
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
7Fouls18
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1Cards3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Pre-match profilewhat do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1Goals scored / match3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
4Goals conceded / match3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
50%Average possession45%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
7Shots on target / match5
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Team statswho is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

18Shots per match14
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
7Shots on target5
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
5.6%Shot conversion21.4%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
50%Possession45%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1.91xG for1.65
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
2.24xG against1.67
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Shooting quality

Virtus Casarano: AttackingSSC Giugliano: Counter-attacking
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
Accuracy (shots on target)39%36%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.140.60

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team formwho is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Virtus Casarano
L
No win in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W0% R100% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-0-1
0.00 pts / match · goal difference -3
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-0-1
0.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
0-0-0
Last 5 at home
0-0-0
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.0Goals conceded: 4.0xG: 1.91Opponent xG: 2.24BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%
SSC Giugliano
D
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
0% W100% R0% P
Season (W-D-L)
0-1-0
1.00 pts / match · goal difference 0
Last 5 (W-D-L)
0-1-0
1.00 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-0-0
Last 5 away
0-0-0
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 3.0Goals conceded: 3.0xG: 1.65Opponent xG: 1.67BTTS: 100%Over 2.5: 100%

Goalshow do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

SSC Giugliano is 200% better for: goals scored per match.

1 goals / match - Virtus Casarano · 3 goals / match - SSC Giugliano

SSC Giugliano is 33% better for: goals conceded per match.

4 goals / match - Virtus Casarano · 3 goals / match - SSC Giugliano

Virtus Casarano scoring profile: very strong

Virtus Casarano scores in 100% of matches (1 of 1 matches), while SSC Giugliano keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 matches).

SSC Giugliano scoring profile: very strong

SSC Giugliano scores in 100% of matches (1 of 1 matches), while Virtus Casarano keeps a clean sheet in 0% (0 of 1 matches).

1Goals scored (season)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
4Goals conceded (season)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
5Average goals in match6
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1Goals scored (last 5)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
4Goals conceded (last 5)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

How often they score at least...

100%1 goal100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%2 goals100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%3 goals100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%4 goals0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

How often they concede at least...

100%1 goal100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%2 goals100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%3 goals100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%4 goals0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

70%
League average

Goal patterns

0%BTTS at half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%BTTS in both halves0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%Scored in both halves100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

BTTS and goal count

100%Min. 3 goals and BTTS100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%Min. 3 goals without BTTS0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%BTTS - last 5100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Goal count (Over/Under)how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

0%Min. 1 goal before half-time100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%Min. 2 goals before half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%Min. 3 goals before half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

2nd half

100%Min. 1 goal after half-time100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%Min. 2 goals after half-time100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%Min. 3 goals after half-time100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Match halveswhen do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

SSC Giugliano is 200% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1 pts / match - Virtus Casarano · 3 pts / match - SSC Giugliano

Virtus Casarano - half-time state
0% leading100% draw0% trailing
SSC Giugliano - half-time state
100% leading0% draw0% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1Points per match (1st half)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0Goals scored (1st half)1
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0Goals conceded (1st half)0
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0Average goals (1st half)1
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%Clean sheet before half-time100%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
100%No goal before half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

After half-time (2nd half)

0Points per match (2nd half)0
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
1Goals scored (2nd half)2
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
4Goals conceded (2nd half)3
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
5Average goals (2nd half)5
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%Clean sheet after half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano
0%No goal after half-time0%
Virtus CasaranoSSC Giugliano

Virtus Casarano - second-half results

0% W0% R100% P
1
Half-time points
0
Half-time goals
0
Goal difference (1st half)
0
Second-half points
-3
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.00
PPG before half-time
Defence after half-time+4.0

Concedes 4.0 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

SSC Giugliano - second-half results

0% W0% R100% P
3
Half-time points
1
Half-time goals
+1
Goal difference (1st half)
0
Second-half points
-1
Goal difference (2nd half)
3.00
PPG before half-time
Lead holding0%

Leads at half-time in 100% of matches and wins 0%. Sometimes loses the lead after half-time.

