Lithuania - A LygaVilniaus LFF stadionasData current as of 15 October 2026

Žalgiris vs Banga: match statistics

Žalgiris crest
Žalgiris
2 : 3half-time 1:1
Banga crest
Banga

Žalgiris vs Banga: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Žalgiris played Banga in A Lyga (Lithuania). The match was played on 16 August 2026. Venue: Vilniaus LFF stadionas. Final score: 2:3.

Current form

Žalgiris: 3-1-1, 2.00 points/match. Banga: 3-0-2, 1.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Žalgiris scores 1.57 and concedes 1.13 goals per match. Banga scores 1.42 and concedes 0.79. League average: 2.66 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Žalgiris 48%, Banga 33%. Over 2.5: Žalgiris 61%, Banga 42%. League level: BTTS 50%, Over 2.5 54%.

xG, shots and style

Žalgiris has higher xG: 1.63 vs 1.38. Žalgiris: 14.4 shots per match, Banga: 12.1.

Match halves

Žalgiris: half-time lead 35%, second-half goals 0.78. Banga: half-time lead 29%, second-half goals 0.79.

Goals by minute

Žalgiris: 31-45+ (9 goals). Banga: 76-90+ (9 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

A Lyga: 2.66 goals per match, BTTS 50%, Over 2.5 54%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 6 previous H2H matches were available: 2-2-2. Average goals 2.00, BTTS 33%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Žalgiris have a clear home-ground advantage: they win 55% of their home matches, score an average of 2.00 goals per game there, and fail to score in only 9% of matches. The hosts are also clinical, converting 15% of their shots into goals, while Banga convert 9% of their attempts away from home and fail to find the net in as many as 46% of such matches. The key counterargument is Banga’s highly solid defence, which concedes just 0.54 goals per away match and keeps a clean sheet in 46% of their away fixtures. Both teams have collected 9 points in their last five league matches, but Žalgiris have scored 15 goals during that period compared with Banga’s 9, while also allowing their opponents to score 13 times. The xG figures point to a fairly even contest, as the hosts create chances worth 1.53 xG at home and the visitors 1.45 xG away, meaning that home advantage gives Žalgiris only a marginally greater chance of winning.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

The signal for both sides to score is reinforced by their current form: Žalgiris recorded BTTS in 80% of their last 5 matches, while Banga did so in 60%, conceding an average of 2.6 and 1.2 goals respectively. Žalgiris scored as many as 3.0 goals per match during this period, but their defence allowed opponents an xG of 1.79, giving Banga a realistic path to finding the net. The visitors also create chances at 1.45 xG this season and average 4.23 shots on target, while the hosts concede an average of 1.09 goals. The main risk to the pick is Banga’s very low season BTTS rate of 23% and their 46% of matches without conceding, but their notably more open recent performances shift the edge slightly towards BTTS - Yes.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

The season profile clearly supports a limited number of goals: 73% of Žalgiris’ matches and 77% of Banga’s games finished with Under 3.5 goals. Banga concede just 0.54 goals per match on average and keep a clean sheet in 46% of their appearances, which could slow down the hosts despite their average of 1.73 goals scored. The expected goal tally is 1.35 for Žalgiris and 1.10 for Banga, totaling 2.45 goals—well below the 3.5 line. Žalgiris’ last five matches have been more open, averaging 5.6 goals, but the long-term data for both teams, combined with the visitors’ highly solid defence, provides the strongest signal for Under 3.5.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest pre-match signal is an even start: Banga were level at half-time in 7 of 13 matches, or 54% of their games, compared with 36% for Žalgiris. The hosts average 0.82 goals before the break, but Banga concede only 0.38 goals away from home in this period and keep a clean sheet at half-time in 62% of their away appearances. After the break, Banga look very solid defensively, conceding just 0.15 goals per match and keeping a clean sheet in 85% of second halves, which limits Žalgiris’ chances of exploiting home advantage. The visitors also have slightly higher average xG, 1.45 compared with 1.30, and register 4.23 shots on target per match versus Žalgiris’ 3.73. With the teams posting almost identical season-long points averages—1.62 for Banga and 1.64 for the hosts—a draw at half-time is the more likely outcome, after which the more clinical and defensively resilient Banga should turn the result in their favour.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

1 : 1
1st half
1 : 2
2nd half

Match statistics

59Possession (%)41
ŽalgirisBanga
21Shots13
ŽalgirisBanga
6Shots on target6
ŽalgirisBanga
2.53xG1.68
ŽalgirisBanga
10Corners4
ŽalgirisBanga
109Dangerous attacks60
ŽalgirisBanga
8Fouls10
ŽalgirisBanga
3Cards1
ŽalgirisBanga

