Latvia - VirsligaStadions Arkādija grassData current as of 17 October 2026

Rīgas FS vs Tukums: match statistics

Reasoning:

Full analysis and pick in the app

Check the betting analysis, pick, value bet and full reasoning for this match.

Check analysis and pick

Rīgas FS vs Tukums: form, goals and key statistics

Key match information

Rīgas FS play Tukums in Virsliga (Latvia). The match date is 19 October 2026. Venue: Stadions Arkādija grass.

Current form

Rīgas FS: 3-2-0, 2.20 points/match. Tukums: 1-1-3, 0.80 points/match.

Goal statistics

Rīgas FS scores 2.47 and concedes 0.75 goals per match. Tukums scores 1.38 and concedes 1.97. League average: 2.88 goals.

BTTS / Over / Under

BTTS: Rīgas FS 47%, Tukums 78%. Over 2.5: Rīgas FS 59%, Tukums 69%. League level: BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 54%.

xG, shots and style

Rīgas FS has higher xG: 1.98 vs 1.39. Rīgas FS: 16.3 shots per match, Tukums: 11.6.

Match halves

Rīgas FS: half-time lead 53%, second-half goals 1.38. Tukums: half-time lead 19%, second-half goals 0.72.

Goals by minute

Rīgas FS: 76-90+ (18 goals). Tukums: 76-90+ (15 goals). This is historical distribution, not a predicted goal minute.

League context

Virsliga: 2.88 goals per match, BTTS 54%, Over 2.5 54%.

Head-to-head

Before this fixture, 7 previous H2H matches were available: 7-0-0. Average goals 4.43, BTTS 71%.

Before the match

1X2 odds

(1.04)
(9.40)
(19.00)

Pre-match profile— what do the season numbers say?

This is a team profile based on season data and form. Match-flow statistics are shown only after the fixture is played.

2.47Goals scored / match1.38
Rīgas FSTukums
0.75Goals conceded / match1.97
Rīgas FSTukums
60%Average possession43%
Rīgas FSTukums
6.16Shots on target / match4.5
Rīgas FSTukums

Team stats— who is more efficient?

Attack and defence comparison for both teams in the current season.

16.31Shots per match11.56
Rīgas FSTukums
6.16Shots on target4.5
Rīgas FSTukums
15.1%Shot conversion11.9%
Rīgas FSTukums
60%Possession43%
Rīgas FSTukums
1.98xG for1.39
Rīgas FSTukums
0.95xG against1.74
Rīgas FSTukums

Shooting quality

Rīgas FS: DominantTukums: Balanced
Rīgas FSTukums
Accuracy (shots on target)38%39%
Chance quality (xG per shot)0.120.12
Finishing (goals per shot on target)0.400.31

xG per shot around 0.08 usually means long-range attempts; 0.15+ usually means box chances. The style label comes from possession, shot volume and conversion.

* xG (expected goals) says how many goals a team should score from its chances. If actual goals are above xG, finishing is above average; if below xG, chances are being missed.

Team form— who is in better shape?

Last five matches and season record, overall and split by home and away matches.

Rīgas FS is 175% better for: last-5 form.

2.2 pts / match - Rīgas FS · 0.8 pts / match - Tukums

Rīgas FS
DWDWW
Unbeaten in the last 5 matches
Season result split
78% W16% D6% L
Season (W-D-L)
25-5-2
2.50 pts / match · goal difference +55
Last 5 (W-D-L)
3-2-0
2.20 pts / match
Record at home (W-D-L)
11-4-1
Last 5 at home
3-2-0
WDDWW
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 2.2Goals conceded: 0.8xG: 1.95Opponent xG: 1.14BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 60%
Tukums
LWLDL
Season result split
16% W28% D56% L
Season (W-D-L)
5-9-18
0.75 pts / match · goal difference -19
Last 5 (W-D-L)
1-1-3
0.80 pts / match
Record away (W-D-L)
0-4-11
Last 5 away
0-0-5
LLLLL
Last 5 matches - averages
Goals scored: 0.8Goals conceded: 1.8xG: 1.53Opponent xG: 1.79BTTS: 60%Over 2.5: 40%

Goals— how do both teams score and concede?

How many goals both teams score and concede, plus how often they keep a clean sheet or fail to score.

Rīgas FS is 79% better for: goals scored per match.

2.47 goals / match - Rīgas FS · 1.38 goals / match - Tukums

Rīgas FS is 163% better for: goals conceded per match.

0.75 goals / match - Rīgas FS · 1.97 goals / match - Tukums

Rīgas FS scoring profile: very strong

Rīgas FS scores in 94% of matches (30 of 32 matches), while Tukums keeps a clean sheet in 3% (1 of 32 matches).

Tukums scoring profile: strong

Tukums scores in 81% of matches (26 of 32 matches), while Rīgas FS keeps a clean sheet in 50% (16 of 32 matches).

79Goals scored (season)44
Rīgas FSTukums
24Goals conceded (season)63
Rīgas FSTukums
3.22Average goals in match3.34
Rīgas FSTukums
11Goals scored (last 5)4
Rīgas FSTukums
4Goals conceded (last 5)9
Rīgas FSTukums

How often they score at least...

