Latvia - VirsligaTukuma pilsētas stadionsData current as of 16 October 2026

Tukums vs Riga: match statistics

Tukums crest
Tukums
0 : 2half-time 0:1
Riga crest
Riga

Tukums vs Riga: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Tukums played Riga in Virsliga (Latvia). The match was played on 10 October 2026. Venue: Tukuma pilsētas stadions. Final score: 0:2.

Current form

Tukums: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match. Riga: 2-2-1, 1.60 points/match.

Goal statistics

Tukums scores 1.42 and concedes 1.97 goals per match. Riga scores 2.77 and concedes 0.97. League average: 2.84 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Tukums 81%, Riga 58%. Over 2.5: Tukums 71%, Riga 77%. League level: BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 53%.

xG, shots and style

Riga has higher xG: 1.99 vs 1.40. Tukums: 11.6 shots per match, Riga: 16.9.

Match halves

Tukums: half-time lead 19%, second-half goals 0.74. Riga: half-time lead 65%, second-half goals 1.39.

Goals by minute

Tukums: 76-90+ (15 goals). Riga: 76-90+ (20 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Virsliga: 2.84 goals per match, BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 53%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 7 previous H2H matches were available: 0-2-5. Average goals 3.00, BTTS 43%.

Archived pre-match analysis

This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.

General match analysis

Riga sit 2nd and have won 22 of their 31 matches, while ninth-placed Tukums have managed just 5 wins and suffered 17 defeats. The visitors are unbeaten in their last five matches, winning 3 of them, while the hosts have won once and conceded 10 goals over the same period. Away from home, Riga average 2.67 goals per match from 1.90 xG, whereas Tukums score 1.75 goals at home from 1.47 xG. The visitors also hold the defensive edge: they concede an average of 1.07 goals away and keep a clean sheet in 40% of matches, while the hosts concede 1.50 goals at home and keep a clean sheet in just 6% of games. Although Tukums can score in front of their own fans, Riga’s away scoring record and 67% win rate on the road clearly point to an away win.

View the statistical overview
BTTS - will both teams score?

BTTS has occurred in 56% of Tukums’ matches and 60% of Riga’s, with the figure standing at 60% across the teams’ last five games. The attacking xG averages support goals at both ends: 2.08 for the hosts and 1.90 for the visitors, with each side averaging more than 6 shots on target per match. The main concern is Tukums’ scoring form: they have averaged just 0.8 goals over their last five matches, while Riga have conceded 1.0 per game. Even so, the hosts have failed to score in none of the matches in the seasonal data, while Riga have drawn a blank in 7% of their games, making it slightly more likely that both teams will score.

View BTTS statistics
Over/Under - goals analysis

At least 2 goals were scored in 94% of Tukums' matches and 80% of Riga's, making Over 1.5 the strongest pick based on the data. Both teams also create plenty of chances, with average xG of 2.08 for Tukums and 1.90 for Riga, although the hosts' scoring rate has dropped to 0.8 goals per match over their last 5 games. During the same period, Tukums conceded an average of 2.0 goals, boosting Riga's chances; Riga scored 1.6 goals per match. The Over 2.5 and Over 3.5 lines carry more risk: despite high season-long rates of matches featuring at least 3 goals — 81% and 73% — the corresponding figures recently fell to 60% and 40%. The forecast of 3.15 total goals therefore makes Over 1.5 the most likely choice.

View Over/Under statistics
HT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario

The strongest signal comes from the last five matches: Tukums did not lead at the break in any of them and were trailing at half-time in three, while Riga led in two and never went into the break behind. Over this period, the hosts averaged 0.2 goals scored before half-time and conceded 0.8, whereas the visitors scored 0.6 and conceded 0.2, which points to Riga leading at the break. Full-time results also favor the visitors: Riga won three of their last five matches and did not lose any, while Tukums won only once and suffered three defeats. Tukums’ season average of 2.88 goals compared with Riga’s 2.67 shows that the hosts have potential, but their recent scoring has dropped to 0.8 goals per match while conceding 2.0. Therefore, I’m backing Riga to lead at half-time and win at full-time, although a draw at the break remains a significant alternative.