Defence after half-time+3.0

Concedes 3.0 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Virtus Casarano - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.000.00
Goals scored / match0.01.0
Goals conceded / match0.04.0
Average goals in match0.05.0
1 goal0%100%
2 goals0%100%
3 goals0%100%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal100%0%
Goal difference0-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 100% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 0% draw - 100% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 0
SSC Giugliano - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match3.000.00
Goals scored / match1.02.0
Goals conceded / match0.03.0
Average goals in match1.05.0
1 goal100%100%
2 goals0%100%
3 goals0%100%
Clean sheet100%0%
No goal0%0%
Goal difference+1-1
Half-time: 100% leading - 0% draw - 0% trailing
2nd half: 0% won - 0% draw - 100% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 0% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minutewhen do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Virtus Casarano
ScoredConceded
0
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
0
1
46-60
0
2
61-75
1
1
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (1 goal). Concedes most in 61-75 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.

SSC Giugliano
ScoredConceded
1
0
0-15
0
0
16-30
0
0
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
0
61-75
0
2
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 0-15 (1 goal). Concedes most in 76-90 (2). Late-goal balance (76-90): -2 - late phases are a weakness.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicatorswhat do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

5.50
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.0 : 3.5
Estimated goal split
home : away
149%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
100%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-45%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
100%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
4+
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Virtus Casarano

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.33
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-2.67
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.2 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.91
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-1.76
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
45%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
267%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
100% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 0% come in the first quarter-hour.
100%

SSC Giugliano

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.02
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.02
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-0.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+1.35
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-1.33
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
200%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
136%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
0.00
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+1.0
Late goals
0% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 33% come in the first quarter-hour.
0%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League contextis this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Serie C Group C).

Teams vs league

Virtus CasaranoLigaSSC Giugliano
Average goals in match 5.003.70 6.00
Both teams scored 100%70% 100%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) 100%80% 100%
Clean sheets 0%15% 0%
Goal before half-time 0%90% 100%
Goal after half-time 100%80% 100%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

3.70
Average goals per match
70%
Both teams scored
80%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
15%
Clean sheets
2.20
Home goals / match
1.50
Away goals / match
+47%
Home attack advantage
+32%
Home defence advantage
+20%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
90%
1 goal
50%
2 goals
10%
3 goals
0%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
60%
2 goals
40%
3 goals
20%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. Virtus CasaranoSubstitutionOn: Bright GyamfiOff: Federico Giraudo
  2. Virtus CasaranoGoalNiccolò ZanellatoAssist: Vincenzo Ferrara
  3. SSC GiuglianoYellow cardLuigi Forciniti
  4. SSC GiuglianoGoalSante EspositoAssist: Chinaecherem Ibe
  5. SSC GiuglianoSubstitutionOn: Salvatore Dario La VarderaOff: Giovanni Vaglica
  6. Virtus CasaranoYellow cardLeandro Versienti
  7. Virtus CasaranoGoalNiccolò ZanellatoAssist: Cosimo Chiricò
  8. SSC GiuglianoYellow cardMarco Caldore
  9. SSC GiuglianoYellow cardIbourhima Baldé Baldé
  10. Virtus CasaranoSubstitutionOn: Borna KnezovicOff: Niccolò Zanellato
  11. SSC GiuglianoGoalLuigi ForcinitiAssist: Chinaecherem Ibe
  12. Virtus CasaranoGoalCosimo PatiernoAssist: Cosimo Chiricò
  13. Virtus CasaranoGoalCosimo PatiernoAssist: Borna Knezovic

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (2): Virtus Casarano 2 - 0 - 0 SSC Giugliano. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 50% matches.

FAQ

What was the result of Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano?

The Serie C Group C match finished Virtus Casarano 4:3 SSC Giugliano. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Casarano and SSC Giugliano?

In the last 2 head-to-head matches Virtus Casarano won 2, SSC Giugliano won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano?

Virtus Casarano score 1.00 goals per game on average and SSC Giugliano 3.00. The Serie C Group C average is 3.70 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 80% of games. Both teams score in 100% of Virtus Casarano's matches and 100% of SSC Giugliano's.

What form are Virtus Casarano and SSC Giugliano in?

Over the last 5 games Virtus Casarano have a 0-0-1 record (0.00 points per game) and SSC Giugliano 0-1-0 (1.00 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano?

Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Virtus Casarano vs SSC Giugliano: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.