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.57Goals scored / match1.42
ŽalgirisBanga
1.13Goals conceded / match0.79
ŽalgirisBanga
57%Average possession46%
ŽalgirisBanga
4.43Shots on target / match4.04
ŽalgirisBanga

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

14.39Shots per match12.13
ŽalgirisBanga
4.43Shots on target4.04
ŽalgirisBanga
10.9%Shot conversion11.7%
ŽalgirisBanga
57%Possession46%
ŽalgirisBanga
1.63xG for1.38
ŽalgirisBanga
1.32xG against1.2
ŽalgirisBanga

Shooting quality

Žalgiris: DominantBanga: Balanced
ŽalgirisBanga
Accuracy (shots on target)31%33%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.110.11
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.350.35

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Žalgiris is 11% better for: last-5 form.

2 pts / match - Žalgiris · 1.8 pts / match - Banga

Žalgiris
LDWWW
Season result split
48% W22% D30% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-5-7
1.65 pts / match · goal difference +10
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-1-1
2.00 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
6-1-4
Last 5 at home
4-0-1
WLWWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.8Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.94Opponent xG: 1.28BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 80%
Banga
WWLWL
Season result split
46% W25% D29% L
Season (W-D-L)
11-6-7
1.63 pts / match · goal difference +15
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-0-2
1.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
6-3-4
Last 5 away
3-1-1
DWWLW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.6Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.22Opponent xG: 1.02BTTS: 40%Over 2.5: 60%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Žalgiris is 11% better for: goals scored per match.

1.57 goals / match - Žalgiris · 1.42 goals / match - Banga

Banga is 43% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.13 goals / match - Žalgiris · 0.79 goals / match - Banga

Žalgiris scoring profile: strong

Žalgiris scores in 74% of matches (17 of 23 matches), while Banga keeps a clean sheet in 38% (9 of 24 matches).

Banga scoring profile: mixed

Banga scores in 63% of matches (15 of 24 matches), while Žalgiris keeps a clean sheet in 39% (9 of 23 matches).

36Goals scored (season)34
ŽalgirisBanga
26Goals conceded (season)19
ŽalgirisBanga
2.7Average goals in match2.21
ŽalgirisBanga
9Goals scored (last 5)8
ŽalgirisBanga
6Goals conceded (last 5)6
ŽalgirisBanga

How often they score at least...

74%1 goal63%
ŽalgirisBanga
43%2 goals46%
ŽalgirisBanga
35%3 goals21%
ŽalgirisBanga
4%4 goals8%
ŽalgirisBanga

How often they concede at least...

61%1 goal63%
ŽalgirisBanga
35%2 goals13%
ŽalgirisBanga
17%3 goals4%
ŽalgirisBanga
0%4 goals0%
ŽalgirisBanga

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

22%BTTS at half-time17%
ŽalgirisBanga
9%BTTS in both halves0%
ŽalgirisBanga
30%Scored in both halves29%
ŽalgirisBanga

BTTS and goal count

39%Min. 3 goals and BTTS25%
ŽalgirisBanga
22%Min. 3 goals without BTTS17%
ŽalgirisBanga
40%BTTS - last 540%
ŽalgirisBanga

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

74%Min. 1 goal before half-time58%
ŽalgirisBanga
39%Min. 2 goals before half-time29%
ŽalgirisBanga
9%Min. 3 goals before half-time17%
ŽalgirisBanga

2nd half

74%Min. 1 goal after half-time79%
ŽalgirisBanga
52%Min. 2 goals after half-time29%
ŽalgirisBanga
22%Min. 3 goals after half-time4%
ŽalgirisBanga

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Žalgiris is 11% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.48 pts / match - Žalgiris · 1.33 pts / match - Banga

Žalgiris - half-time state
35% leading43% draw22% trailing
Banga - half-time state
29% leading46% draw25% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.48Points per match (1st half)1.33
ŽalgirisBanga
0.78Goals scored (1st half)0.63
ŽalgirisBanga
0.43Goals conceded (1st half)0.46
ŽalgirisBanga
1.22Average goals (1st half)1.08
ŽalgirisBanga
61%Clean sheet before half-time63%
ŽalgirisBanga
43%No goal before half-time63%
ŽalgirisBanga

After half-time (2nd half)

1.39Points per match (2nd half)1.75
ŽalgirisBanga
0.78Goals scored (2nd half)0.79
ŽalgirisBanga
0.7Goals conceded (2nd half)0.33
ŽalgirisBanga
1.48Average goals (2nd half)1.13
ŽalgirisBanga
52%Clean sheet after half-time67%
ŽalgirisBanga
52%No goal after half-time46%
ŽalgirisBanga

Žalgiris - second-half results

35% W35% D30% L
34
Half-time points
18
Half-time goals
+8
Goal difference (1st half)
32
Second-half points
+2
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.48
PPG before half-time
Lead holding137%

Leads at half-time in 35% of matches and wins 48%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.3

Concedes 0.3 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.

