LigaPro 2026/2027
PortugalSeason 2026/2027
About the league: LigaPro
LigaPro is one of the football leagues in Portugal. The 2026/2027 season features 18 teams, with Lusitania Lourosa out in front on 17 points. The season is played from 8 August 2026 to 16 May 2027. Games here produce 2.33 goals per match on average, and both teams score (BTTS) in 43% of them.
LigaPro 2026/2027: season in numbers
Season picture
In the 2026/2027 season, 63 LigaPro matches have been completed. Lusitania Lourosa leads the table with 17 points.
Goal tempo
Average goals: 2.33. BTTS: 43%. Over 2.5: 44%. Clean-sheet matches: 57%.
Result split
Home wins: 41%. Draws: 21%. Away wins: 38%.
Team rankings
FC Penafiel has the league's highest goals-per-match average at 2.00. Both teams scored in 71% of Farense's matches.
League table
| # | Team | M | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 12:5 | +7 | 17 | 2.43 | DWWWD | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10:6 | +4 | 15 | 2.14 | LWWLW | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13:6 | +7 | 14 | 2.00 | DLDWW | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14:7 | +7 | 13 | 1.86 | WWWWL | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8:5 | +3 | 13 | 1.86 | DLLWW | |
| 6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8:6 | +2 | 12 | 1.71 | LLWWW | |
| 7 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 10:10 | 0 | 12 | 1.71 | WLLLW | |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 11 | 1.57 | DWWDL | |
| 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:8 | +1 | 10 | 1.43 | LWWDL | |
| 10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 10 | 1.43 | WWWDL | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6:7 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 | DLLLW | |
| 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8:7 | +1 | 9 | 1.29 | DWLDW | |
| 13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 7 | 1.00 | WLLDW | |
| 14 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 | 0.86 | DWLLL | |
| 15 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7:10 | -3 | 6 | 0.86 | DLWDL | |
| 16 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 5 | 0.71 | DWLDL | |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 5 | 0.71 | DLWLD | |
| 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2:10 | -8 | 1 | 0.14 | LLLLL |
League statistics
Season 2026/2027 statistics are based on 63 completed matches.
Goal-count distribution
Team rankings
Compare teams by goals per match, BTTS, Over 2.5, clean sheets and corners across completed league matches.
Best attack
Goals scored per match
- 1
FC Penafiel2.00 - 2
Farense1.86 - 3
Lusitania Lourosa1.71 - 4
Sporting CP II1.43 - 5
União de Leiria1.43
Best defence
Goals conceded per match (lower is better)
- 1
Lusitania Lourosa0.71 - 2
Benfica II0.71 - 3
Sporting CP II0.86 - 4
FC Vizela0.86 - 5
CD Tondela0.86
Most BTTS
% of matches where both teams scored
- 1
Farense71% - 2
Lusitania Lourosa57% - 3
Felgueiras 193257% - 4
AVS57% - 5
Amarante57%
Most Over 2.5
% of matches with at least 3 goals
- 1
Porto II71% - 2
Farense71% - 3
FC Penafiel71% - 4
Torreense57% - 5
Amarante57%
Most clean sheets
Matches without conceding
League style
See whether this league tends to produce fast, open or physical matches and how much home advantage matters.
Compared with other leagues, LigaPro sits Close to average for match pace, Close to average for chance quality and Below average for openness. Home advantage is Below average, match intensity Above average, and competitive balance Below average.
Player leaders
Season leaders based on recorded player data.
Top scorers
Top assists
Highest ratings
xG table and expected points
Compare team results with the quality of chances they create and allow.
| # | Team | M | xGxG - expected goals, the quality of scoring chances. | xGAxGA - expected goals allowed to opponents. | xGD | xPtsxPts - expected points calculated from xG. | Pts | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 1.63 | 1.08 | +0.55 | 12 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2 | 7 | 1.89 | 1.34 | +0.55 | 12 | 14 | +2 | |
| 3 | 7 | 1.53 | 1.05 | +0.49 | 12 | 12 | 0 | |
| 4 | 7 | 1.65 | 1.16 | +0.48 | 12 | 15 | +3 | |
| 5 | 7 | 1.70 | 1.46 | +0.24 | 11 | 17 | +6 | |
| 6 | 7 | 1.53 | 1.30 | +0.23 | 11 | 13 | +2 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1.41 | 1.23 | +0.19 | 11 | 11 | 0 | |
| 8 | 7 | 1.62 | 1.49 | +0.14 | 10 | 5 | -5 | |
| 9 | 7 | 1.53 | 1.45 | +0.08 | 10 | 1 | -9 | |
| 10 | 7 | 1.60 | 1.55 | +0.05 | 10 | 12 | +2 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1.51 | 1.52 | -0.01 | 9 | 10 | +1 | |
| 12 | 7 | 1.28 | 1.33 | -0.06 | 9 | 5 | -4 | |
| 13 | 7 | 1.26 | 1.33 | -0.07 | 9 | 10 | +1 | |
| 14 | 7 | 1.33 | 1.55 | -0.23 | 9 | 6 | -3 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1.22 | 1.45 | -0.23 | 8 | 6 | -2 | |
| 16 | 7 | 1.37 | 1.88 | -0.51 | 8 | 13 | +5 | |
| 17 | 7 | 1.05 | 1.93 | -0.88 | 6 | 7 | +1 | |
| 18 | 7 | 1.23 | 2.25 | -1.02 | 6 | 9 | +3 |
xGxG (expected goals) — how many goals a team should score from the quality of its chances. = xG means expected goals. xPts are calculated from each match xG with a Poisson distribution. The delta column: positive (yellow) means more points than performance suggests; negative (green) means the team plays better than the table shows.
Matches and fixtures
Results and upcoming matches - switch rounds with arrows or the list.
Competition fixtures
Round 8
FAQ
How many teams play in LigaPro?
The 2026/2027 season of LigaPro includes 18 teams.
When does the 2026/2027 LigaPro season start and end?
The 2026/2027 LigaPro season runs from 8 August 2026 to 16 May 2027.
How many matchweeks does the LigaPro season have?
The 2026/2027 LigaPro season spans 34 matchweeks.
Who leads the LigaPro table?
Lusitania Lourosa leads LigaPro with 17 points.
Which team scores the most goals in LigaPro?
FC Penafiel has the strongest attack in LigaPro, scoring 2.00 goals per match.
Which team has the best defence in LigaPro?
Lusitania Lourosa concedes the fewest goals in LigaPro, 0.71 per match.
How many goals are scored on average in LigaPro?
LigaPro averages 2.33 goals per match.
How often does Over 2.5 land in LigaPro?
Over 2.5 lands in 44% of LigaPro matches.
How often do both teams score in LigaPro?
BTTS lands in 43% of LigaPro matches.
Do home teams have an advantage in LigaPro?
Home teams win 41% of matches in LigaPro.
Who is the top scorer in LigaPro?
Max Svensson Río and Bryan Giovanni Róchez Mejia share top spot in the recorded LigaPro scoring table for 2026/2027, with 5 goals each.