View first-half and second-half statistics

Half-by-half

0 : 1
1st half
0 : 1
2nd half

Match statistics

32Possession (%)68
TukumsRiga
10Shots14
TukumsRiga
2Shots on target7
TukumsRiga
1.05xG1.88
TukumsRiga
4Corners5
TukumsRiga
38Dangerous attacks69
TukumsRiga
16Fouls17
TukumsRiga
3Cards4
TukumsRiga

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

1.42Goals scored / match2.77
TukumsRiga
1.97Goals conceded / match0.97
TukumsRiga
43%Average possession63%
TukumsRiga
4.58Shots on target / match6.29
TukumsRiga

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

11.61Shots per match16.94
TukumsRiga
4.58Shots on target6.29
TukumsRiga
12.2%Shot conversion16.4%
TukumsRiga
43%Possession63%
TukumsRiga
1.4xG for1.99
TukumsRiga
1.74xG against0.95
TukumsRiga

Shooting quality

Tukums: Counter-attackingRiga: Dominant
TukumsRiga
Accuracy (shots on target)39%37%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.310.44

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Riga is 100% better for: last-5 form.

0.8 pts / match - Tukums · 1.6 pts / match - Riga

Tukums
LLWLD
Season result split
16% W29% D55% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-9-17
0.77 pts / match · goal difference -17
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
5-5-6
Last 5 at home
2-1-2
LWLWD
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 2.0xG: 1.44Opponent xG: 1.74BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Riga
LDDWW
Season result split
71% W23% D6% L
Season (W-D-L)
22-7-2
2.35 pts / match · goal difference +56
Last 5 (W-D-L)
2-2-1
1.60 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
10-3-2
Last 5 away
3-1-1
WDLWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 1.4Goals conceded: 1.2xG: 1.82Opponent xG: 0.85BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Riga is 95% better for: goals scored per match.

1.42 goals / match - Tukums · 2.77 goals / match - Riga

Riga is 103% better for: goals conceded per match.

1.97 goals / match - Tukums · 0.97 goals / match - Riga

Tukums scoring profile: strong

Tukums scores in 84% of matches (26 of 31 matches), while Riga keeps a clean sheet in 42% (13 of 31 matches).

Riga scoring profile: very strong

Riga scores in 97% of matches (30 of 31 matches), while Tukums keeps a clean sheet in 3% (1 of 31 matches).

44Goals scored (season)86
TukumsRiga
61Goals conceded (season)30
TukumsRiga
3.39Average goals in match3.74
TukumsRiga
4Goals scored (last 5)7
TukumsRiga
10Goals conceded (last 5)6
TukumsRiga

How often they score at least...

84%1 goal97%
TukumsRiga
29%2 goals81%
TukumsRiga
13%3 goals58%
TukumsRiga
6%4 goals29%
TukumsRiga

How often they concede at least...

97%1 goal58%
TukumsRiga
58%2 goals26%
TukumsRiga
35%3 goals13%
TukumsRiga
6%4 goals0%
TukumsRiga

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

Goal patterns

35%BTTS at half-time26%
TukumsRiga
6%BTTS in both halves10%
TukumsRiga
23%Scored in both halves55%
TukumsRiga

BTTS and goal count

61%Min. 3 goals and BTTS55%
TukumsRiga
10%Min. 3 goals without BTTS23%
TukumsRiga
60%BTTS - last 560%
TukumsRiga

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

87%Min. 1 goal before half-time84%
TukumsRiga
55%Min. 2 goals before half-time58%
TukumsRiga
19%Min. 3 goals before half-time32%
TukumsRiga

2nd half

90%Min. 1 goal after half-time81%
TukumsRiga
55%Min. 2 goals after half-time55%
TukumsRiga
19%Min. 3 goals after half-time32%
TukumsRiga

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Riga is 127% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

0.94 pts / match - Tukums · 2.13 pts / match - Riga

Tukums - half-time state
19% leading35% draw45% trailing
Riga - half-time state
65% leading19% draw16% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

0.94Points per match (1st half)2.13
TukumsRiga
0.68Goals scored (1st half)1.39
TukumsRiga
0.97Goals conceded (1st half)0.45
TukumsRiga
1.65Average goals (1st half)1.84
TukumsRiga
29%Clean sheet before half-time65%
TukumsRiga
48%No goal before half-time26%
TukumsRiga

After half-time (2nd half)

1.16Points per match (2nd half)1.97
TukumsRiga
0.74Goals scored (2nd half)1.39
TukumsRiga
1Goals conceded (2nd half)0.52
TukumsRiga
1.74Average goals (2nd half)1.9
TukumsRiga
32%Clean sheet after half-time65%
TukumsRiga
45%No goal after half-time23%
TukumsRiga

