Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin: match statistics
Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin: form, goals and key statistics
Key match information
Dinamo Zagreb played Varaždin in Prva HNL (Croatia). The match was played on 22 August 2026. Venue: Stadion Maksimir. Final score: 3:1.
Current form
Dinamo Zagreb: 2-0-0, 3.00 points/match. Varaždin: 3-0-0, 3.00 points/match.
Goal statistics
Dinamo Zagreb scores 3.00 and concedes 0.00 goals per match. Varaždin scores 2.67 and concedes 0.67. League average: 3.44 goals.
BTTS / Over / Under
BTTS: Dinamo Zagreb 0%, Varaždin 67%. Over 2.5: Dinamo Zagreb 50%, Varaždin 67%. League level: BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 69%.
xG, shots and style
Dinamo Zagreb has higher xG: 2.86 vs 1.55. Dinamo Zagreb: 26.5 shots per match, Varaždin: 14.3.
Match halves
Dinamo Zagreb: half-time lead 100%, second-half goals 1.50. Varaždin: half-time lead 67%, second-half goals 1.00.
Goals by minute
Dinamo Zagreb: 31-45+ (2 goals). Varaždin: 16-30 (3 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.
League context
Prva HNL: 3.44 goals per match, BTTS 56%, Over 2.5 69%.
Head-to-head
Before this fixture, 4 previous H2H matches were available: 3-1-0. Average goals 3.75, BTTS 75%.
Archived pre-match analysis
This analysis was prepared before kick-off. The conclusions use only information available before the match and do not include the final result or post-match statistics.
General match analysis
Dinamo Zagreb are in excellent form, having won five consecutive matches while scoring 16 goals and conceding just 3. At home, the hosts have won every fixture, averaging 3 goals per game and keeping a clean sheet in each one, with a very solid xG against of 0.77. Varaždin also have a perfect away record and score as many as 4 goals per match on the road, but they allow opponents an average of 1 goal and 1.55 xG. Dinamo create higher-quality chances at home (xG 2.86 compared with Varaždin’s 2.44 away), control possession more frequently (65% to 43%) and register more shots on target—10 compared with 8 per game. The visitors are efficient enough to pose a genuine threat, but Dinamo’s superiority in defensive organisation and the quality of chances created points to a home win.
View the statistical overviewBTTS - will both teams score?
The BTTS - Yes pick is supported by Varaždin’s highly effective attack: the visitors score an average of 4.0 goals per game this season, register 8.0 shots on target per match, and have not yet recorded a game without scoring. Dinamo have averaged 3.2 goals across their last five matches, with an xG of 2.50, while Varaždin conceded 1.2 goals and allowed opponents an xG of 1.55 during this period. The visitors have landed BTTS in 100% of their league matches this season, and both teams are showing strong attacking form, scoring 16 and 11 goals respectively in their last five fixtures. The main risk to the scenario is Dinamo’s solid defence, with the team conceding an average of just 0.6 goals in their last five matches and keeping a clean sheet in 50% of their games this season. Nevertheless, Varaždin’s creative potential, measured at 2.44 xG and 24.0 shots per match, gives the visitors a sufficiently strong foundation to score.
View BTTS statisticsOver/Under - goals analysis
Dinamo Zagreb are in excellent form: they have averaged 3.2 goals scored across their last five matches, with an xG of 2.50, while Varaždin have conceded 1.2 goals per game over the same period. The visitors also create plenty of chances, as shown by their season averages of 24.0 shots, 8.0 shots on target and an xG of 2.44, although Dinamo’s defence has restricted opponents to an average of 0.6 goals in their last five outings. Over 1.5 goals has landed in 100% of both teams’ matches so far, while the Croatian league averages 3.43 goals per game. The 3.20-goal projection provides a clear edge for Over 1.5, whereas the 2.5 and 3.5 lines are more vulnerable to a scenario in which the visitors are less clinical.
View Over/Under statisticsHT/FT - half-time and full-time scenario
Dinamo Zagreb have won all of their last five matches, scoring an average of 3.2 goals and conceding just 0.6, while Varaždin have scored 2.2 goals and allowed 1.2 over the same period. The hosts were leading at the break in four of their last five matches, whereas Varaždin achieved this in only two of their five appearances. After the interval, Dinamo average 1.8 goals scored and just 0.2 conceded per match, clearly outperforming the visitors’ figures of 1.0 scored and 0.8 conceded. Although Varaždin create plenty of chances, with an average xG of 2.44 and eight shots on target, Dinamo’s stronger current defensive form and their advantage in both halves point to an HT/FT scenario of Dinamo leading at half-time and securing victory at the final whistle (1/1).