94%1 goal81%
Rīgas FSTukums
66%2 goals28%
Rīgas FSTukums
47%3 goals13%
Rīgas FSTukums
25%4 goals6%
Rīgas FSTukums

How often they concede at least...

50%1 goal97%
Rīgas FSTukums
16%2 goals59%
Rīgas FSTukums
9%3 goals34%
Rīgas FSTukums
0%4 goals6%
Rīgas FSTukums

* Statistics include both teams' home and away matches in the current season.

Both teams scored (BTTS)— how often do both teams score?

How often both teams' matches have goals on both sides, compared with the league average.

54%
League average

Goal patterns

16%BTTS at half-time34%
Rīgas FSTukums
3%BTTS in both halves6%
Rīgas FSTukums
47%Scored in both halves22%
Rīgas FSTukums

BTTS and goal count

41%Min. 3 goals and BTTS59%
Rīgas FSTukums
19%Min. 3 goals without BTTS9%
Rīgas FSTukums
60%BTTS - last 560%
Rīgas FSTukums

Goal count (Over/Under)— how often do these matches cross the goal lines?

How often matches involving these teams clear goal thresholds, in the full match and in each half.

1st half

81%Min. 1 goal before half-time88%
Rīgas FSTukums
41%Min. 2 goals before half-time53%
Rīgas FSTukums
19%Min. 3 goals before half-time19%
Rīgas FSTukums

2nd half

75%Min. 1 goal after half-time91%
Rīgas FSTukums
59%Min. 2 goals after half-time53%
Rīgas FSTukums
25%Min. 3 goals after half-time19%
Rīgas FSTukums

Match halves— when do the teams score more often?

How teams split performance between first and second half: goals, points, clean sheets and half-time state.

Rīgas FS is 107% better for: first-half form (half-time points).

1.88 pts / match - Rīgas FS · 0.91 pts / match - Tukums

Rīgas FS - half-time state
53% leading28% draw19% trailing
Tukums - half-time state
19% leading34% draw47% trailing

Before half-time (1st half)

1.88Points per match (1st half)0.91
Rīgas FSTukums
1.09Goals scored (1st half)0.66
Rīgas FSTukums
0.41Goals conceded (1st half)0.97
Rīgas FSTukums
1.5Average goals (1st half)1.63
Rīgas FSTukums
69%Clean sheet before half-time28%
Rīgas FSTukums
34%No goal before half-time50%
Rīgas FSTukums

After half-time (2nd half)

2.16Points per match (2nd half)1.13
Rīgas FSTukums
1.38Goals scored (2nd half)0.72
Rīgas FSTukums
0.34Goals conceded (2nd half)1
Rīgas FSTukums
1.72Average goals (2nd half)1.72
Rīgas FSTukums
72%Clean sheet after half-time31%
Rīgas FSTukums
25%No goal after half-time47%
Rīgas FSTukums

Rīgas FS - second-half results

59% W38% D3% L
60
Half-time points
35
Half-time goals
+22
Goal difference (1st half)
69
Second-half points
+33
Goal difference (2nd half)
1.88
PPG before half-time
Lead holding147%

Leads at half-time in 53% of matches and wins 78%. Also wins matches without a half-time lead.

Defence after half-time-0.1

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Tukums - second-half results

28% W28% D44% L
29
Half-time points
21
Half-time goals
-10
Goal difference (1st half)
36
Second-half points
-9
Goal difference (2nd half)
0.91
PPG before half-time
Lead holding84%

Leads at half-time in 19% of matches and wins 16%. Usually protects the lead until full-time.

Defence after half-time+0.0

Defence stays stable across the full match.

Rīgas FS - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match1.002.20
Goals scored / match0.81.4
Goals conceded / match0.60.2
Average goals in match1.41.6
1 goal80%60%
2 goals40%40%
3 goals20%20%
Clean sheet40%80%
No goal60%40%
Goal difference+1+6
Half-time: 20% leading - 40% draw - 40% trailing
2nd half: 60% won - 40% draw - 0% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 4
Tukums - last 5 matches by half
1st half2nd half
Points per match0.401.20
Goals scored / match0.20.6
Goals conceded / match0.81.0
Average goals in match1.01.6
1 goal80%100%
2 goals20%40%
3 goals0%20%
Clean sheet20%40%
No goal80%60%
Goal difference-3-2
Half-time: 0% leading - 40% draw - 60% trailing
2nd half: 40% won - 0% draw - 60% lost
BTTS at half-time (last 5): 20% - Half-time goals total: 1

* Colours in tables show event frequency: green is common, yellow is moderate, red is rare. It is frequency, not a team rating.

Goals by minute— when do goals arrive?

Match phases in which both teams most often score and concede.

Rīgas FS
ScoredConceded
10
2
0-15
12
6
16-30
13
5
31-45
12
4
46-60
14
3
61-75
18
4
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (18 goals). Concedes most in 16-30 (6). Late-goal balance (76-90): +14 - wins late phases.