Banga - second-half results

50% W25% D25% L
32
Half-time points
15
Half-time goals
+4
Goal difference (1st half)
42
Second-half points
+11
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.33
PPG before half-time
Lead holding159%

Leads at half-time in 29% of matches and wins 46%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Žalgiris - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.201.60
Goals scored / match0.61.2
Goals conceded / match0.40.8
Average goals in match1.02.0
1 goal60%80%
2 goals40%80%
3 goals0%40%
Clean sheet60%40%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+2
Half-time: 20% leading - 60% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 40% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3
Banga - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.002.00
Goals scored / match0.61.0
Goals conceded / match1.00.2
Average goals in match1.61.2
1 goal80%80%
2 goals60%40%
3 goals20%0%
Clean sheet20%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference-2+4
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 20% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 40% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Žalgiris
ScoredConceded
1
2
0-15
8
3
16-30
9
5
31-45
7
6
46-60
5
6
61-75
6
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (9 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +2 - wins late phases.

Banga
ScoredConceded
5
3
0-15
7
1
16-30
3
7
31-45
6
1
46-60
4
3
61-75
9
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (9 goals). Concedes most in 31-45 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +5 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

2.46
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 1.3
Estimated goal split
home : away
92%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
41%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-19%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
47%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
10%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 10 matches
0-1
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Žalgiris

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.31
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.13
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.3 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.06
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.19
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
110%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
92%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.35
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
17% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 3% come in the first quarter-hour.
17%

Banga

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+0.18
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.45
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-15.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.04
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.41
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
115%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
55%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.17
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.2
Late goals
26% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 15% come in the first quarter-hour.
26%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (A Lyga).

Teams vs league

ŽalgirisLigaBanga
Average goals in match• 2.702.66▼ 2.21
Both teams scored▼ 48%50%▼ 33%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 61%54%▼ 42%
Clean sheets▲ 39%31%▲ 38%
Goal before half-time▲ 74%71%▼ 58%
Goal after half-time▼ 74%77%▲ 79%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.66
Average goals per match
50%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
31%
Clean sheets
1.43
Home goals / match
1.23
Away goals / match
+16%
Home attack advantage
+14%
Home defence advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
71%
1 goal
41%
2 goals
12%
3 goals
2%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
77%
1 goal
45%
2 goals
15%
3 goals
2%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. ŽalgirisGoalJury KendyshAssist: Stanislav Bilenkiy
  2. ŽalgirisYellow cardGrigore Ioan Turda
  3. ŽalgirisYellow cardMatas Vareika
  4. ŽalgirisYellow cardMarko Capan
  5. BangaSubstitutionOn: Dovydas NorvilasOff: Rokas Filipavicius
  6. ŽalgirisGoalMatas Vareika
  7. BangaSubstitutionOn: Domantas VaičekauskasOff: Misaki Sato

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (6): Žalgiris 2 - 2 - 2 Banga. Average goals 2.00, both teams scored in 33% matches.

Banga
3 : 0
Žalgiris
Žalgiris
1 : 1
Banga
FK Banga Gargždai
0 : 2
VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius
VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius
1 : 0
FK Banga Gargždai
FK Banga Gargždai
2 : 0
VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius
VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius
1 : 1
FK Banga Gargždai

FAQ

What was the result of Žalgiris vs Banga?

The A Lyga match finished Žalgiris 2:3 Banga. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Žalgiris and Banga?

In the last 6 head-to-head matches Žalgiris won 2, Banga won 2 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 2.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Žalgiris vs Banga?

Žalgiris score 1.57 goals per game on average and Banga 1.42. The A Lyga average is 2.66 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 48% of Žalgiris's matches and 33% of Banga's.

What form are Žalgiris and Banga in?

Over the last 5 games Žalgiris have a 3-1-1 record (2.00 points per game) and Banga 3-0-2 (1.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Žalgiris vs Banga?

This page shows the full statistical context — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under. The tip, value assessment and full reasoning are in the NoFluffPicks app.