View first-half and second-half statisticsHalf-by-half
Match statistics
Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?
This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.
Team stats— who is more efficient?
Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.
Shooting quality
| Dinamo Zagreb | Varaždin | |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy (shots on target) | 38% | 35% |
| Chance quality (xG per shot) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Finishing (goals per shot on target) | 0.30 | 0.53 |
xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.
* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.
Team form— who is in better shape?
Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.
Goals— how do both teams score and concede?
How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.
Dinamo Zagreb is 12% better for: goals scored per match.
3 goals / match - Dinamo Zagreb · 2.67 goals / match - Varaždin
Dinamo Zagreb scores in 100% of matches (2 of 2 matches), while Varaždin keeps a clean sheet in 33% (1 of 3 matches).
Varaždin scores in 100% of matches (3 of 3 matches), while Dinamo Zagreb keeps a clean sheet in 100% (2 of 2 matches).
How often they score at least...
How often they concede at least...
* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.
Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?
How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.
Goal patterns
BTTS and goal count
Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?
How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.
Full match - team comparison (Over)
Over / Under - Dinamo Zagreb
Over / Under - Varaždin
1st half
2nd half
Match halves— when do the teams score more often?
How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.
Dinamo Zagreb is 29% better for: first-half form (half-time points).
3 pts / match - Dinamo Zagreb · 2.33 pts / match - Varaždin
Before half-time (1st half)
After half-time (2nd half)
Dinamo Zagreb - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 100% of matches and wins 100%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Defence stays stable across the full match.
Varaždin - second-half results
Leads at half-time in 67% of matches and wins 100%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.
Concedes 0.7 more goals per match after half-time - defensive level drops in the second half.
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Average goals in match | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| 1 goal | 100% | 100% |
| 2 goals | 50% | 50% |
| 3 goals | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 100% |
| No goal | 0% | 0% |
| Goal difference | +3 | +3 |
| 1st half | 2nd half | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per match | 2.33 | 1.67 |
| Goals scored / match | 1.7 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.0 | 0.7 |
| Average goals in match | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| 1 goal | 67% | 67% |
| 2 goals | 67% | 67% |
| 3 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheet | 100% | 33% |
| No goal | 33% | 33% |
| Goal difference | +5 | +1 |
* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.
Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?
Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.
Most dangerous in minutes 31-45 (2 goals). Late-goal balance (76-90): 0.
Most dangerous in minutes 16-30 (3 goals). Concedes most in 46-60 (1). Late-goal balance (76-90): +1 - wins late phases.
* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.
Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?
A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.
Match profile
Dinamo Zagreb
Varaždin
* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.
League context— is this a high-scoring league?
How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Prva HNL).
Teams vs league
| Dinamo Zagreb | Liga | Varaždin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals in match | ▼ 3.00 | 3.44 | ▼ 3.33 |
| Both teams scored | ▼ 0% | 56% | ▲ 67% |
| Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5) | ▼ 50% | 69% | ▼ 67% |
| Clean sheets | ▲ 100% | 22% | ▲ 33% |
| Goal before half-time | ▲ 100% | 88% | ▼ 67% |
| Goal after half-time | ▲ 100% | 81% | ▼ 67% |
^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.
Lineups and player events
Verified starters, substitutes and recorded player events for this match.
Home team
Starting lineup
Away team
Starting lineup
Match timeline
Goals, cards and substitutions arranged in chronological order.
Referee and managers
Open their season profiles to compare match records, goals and disciplinary trends.
Head-to-head
Recent meetings (4): Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 1 - 0 Varaždin. Average goals 3.75, both teams scored in 75% matches.
FAQ
What was the result of Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin?
The Prva HNL match finished Dinamo Zagreb 3:1 Varaždin. Full match statistics, the half-by-half breakdown and head-to-head are on this page.
What is the head-to-head record between Dinamo Zagreb and Varaždin?
In the last 4 head-to-head matches Dinamo Zagreb won 3, Varaždin won 0 and 1 ended level. These games averaged 3.75 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% of them.
What do the goal statistics show before Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin?
Dinamo Zagreb score 3.00 goals per game on average and Varaždin 2.67. The Prva HNL average is 3.44 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 69% of games. Both teams score in 0% of Dinamo Zagreb's matches and 67% of Varaždin's.
What form are Dinamo Zagreb and Varaždin in?
Over the last 5 games Dinamo Zagreb have a 2-0-0 record (3.00 points per game) and Varaždin 3-0-0 (3.00 points per game).
Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin?
Here you can check the pre-match numbers for Dinamo Zagreb vs Varaždin: form, H2H, goals and Over/Under. The pick itself, value and reasoning are published in the NoFluffPicks app.