Tukums
ScoredConceded
4
8
0-15
6
13
16-30
11
10
31-45
4
9
46-60
4
14
61-75
15
9
76-90

Most dangerous in minutes 76-90 (15 goals). Concedes most in 61-75 (14). Late-goal balance (76-90): +6 - wins late phases.

* Buckets 31-45 and 76-90 include added-time goals.

Additional team indicators— what do xG, efficiency and form show?

A comparison of chance quality, results and trends based on completed matches from the current season.

Match profile

3.29
Estimated goals
attack vs opponent defence
2.2 : 1.1
Estimated goal split
home : away
114%
Pace vs league
100% = league average
63%
Both teams scored (BTTS)
average from both teams' seasons
+35%
Derby effect
H2H goals vs typical matches
76%
BTTS estimate
from both teams' scoring frequency
1%
0:0 risk
about 1 in 100 matches
2-3
Most common goal range
attack vs defence on both sides

Rīgas FS

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
+1.03
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
+0.69
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.9 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
+0.49
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
+0.20
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
152%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
60%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
-0.30
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.3
Late goals
23% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 13% come in the first quarter-hour.
23%

Tukums

Net xG balance
Difference between the quality of chances created and allowed per match.
-0.35
Results compared with xG
Difference between the actual goal balance and the balance suggested by xG.
-0.24
Points compared with goal balance
Comparison between collected points and the points implied by the team's goal balance.
-7.5 pts
Finishing efficiency
Does the team convert chances? Positive means it scores more than the quality of chances suggests.
-0.01
Defensive efficiency
Does the defence or goalkeeper save the team? Positive means it concedes less than the chances allowed suggest.
-0.23
Attack vs league
How much the team scores compared with the league average for this role. 120% means 20% above average.
110%
Defence vs league
How much the team concedes compared with the league average. 80% means 20% fewer goals conceded.
122%
Form trend
Compares points from the last 5 matches with the whole-season average.
+0.05
Stronger second half?
How many more goals the team scores after half-time than before it.
+0.1
Late goals
34% of this team's goals come in minutes 76-90. For comparison, 9% come in the first quarter-hour.
34%

* The estimated goal total and split, BTTS estimate, 0:0 risk and goal range are calculated from public season averages and frequencies for both teams. This is a statistical match profile, not a private model prediction or betting pick. The remaining indicators describe completed matches from the season.

League context— is this a high-scoring league?

How both teams compare with league-wide averages (Virsliga).

Teams vs league

Rīgas FSLigaTukums
Average goals in match▲ 3.222.88▲ 3.34
Both teams scored▼ 47%54%▲ 78%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)▲ 59%54%▲ 69%
Clean sheets▲ 50%25%▼ 3%
Goal before half-time▲ 81%74%▲ 88%
Goal after half-time▼ 75%81%▲ 91%

^ green = above league average, ˇ red = below league average. This shows direction of the gap, not a team rating.

2.88
Average goals per match
54%
Both teams scored
54%
Min. 3 goals (Over 2.5)
25%
Clean sheets
1.62
Home goals / match
1.26
Away goals / match
+29%
Home attack advantage
+22%
Home defence advantage
+7%
Total home advantage
Goals in 1st half (whole league)
74%
1 goal
38%
2 goals
16%
3 goals
4%
4 goals
Goals in 2nd half (whole league)
81%
1 goal
46%
2 goals
18%
3 goals
7%
4 goals

Head-to-head

Recent meetings (7): Rīgas FS 7 - 0 - 0 Tukums. Average goals 4.43, both teams scored in 71% matches.

Tukums
0 : 1
Rīgas FS
Rīgas FS
3 : 1
Tukums
Tukums
1 : 2
Rīgas FS
FK Tukums 2000
2 : 4
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
6 : 2
FK Tukums 2000
FK Tukums 2000
2 : 5
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
FK Rīgas Futbola skola
2 : 0
FK Tukums 2000

FAQ

When do Rīgas FS and Tukums play?

Rīgas FS face Tukums on 19 October 2026 in Virsliga at Stadions Arkādija grass. The exact kick-off time in your timezone is shown at the top of the match page.

What is the head-to-head record between Rīgas FS and Tukums?

In the last 7 head-to-head matches Rīgas FS won 7, Tukums won 0 and 0 ended level. These games averaged 4.43 goals, with both teams scoring in 71% of them.

What do the goal statistics show before Rīgas FS vs Tukums?

Rīgas FS score 2.47 goals per game on average and Tukums 1.38. The Virsliga average is 2.88 goals, with Over 2.5 landing in 54% of games. Both teams score in 47% of Rīgas FS's matches and 78% of Tukums's.

What form are Rīgas FS and Tukums in?

Over the last 5 games Rīgas FS have a 3-2-0 record (2.20 points per game) and Tukums 1-1-3 (0.80 points per game).

Where can I find a betting tip and analysis for Rīgas FS vs Tukums?

The statistical background for Rīgas FS vs Tukums — form, head-to-head, goals, BTTS and Over/Under — is on this page. The tip with full reasoning and a value assessment is in the NoFluffPicks app.