Tukums - second-half results

29% W29% D42% L
29
Half-time points
21
Half-time goals
-9
Goal difference (1st half)
36
Second-half points
-8
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.94
PPG before half-time
Lead holding84%

Leads at half-time in 19% of matches and wins 16%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Riga - second-half results

55% W32% D13% L
66
Half-time points
43
Half-time goals
+29
Goal difference (1st half)
61
Second-half points
+27
Goal difference (2nd half)
2.13
PPG before half-time
Lead holding109%

Leads at half-time in 65% of matches and wins 71%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time+0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Tukums - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.401.20
Goals scored / match0.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.81.2
Average goals in match1.01.8
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-3-3
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1
Riga - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.601.20
Goals scored / match0.60.8
Goals conceded / match0.40.8
Average goals in match1.01.6
1 goal60%80%
2 goals20%60%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet80%40%
No goal40%20%
Goal difference+10
Half-time: 40% leading - 40% draw - 20% trailing
2nd half: 20% won - 60% draw - 20% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 3

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Tukums
ScoredConceded
4
7
0-15
6
13
16-30
11
10
31-45
4
9
46-60
4
13
61-75
15
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (15 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (13). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

Riga
ScoredConceded
8
5
0-15
16
5
16-30
19
4
31-45
11
7
46-60
12
4
61-75
20
5
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (20 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (7). Late-goal balance (76-90): +15 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.56
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
1.2 : 2.4
Estimated goal split
home : away
126%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
70%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
-16%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
81%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
0%
0:0 risk
practically zero
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Tukums

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.34
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.21
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.8 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.02
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
89%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
158%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.03
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
34% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
34%

Riga

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.04
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.76
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-9.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.78
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.02
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
222%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
61%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.75
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
0.0
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Virsliga).

Teams vs league

TukumsLigaRiga
Average goals in match▲ 3.392.84▲ 3.74
Both teams scored▲ 81%54%▲ 58%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 71%53%▲ 77%
Clean sheets▼ 3%26%▲ 42%
Goal before half-time▲ 87%73%▲ 84%
Goal after half-time▲ 90%80%• 81%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.84
Average goals per match
54%
Both teams scored
53%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
26%
Clean sheets
1.60
Home goals / match
1.25
Away goals / match
+28%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defence advantage
+8%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
73%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
80%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
6%
4 goals

Lineups and player events

Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.

Match timeline

Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.

  1. TukumsYellow cardKristers Volkovs
  2. TukumsYellow cardDāvis Mārcis Valmiers
  3. RigaYellow cardAhmed Ankrah
  4. RigaYellow cardAndrés Salazar Osorio
  5. RigaSubstitutionOn: Raki AouaniOff: Caio Ferreira Martins
  6. TukumsSubstitutionOn: Rūdolfs MeļķisOff: Dāvis Mārcis Valmiers
  7. TukumsYellow cardRuslans Deružinskis
  8. TukumsSubstitutionOn: Emīls SpruktsOff: Kristaps Kļaviņš
  9. RigaYellow cardSalah Oulad M'Hand
  10. RigaSubstitutionOn: Abdulrahman TaiwoOff: Salah Oulad M'Hand
  11. TukumsSubstitutionOn: Daniels Huberts KairaOff: Maksym Derkach
  12. RigaYellow cardIago Siqueira Augusto

Referee and managers

Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (7): Tukums 0 - 2 - 5 Riga. Average goals 3.00, both teams scored in 43% matches.

Riga
3 : 1
Tukums
Tukums
1 : 3
Riga
Riga
3 : 3
Tukums
Riga FC
0 : 0
FK Tukums 2000
FK Tukums 2000
0 : 1
Riga FC
Riga FC
3 : 0
FK Tukums 2000
FK Tukums 2000
0 : 3
Riga FC

FAQ

What was the result of Tukums vs Riga?

The Virsliga match finished Tukums 0:2 Riga. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.

What is the head-to-head record between Tukums and Riga?

In the last 7 head-to-head matches Tukums won 0, Riga won 5 and 2 ended level. These games averaged 3.00 goals, with both teams scoring in 43% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Tukums vs Riga?

Tukums score 1.42 goals per game on average and Riga 2.77. The Virsliga average is 2.84 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 53% of games. Both teams score in 81% of Tukums's matches and 58% of Riga's.

What form are Tukums and Riga in?

Over the last 5 games Tukums have a 1-1-3 record (0.80 points per game) and Riga 2-2-1 (1.60 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Tukums vs Riga?

The statistical background for Tukums vs Riga — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.